Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Central School (Day Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1912, a brick school building was designed by Winnipeg architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle for the Transcona School District. Its cornerstone was laid on 23 April 1913 by Minister of Education George R. Coldwell. Local notables in attendance at the large ceremony were Transcona Mayor Peter Watt, councillors, school board trustees, Transcona Board of Trade President A. A. Burning, MLA D. A. Ross, ex-Mayor C. J. E. Maxwell, and the eldest resident of the municipality, Reverend Philip Barker. During construction, it was decided to enlarge the building from a single to double storey at an additional cost of $35,000.

High school grades moved to Transcona Collegiate in 1956 (and later again to Transcona Collegiate Institute in 1961), at which point junior high grades were migrated to the former Collegiate and this building henceforth used for elementary grades. During this time, renovations were undertaken in 1958, upon plans by local local architect Laurie Ward, and again in 1959. The school closed in 1995 and was later demolished.

Principals

Period

Principal

1912-1913

C. McKay

1913-1938

Duncan Alexander Baxter (1872-1964)

1938-1939

Harvey Richard Brown (1895-1962)

1939-1958

James Edwards (1892-1967)

1958-1964

Nicholas Frederick “Fred” Kasian (1913-1996)

1964-1968

Thelma Jean Opseth Call (1928-1981)

1968-1975

Barry Kramble

1975-1982

Ben Shuvera

1982-1983

Edna Lenora Perry

1983-?

Dolores Aquin

?-1994

?

1994-1995

Edna Lenora Perry

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1912-1913

Ethel S. Baldwin (grades 1-2, 1913), May M. Baldwin (grades 1-3, 1913), Alcide Duquette (grades 1 & 3-4, 1913), C. McKay (grades 4-6), Millie Webster (grades 2-3, 1913)

1913-1914

Ethel S. Baldwin (grades 1-2), May M. Baldwin (grade 1), Sadie L. Baldwin (grades 3-4), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 8-9), Harriet Comrie (grade 2), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), C. McKay (grades 5-6), May Masters (grades 1-2, 1914), S. Beatrice Umphrey (grade 1-4, 1914), Millie Webster (grades 2-3, 1913; grades 3-4, 1914)

1914-1915

May M. Baldwin (grade 1, 1914), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 8-10), Harriet Comrie (grade 1), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Grace Crowe (grade 3), Mabel E. Finch (grade 4), Isabel Hunter (grade 3, 1914), Mary McDill (grade 3), C. McKay (grades 5-6), May Masters (grades 1-2), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, 1914), S. Beatrice Umphrey (grade 1, 1915), Millie Webster (grade 4)

1915-1916

May M. Baldwin (grade 1), Myrtle Barry (grades 3-4), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 9-10), Isabel M. Charlton (grade 1, 1916), Harriet Comrie (grade 1), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Ethel C. Finch (grades 2-3), Mabel E. Finch (grades 4-5), Isabel Hunter (grade 1), May Masters (grade 2), Millie Webster (grade 4)

1916-1917

Kate E. Armstrong (grades 5-6, 1917), Verna L. Baird (grades 1-2, 1916; grades 9-10, 1917), Myra Inez Barton (grade 5), Myrtle Barry (grade 4), E. J. Bates (grade 2, 1917), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 9-11), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Ethel C. Finch (grade 3), E. M. Gayton (grade 4, 1916), Nellie Garrioch (grades 1-2, 1917), Flora McD. Harper (grade 3, 1917), Myra V. Kee (grade 2, 1916), Barbara C. Maclean (grades 6-8, 1917), May Masters (grades 1-2), M. Gladys Matchett (grade 1, 1916), Leroy H. Riddle (grades 6-8, 1916), S. Beatrice Umphrey (grade 3), E. C. Wallace (grade 1, 1917), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 1)

1917-1918

Kate E. Armstrong (grades 4-5), Verna L. Baird (grade 9), Myrtle M. Barry (grade 4, 1917), Myra Inez Barton (grade 4), E. J. Bates (grades 3-4), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 10-11), Jessie B. Copp (grades 1-2, 1917; grade 4, 1918), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Grace Ellis (grade 5), Nellie Garrioch (grade 2), Flora McD. Harper (grades 2-3), Barbara C. Maclean (grades 6-7, 1917; grades 3 & 6-8, 1918), May [Mae] Masters (grades 1-2, 1918), E. C. Wallace (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 1)

1918-1919

Mabel Alexander (grade 1), Kate E. Armstrong (grade 6), Alena F. Asselstine (grade 2), Myra Inez Barton (grades 3-4), E. J. Bates (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 9-10), Madalyne O. Brinston (grade 5, 1919), Jessie B. Copp (grade 5, 1918), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Grace Ellis (grade 8), Flora McD. Harper (grade 3), Mae Masters (grade 1), M. Shafter (grade 1), Millie Webster (grades 4-5), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 1)

1919-1920

Kate E. Armstrong (grades 5-6), Mabel Alexander (grades 1-2, 1919), Alena F. Asselstine (grade 1), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 6, 1920), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3, 1920), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grades 9-10), Madalyne O. Brinston (grade 3, 1919; grade 1, 1920), E. J. Bates (grade 3, 1919), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Tena M. Coulthard (grade 1, 1920), Grace Ellis (grades 6 & 8), Flora McD. Harper (grade 4), Winnifred B. MacDonald (grades 1-2, 1920), Mae Masters (grades 1-2), V. E. Montgomery (grade 9), M. Shafer (grade 1, 1919), E. H. Wallace (grade 1, 1919), Millie Webster (grades 4-5), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3)

1920-1921

Mabel Alexander (grade 1), Kate E. Armstrong (grades 6-7), Alena F. Asselstine (grade 1), Laura Edna Asselstine (grades 4-5), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 9), Madalyne O. Brinston (grade 1), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Tena M. Coulthard (grades 1-2), A. Grace Davis (grade 1, 1920; grades 6-7, 1921), V. L. Francis (grade 3, 1920), Charles A. R. Gordon (grade 2, 1921 substitute), William H. Gray (grade 8, 1920), Flora McD. Harper (grades 4-5), W. C. Jones (grade 11), Ida Macgregor (grade 8, 1921), Mae Masters (grade 2), V. E. Montgomery (grade 10), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 3, 1921), Besie S. J. Scales (grades 6-7, 1921), Rose Silver (grade 1, 1920), Nora B. Sinclair (grades 1-2), Millie Webster (grade 5), Effie Marian Wilson (grades 2-3)

1921-1922

Mabel Alexander (grades 2-3), Alena F. Asselstine (grade 6), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 1), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 10), Annie Bell (grades 7-8), Madalyne O. Brinston (grade 1), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 1), Flora McD. Harper (grade 4, 1921), Alice Elsie Harvey (grade 2), Maud E. Honnor (grade 2, 1922), S. Kiernan (grades 5-6), Ida Macgregor (grade 4, 1921), J. A. McKaughan (grade 11), Mae Masters (grades 1-2), V. E. Montgomery (grade 9), Bertha L. Nevens (grade 2, 1921; grades 4-5, 1922), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 5), Bertha A. Peck (grades 4-5; grades 5-6, 1922), Nora B. Sinclair (grades 1-2), Millie Webster (grades 3-4), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3)

1922-1923

Mrs. H. M. Andrews (grade 1, 1923), Alena F. Asselstine (grade 1), Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 1), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grades 7-8), Madalyne O. Brinston (grade 1), M. M. Brown (grade 6), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 9), Linda Dozois [Doris?] Crossland (grades 1-2), E. Grace Davidson (grades 1-2), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 2-4), G. Hill (grade 1, 1923), Clarence George Honnor (grade 2), Maud E. Honnor (grade 1; grade 2, 1922), S. Kiernan (grades 4-5), Ida Macgregor (grade 1), F. M. MacKenzie (grade 5), Mabel Macleod (grade 2), Mae Masters (grades 2-3), Bertha L. Nevens (grades 4-5), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 5), Bertha A. Peck (grades 5-6), E. Alice Robinson (grade 10), Nellie Russell (grades 1-2, 1923), Nora B. Sinclair (grade 2), Millie Webster (grade 4), Effie Marian Wilson (grades 2-3)

1923-1924

Laura Edna Asselstine (grade 1), Myra Inez Barton (grades 3-4), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 9), Annie Bell (grades 7-8, 1923; grade 8, 1924), Madalyne O. Brinston (grades 1-2), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Frances Willard Duncan (grade 6), Iva C. Dunham (grade 2), Eva G. Greenway (grades 7-8, 1924), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 1-2), Clarence George Honnor (grade 4), Maud E. Honnor (grads 3-4, 1923), S. Kiernan (grade 2), Mae Masters (grade 2), Lulu Violet Moir (grades 3-4, 1924), Bertha L. Nevens (grades 4-5), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 6), Bertha A. Peck (grades 5-6), E. Alice Robinson (grade 11), M. M. Stewart (grade 7), Millie Webster (grade 4), Effie Marian Wilson (grades 3-4)

1924-1925

Myra Inez Barton (grades 3-4), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grade 8), Victoria M. Brown (grades 1-2), Vera Grace Carrick (grade 1), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 2-3), Iva C. Dunham (grades 5-6), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grade 3), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 1-2), Myrtle Hefford (grade 6), Clarence George Honnor (grade 5), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), S. Kiernan (grade 2), Mae Masters (grade 2), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Marguerite Morris (grade 5), Bertha L. Nevens (grade 1), Lily Almyra Nevens (grades 4-5), E. Alice Robinson (grades 9-10), F. Irene Robinson (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Millie Webster (grade 4), Effie Marian Wilson (grades 3-4), Mary Elma Wright (grade 7)

1925-1926

Primrose Andrews (grades 5-6), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grade 8), Victoria M. Brown (grades 1-2), Vera Grace Carrick (grade 1), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 9), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 2), Iva C. Dunham (grade 5), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grade 3), Ellen Fraser (grade 7, 1925), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 6), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 2-3), Myrtle Hefford (grade 6), Clarence George Honnor (grade 4), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grades 5-6), Helen May McKellar (grade 3), Mae Masters (grade 2), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Marguerite Morris (grades 5-6), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 1), M. Ethel Simms (grade 10), Helen Tandy (grade 7, 1926), Millie Webster (grades 4-5), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grades 2-3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 7)

1926-1927

Primrose Andrews (grade 5), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grade 8), M. M. Brown (grade 5, 1926 substitute), Victoria M. Brown (grades 2-3), Vera Grace Carrick (grade 1, 1926), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 9), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Iva C. Dunham (grade 5), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grade 2), Emily O. Ferguson (grade 5, 1926), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Clarence George Honnor (grade 5), Marian M. Hurst (grade 1, 1927), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Eileen Ledger (grade 4), Helen May McKellar (grades 2-3), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grades 1-2), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Marguerite Morris (grade 6), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), E. Alice Robinson (grade 10), Helen Tandy (grade 7), Margaret Underhill (grade 1, 1927), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5, 1927), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grades 1-2), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1927-1928

Primrose Andrews (grade 5, at Town Hall), Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grade 8), Victoria M. Brown (grades 2-3), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Iva C. Dunham (grade 5), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 2-3), Clarence George Honnor (grade 5), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-2), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Eileen Ledger (grade 3), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Marguerite Morris (grade 6), Celeste Jeseph Muller (grade 9), Mary Dorothy Mulloy (grade 6), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), E. Alice Robinson (grade 9), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Tandy (grade 6), R. Turriff (grade 5, 1928 substitute, at Town Hall), Margaret Underhill (grade 1), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1928-1929

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Duncan Alexander Baxter (grade 11), Annie Bell (grade 8), Edna Brydon Black (grade 10), Victoria M. Brown (grades 2-3), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Iva C. Dunham (grade 5), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grade 2), Iva Gladys Gowanlock (grade 5, 1928; grades 6-7), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 2-3), George Hinds (grades 4-5, 1928; grades 6-7, 1928), Marian M. Hurst (grade 2), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), H. V. McBride (grades 4-5, 1928), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Mae Masters (grades 1-2), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Marguerite Morris (grade 6), Celeste Joseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grade 1), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), E. Alice Robinson (grade 9), Bessie Sarah Jean Scales (grades 4-5, 1929), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Spackman (grade 5), Helen Tandy (grade 6), Margaret Underhill (grade 3), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1929-1930

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Annie Bell (grade 8), Edna Brydon Black (grade 11, 1929), Victoria M. Brown (grade 2), Isabelle Mary Coltart (grade 5), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Iva C. Dunham (grade 5, 1929), Edith Margaret Dunsmore (grade 2), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grade 3), Florence Margaret Humble (grade 11, 1930), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-3, special class), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grades 4-5), John Cook Le Neveu (grade 9), John Leaman (grade 6), Gordon Edward Mark (grade 7), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Wilfred Theodore Morris (grade 7, 1930), Celeste Joseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grade 1), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Tannis Norquay (grade 5), Bessie Sarah Jean Scales (grade 1), Eliza Lillian Scott (grades 3-4), Helen Spackman (grades 4-5, at Town Hall), Helen Tandy (grade 6), Clifford James Udell (grade 7, 1929), Margaret Underhill (grades 3-4), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1930-1931

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Annie Bell (grade 8), Victoria M. Brown (grade 2), Isabelle Mary Coltart (grade 6), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grade 2), Catherine Grace Hill (grade 1, 1931), Florence Margaret Humble (grade 11), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-3, special class), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Jessie Matheson Iverach (grade 5), John Cook Le Neveu (grade 9), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Gordon Edward Mark (grade 8), William Walter Mark (grade 6, son of J. W. Mark), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Wilfred Theodore Morris (grades 6-7), Celeste Jeseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grade 1), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Bessie Sarah Jean Scales (grade 1), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Spackman (grade 5), Helen Tandy (grade 7), Margaret Underhill (grade 4), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 1), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1931-1932

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Annie Bell (grade 8), George Henry Blackwell (grade 9), Victoria M. Brown (grade 2), Isabelle Mary Coltart (grade 6), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grades 2-3), Catherine Grace Hill (grade 1), Florence Margaret Humble (grade 11), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-3, special class), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Jessie Matheson Iverach (grade 5), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Gordon Edward Mark (grade 8), William Walter Mark (grade 5, son of J. W. Mark), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Wilfred Theodore Morris (grade 6), Celeste Jeseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grades 1-2), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Spackman (grade 5), Helen Tandy (grade 7), Bedford Almer Tingley (grade 9), Margaret Underhill (grade 3), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grades 1-2), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1932-1933

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), Annie Bell (grade 8), George Henry Blackwell (grade 10), Victoria M. Brown (grade 2), Isabelle Mary Coltart (grade 6), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grade 2), Florence Margaret Humble (grade 11), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-3, special class), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Gordon Edward Mark (grade 7), William Walter Mark (grades 4-5, son of J. W. Mark), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Wilfred Theodore Morris (grade 6), Celeste Jeseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grades 1-2), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Spackman (grade 5), Lena Tandy (grade 7), Bedford Almer Tingley (grade 9), Margaret Underhill (grade 3), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 6), Mattie Ward Widlake (grades 1-2), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

1933-1934

Myra Inez Barton (grade 3), George Henry Blackwell (grade 11), Victoria M. Brown (grade 2), Isabelle Mary Coltart (grade 6), Agnes Sherrard Crickhard (grade 10), Linda Dozois Crossland (grade 2), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 7), Alice Elsie Harvey (grade 3), Florence Margaret Humble (grade 11), Marian M. Hurst (grades 1-3, special class), Catheryne [Cathryne] Barbara Irving (grade 5), Helen May McKellar (grade 2), Gordon Edward Mark (grade 10), William Walter Mark (grade 6, son of J. W. Mark), Mae Masters (grade 1), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 4), Wilfred Theodore Morris (grade 7), Celeste Jeseph Muller (grade 9), Edythe Murdock Nevens (grades 1-2), Lily Almyra Nevens (grade 4), Eliza Lillian Scott (grade 4), Helen Spackman (grade 5), Lena Tandy (grade 7), Bedford Almer Tingley (grade 9), Margaret Underhill (grade 3), Marion Elizabeth Webster (grade 5), Millie Webster (grade 7), Mattie Ward Widlake (grade 6), Effie Marian Wilson (grade 3), Mary Elma Wright (grade 8)

Among the other teachers of the Transcona Central School was Louis E. Gendron (c1937-1949).

Photos & Coordinates

Architectural sketch of Transcona School

Architectural sketch of Transcona School (1912)
Source: Manitoba Free Press, 19 October 1912, page 13.

Transcona School

Transcona School (no date) by R. Goulet
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 3.

Transcona Central School

Transcona Central School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7456, Album 2.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.89791, W97.00224
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: North Transcona School (Springfield Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Collegiate Institute (Transcona)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Collegiate Institute / Transcona Junior High / Arthur Day Junior High / Central North Upgrading Centre / Park Circle Secondary School / Calvin Christian Collegiate (706 Day Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Organization: Transcona School District No. 39

Sources:

“New Transcona school building,” Manitoba Free Press, 19 October 1912, page 13.

“Corner stone of Transcona’s new school is laid,” Winnipeg Tribune, 23 April 1913, page 1.

“Enlarge Transcona School,” Winnipeg Tribune, 6 May 1913, page 8.

“Aerial view of Transcona, circa 1944,” Charles J. Gingras collection #185, N20160, Archives of Manitoba.

“Tenders,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 March 1958, page 29.

“Tenders for renovation to basement of Central School - Transcona,” Winnipeg Free Press, 27 June 1959, page 45.

Transcona, On the Horizon of a Great Future, Golden Jubilee, 1911-1961. Manitoba Legislative Library, F5649.T73 Tra.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

From Slate to Computer in the Transcona-Springfield Area 1873-1983 by Nan Shipley, 1983, page 349.

A Prairie Girl’s Life: The Story of the Reverend Edna Lenora Perry by Edna Lenora Perry, 2014. [Winnipeg Public Library]

Manitoba School Records Collection, Trancona School District No. 39 (Central School) Daily Registers, GR8245, Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 17 August 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.