Historic Sites of Manitoba: Radisson School (1105 Winona Street, Winnipeg)

Located in the Transcona School District and later the Transcona-Springfield School Division, the tenders originally called for a ten-classroom school to be built on the designs of Winnipeg architectural firm of Prain and Ward. With construction underway by July 1957, a “name the school” contest was held. The winning entry commemorated explorer and fur-trader Pierre-Esprit Radisson.

Built at a cost of about $110,000, the eight-room school opened officially on 25 October 1957 with a ceremony attended by Mayor Jack S. Johnston and School Board Chairman Arthur Henry Day. In 1960, it was expanded with ten new classrooms and an assembly room on designs by Ward and Macdonald. Additional capacity and an auditorium was added on the north side of the school in 1970-1971.

As of 2014, the school hosts classes in Kindergarten to grade 5.

1957-1963

Margaret “Maggie” Underhill (1898-1986)

1963-1966

Alfred Leslie Stevens (1920-2004)

1966-1979

Clarence Murdoch McMullen (1937-2017)

1979-1982

Mel Belluk

1982-?

Aleck Robson

?-1993

1993

Onofrio Florentino

1993-2008

2008

Darlene Lewis

2008-2014

2014-?

K. Cross

No information.

Radisson School

Radisson School (October 2014)

See also:

Manitoba Business: Prain and Ward / Ward and Macdonald / Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors / MCM Architects

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pierre Radisson Collegiate / Louis Riel Arts and Technology Centre (5 De Bourmont Avenue, Winnipeg)