Historic Sites of Manitoba: Margaret Underhill School (25 Regina Place, Winnipeg)

This two-storey elementary school commemorates Margaret Underhill, the first full-time female Principal in the Transcona School District. Built of Tyndall stone in 1965, the school was based on designs of Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. It had 24 classrooms, a music room, and library, all centered around an auditorium. The school opened to students in September 1965 and was officially opened on 19 November 1965 by Underhill at a ribbon-cutting event. The ribbon was held by two other veteran teachers, Miss C. Irving and Miss M. Webster. Speaking at the event before a crowd of 200 were Superintendent Bobby Bend, Mayor Harry Fuller, Manitoba Legislative Assembly Speaker Thelma Forbes, MLA A. R. Paulley, and Department of Education Director of Special Services C. J. Muller. At the ceremony, other local long-serving female teachers in attendance were honoured, including Miss E. Hammond, Miss Millie Webster, Miss Kay Irving, Miss I. Coltart, Mrs H. Spackman Kerr, Miss Marion Webster, Miss M. Wright, Miss H. McKellar, Miss M. Hammond, Miss E. Nevens, and Miss C. Hurst. Keys to the school were presented by Louis Ducharme to Principal A. J. Robson, architect Laurie Ward, Superintendent Bobby Bend, and Maintenance Supervisor G. Demare.

Inside the entrance of the building is a plaque commemorating female educators of notable tenure in the district, along with their respective years of service: Miss M. Barton Fowler (32), Miss A. Bell (18), Miss B. Brown (20), Miss I. Coltart (31), Mrs. L. Crossland (26), Miss E. Hammond (35), Miss M. Hammond (36), Mrs. A. Harvey Pack (38), Miss M. Hurst (34), Miss C. Irving (41), Miss M. Masters (29), Miss F. Matheson (34), Miss H. McKellar (26), Miss L. Moir (24), Miss E. Nevens (36), Miss L. Nevens (39), Mrs. L. Scott Hunt (17), Mrs. H. Spackman Kerr (17), Miss H. Tandy (16), Margaret Underhill (36), Miss M. Webster (38), Miss M. E. Webster (37), Mrs M. Widlake (24), Miss E. Wilson (21), and Miss M. Wright (36).

The school introduced a French Immersion program in 1993, and became known as Ecole Margaret-Underhill in the Transcona-Springfield School Division.

Aleck J. Robson

Teddy Emilio Stoyko (1938-2018)