Historic Sites of Manitoba: Teulon Consolidated School No. 1093 (Teulon)

The Teulon School District was established formally in August 1900 and classes were held in temporary quarters, a box-car freight shed, until 1908 when a school building was erected to the north of the Teulon Methodist Church in Teulon. The school foundations were laid by William Copeland and G. Copeland, upon which carpenters C. H. Jones and J. Jones built the schoolhouse. The buildings furnace was acquired from F. C. Steen. In 1909, it became one of the early participants in the school consolidation movement when it joined with Windsor School No. 96 to form Teulon Consolidated School No. 1093.

A high school was built in 1917 to the east of the elementary school building, on a site now occupied by the Teulon War Memorial.

During the early 1960s, elementary grades were transferred to Teulon School / Teulon Elementary School and high school classes relocated to Teulon Collegiate. The district later became part of the Interlake School Division and the 1908-built schoolhouse demolished during the spring of 1960.

Principals (Teulon School & Teulon High School)

1908-1913

Hugh Duncan Cumming (1879-1942)

1913-1915

Samuel Burland (1880-1972)

1915-1919

1919-1921

George Andrew Duncan (1890-1975)

1921-1923

S. E. Clarke

1923-1926

Arthur Kendall Stratton (1895-1961)

1926-1928

Frank Benbow Fox (1890-1964)

1928-1931

Frederick Donald MacKenzie (1882-1970)

1931-1932

John Hazelett Duffy (1878-1942)

1932-1939

James Edwards (1892-1967)

1939-1948

Norman Robson (1900-1978)

1948-1950

David Gordon Mack (1919-2016)

1950-1951

John Peter Packota (?-?)

1951-1952

Martin Stamler (?-2007)

1952-1954

Ernest Lorne Moffat (1899-1982)

1954-1958

John Jacob Bergen

1958-1959

H. Dahl Robinson

After 1959

See Teulon School / Teulon Elementary School

Teachers (Teulon School)

The early teachers of Teulon School were Clara Galbraith (1901), records not available (1902-1904), Grace Jones (?-?), and A. J? Garoug? (1905).

1906

G. Baerard? Fraser (Spring-Fall), A. J? Garoug? (Spring)

1907

Hugh Duncan Cumming (Fall), Mabel Forster (Spring)

1908

Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 1-8)

1909

Ruby M. Betts (grades 1-4, August-December), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 4-9), Mary Patrick (grades 1-4, January-June)

1910

Ruby M. Betts (grades 1-4, January-June), Florence Campbell (grades 4-6), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 8-9), M. M. Hawken (grades 1-4, September-December)

1911

Gertrude Campbell (grades ?, Spring), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 8-9), C. Forrest (grades ?, Spring), Mabel M. Hawken (grades ?), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2, Fall)

1912

(Spring only) James Ogel Beckstead (senior grades, January-June), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 2-6, January-June), Mabel V. M. Hawken (grades ?, January-June), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2, January-June)

1912-1913

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 8-11), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grades 4-7), Mabel V. M. Hawken (grades ?), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2)

1913-1914

Samuel “Sam” Burland (grades 9-11), Dorothy Christopherson (grades ?, January-June), Mary E. Kirkland (grades 2-5, January-June), Margaret A. Martin (grades 2-4, August-December), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2)

1914-1915

Samuel “Sam” Burland (grades 9-12), Dorothy Christopherson (grades 2-5), Martha Elbe (grades 3-5, August-December), Elizabeth P. Taylor (grade 8), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2)

1915-1916

Hugh Duncan Cumming (grade 8), Agnes Gordon (grades 3-5), Eva G? Graham (grades ?), F?/T? E. Wagg (grades 10-11), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grades 1-2)

1916-1917

Hugh Duncan Cumming (grade 8), J. S. Duncan (grade 9), Marjorie H. Forbes (grades 3-4, January-June), Eva G? Graham (grades 4-5, September-December), L. C. S. Kennedy (grades 10-11), E. Symons (grades 4-5, January-June), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

Teachers (Teulon School & Teulon High School)

1917-1918

Hugh Duncan Cumming (grade 9), Ethel E. Dicks (grades 4-5), George Andrew Duncan (grade 8), Marjorie H. Forbes (grade 3, September-November), Edna Irene Marshall (grade 2), M. Martin (grades 5-6, September-October), A. L. Milne (grades 5-6, October-December), Bessie Morden (grade 3, November-June), Anna M. Oaks (grades 10-11), Margaret M. Stewart (grades 5-6, January-June), Catherine E. Wood (grade 1)

1918-1919

Hugh Duncan Cumming (grade 9), Ethel E. Dicks (grades 4-5), George Andrew Duncan (grade 11), Hetty Grime (grades 1-2), George William Holmes (grade 10), M. B. Hutchison (grade 8), C. M. McKinnell (grade 1, April-June), Bessie Morden (grade 3), J. Pickett (grade 6), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1919-1920

Mabel L. Bradley (grade 3, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Thelma L. Coleman (grade 3, January-June), Hugh Duncan Cumming (grade 10, September-December), D. Dickinson (grade 6, June), Ethel E. Dicks (grade 5, September-December), George Andrew Duncan (grades 8-9), Dorothy Green (grade 2), A. D. McLeod (grade 10, January-June), Margaret Martin (grade 4, January-June), Bessie Morden (grade 3, September-October; grade 4, November-December), J. Pickett (grade 6, September-June), May E. L. Robinson (grade 11), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1920-1921

Thelma L. Coleman (grade 3), Emily M. Cox (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), George Andrew Duncan (grade 11), Laura M. Hempsall (grades 7-8, September-June & grade 2, September-December), M. Ethel McFarlane (grades 5-6), Nellie M. Stevenson (grade 4), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1921-1922

S. E. Clarke (grade 9, September-December), Thelma L. Coleman (grade 4), Emily M. Cox (grade 3), Mary Matilda Dawson (grade 10-11, September-December), Jean F. Flatt (grade 9, January-June), Laura M. Hempsall (grade 2), Elizabeth J. Knox (grade 5), M. Ethel McFarlane (grades 7-8), Alice Shaver (grade 10, January-June), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1922-1923

S. E. Clarke (grade 9), Laura M. Hempsall (grade 2), Marjorie Houghton (grade 4, September-December), Walter Gard Jose (grade 10, January-June), Evelyn M. Parkes (grade 3), Jessie Mae Purdon (grade 11, September-December), Nellie P. Rogers (grade 11, January-June), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8), Mabel B. Sparling (grade 4, January-June), George Woodhouse (grade 10, September-December), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1923-1924

Irene E. Dickie (grades 5-6), Marjorie N. Green (grade 2), Evelyn M. Parkes (grade 3), Florence Mary Robertson (grade 11), Nellie P. Rogers (grade 10), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8), Mabel B. Sparling (grade 4), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 9), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1924-1925

Irene E. Dickie (grades 5-6), Marjorie N. Green (grade 2), Evelyn M. Parkes (grade 3), Florence Mary Robertson (grade 11), Nellie P. Rogers (grade 10), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8), Mabel B. Sparling (grades 4-5), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 9), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1925-1926

Roscoe Earle Banning (grade 10, September-October), Irene E. Dickie (grades 5-6), Marjorie N. Green (grade 2), Evelyn M. Parkes (grade 3), Florence Mary Robertson (grade 11), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8), Mabel B. Sparling (grades 4-5), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 9), Harold Arthur Whitfield (grade 10, November-June), Catherine E. “Bessie” Wood (grade 1)

1926-1927

Christina May Carlson (grade 4), Isabel Dawson (grades 5-6, September-October; grade 5, November-June), Frank Benbow Fox (grade 9), Marjorie N. Green (grade 2), Minnie McCrea (grade 6, November-June), Eleanor Mossman (grade 10), Mabel Nelson (grade 3, April-June), Evelyn M. Parkes (grade 3, September-April), Florence Mary Robertson (grade 11), Myrtle Victoria Root (grade 1), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8)

1927-1928

Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Chrissie Carson (grade 10), Christina May Carlson (grade 4), Isabel Dawson (grade 5, September-December), Joseph Caswell Forbes (grade 5, January-June), Frank Benbow Fox (grade 9), Louise Inkster (grade 2), Minnie McCrea (grade 6), Mabel Nelson (grade 3), Myrtle Victoria Root (grade 1), Lalia J. Smith (grades 7-8)

1928-1929

Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Christina May Carlson (grade 4), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grades 7-8), Joseph Caswell Forbes (grade 5), Louise Inkster (grade 2), Frederick Donald MacKenzie (grade 9), Minnie McCrea (grade 6), Mabel Nelson (grade 3), Myrtle Victoria Root (grade 1), John Arvid Strahl (grade 10)

1929-1930

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 10, December-June), Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Christina May Carlson (grade 5), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grade 8), William Alexander Ellison (grades 7-8), Louise Inkster (grade 2), Frederick Donald MacKenzie (grade 9), Minnie McCrea (grade 3), Myrtle Victoria Root (grade 1), Marguerite Roanie [Rannie?] Stelck (grade 6), John Arvid Strahl (grade 10, September-December)

1930-1931

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 10), Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grade 3, September-February; grade 7, February-June), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 7-8, September-January; grade 8, February-June), Christina May Carlson (grade 5), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grade 4), Louise Inkster (grade 2 & grade 1, February-June), Frederick Donald MacKenzie (grade 9), Marguerite Roanie [Rannie?] Stelck (grade 6), Vera Shirley Stokes (grade 1, September-February)

1931-1932

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 10), Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grade 7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 8), Christina May Carlson (grade 5), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grade 4), John Hazelett Duffy (grade 9), Louise Inkster (grade 3), Marguerite Roanie [Rannie?] Stelck (grade 6), Vera Shirley Stokes (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 10), Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grade 7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 8), Christina May Carlson (grade 5), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grade 4), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Louise Inkster (grades 2-3), Janet Montgomery McNeill (grade 6, March-June), Marguerite Roanie [Rannie?] Stelck (grade 6, September-February), Vera Shirley Stokes (grade 1)

1933-1934

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 10), Ethel Bendit (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grades 6-7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 8), Christina May Carlson (grades 5-6, September-December), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grades 3-4), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Anne Victoria Foster (grades 5-6, January-June), Louise Inkster (grades 1-2)

1934-1935

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grades 6-7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 8), Caroline Elizabeth Doern (grades 3-4), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Anne Victoria Foster (grades 5-6), Margaret Sigurlaug Goodman (grade 10), Louise Inkster (grades 1-2)

1935-1936

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grades 6-7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 7-8), Mina Christina Dicks (grades 1-2, March-June), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Margaret Sigurlaug Goodman (grade 10), Louise Inkster (grades 1-2, September-February), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 4-5), Bertha Mae Willis (grades 3-4)

1936-1937

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Laura Annie May Campbell (grades 6-7), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 7-8), Mina Christina Dicks (grades 1-2), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Margaret Sigurlaug Goodman (grade 10), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 4-5), Bertha Mae Willis (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 7-8), Mina Christina Dicks (grades 1-2), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Margaret Sigurlaug Goodman (grade 10), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 6-7), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 4-5), Bertha Mae Willis (grades 3-4)

1938-1939

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Mina Christina Dicks (grades 1-2), James Edwards (grades 9 & 12), Margaret Sigurlaug Goodman (grade 10, September-December), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 5-6), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 4-5), Roy Stanley William Webb (grades 7-8), Wilda Adele Weber (grade 10, January-June), Bertha Mae Willis (grades 3-4)

1939-1940

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Mina Christina Dicks (grades 1-2), Norman Robson (grade 12), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 5-6), John H. Sword (grade 9), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 4-5), Roy Stanley William Webb (grades 7-8), Wilda Adele Weber (grade 10), Bertha Mae Willis (grades 2-3)

1940-1941

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Robert William Bend (grade 9), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Helen Carson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 5-6), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 7-8), Bertha Mae Willis (grade 3), Wilda Adele Weber (grade 10)

1941-1942

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Robert William Bend (grade 9), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Helen Carson (grades 4-5, September-December; grades 5-6, January-June), Helen Bell Cumming (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 3-5, January-June), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 5-6, September-December; grades 7-8, January-June), Evelyn Norah Urry (grades 7-8, September-December), Wilda Adele Weber (grade 10)

1942-1943

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Helen Carson (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Jean Hunter (grades 3-4), Mary J. Perry (grade 9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 7-8), Wilda Adele Weber (grade 10)

1943-1944

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Edna Jean Carson (grades 5-6), Patricia Roberta Faulkner (grade 10), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 7-8), Marion A. Slobodianek (grades 3-4)

1944-1945

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Gladys A. Cline (grades 5-6), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 10), Minnie Isenberg (grade 9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 7-8), Marion A. Slobodianek (grades 3-4)

1945-1946

Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Kathleen Ethel Bray (grades 1-2), Gladys A. Cline (grades 5-6), Maureen A. Langtry (grade 9), Dorothy Mary Sheldrake (grades 7-8), Marion A. Slobodianek (grades 3-4), Ada Pearl Wareham (grade 10)

1946-1947

Jennie Baley (grades 3-4), Arthur Edward Bathgate (grade 11), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 5-6), Barbara Anne King (grade 9), Maureen A. Langtry (grade 10), Helen Irene Large (grades 7-8)

1947-1948

Audrey Eileen Broadfoot (grades 7-8), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 5-6), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 3-4), Mary Winifred Loader (grade 10), Marcel Philippe (grade 9), John Truthwaite Norquay (grade 11)

1948-1949

Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Arthur Joseph Delaney (grades 7-8), Bertha May Ellison (grades 5-6), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 3-4), Agnes McIlwain Kedziora (grade 9), Mary Winifred Leader? (grade 10), David Gordon Mack (grade 12), John Truthwaite Norquay (grade 11)

1949-1950

Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Wilma Elizabeth Craig (grades 7-8), Mary Funk (grades 3-4), Agnes McIlwain Kedziora (grade 9), David Gordon Mack (grade 12), John Truthwaite Norquay (grade 11), Laura Elfreda Shanks (grade 10), Anne Skrabek (grades 5-6)

1950-1951

Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 3-4), Ester Olive Johnson (grade 11), Agnes McIlwain Kedziora (grade 9), John Peter Packota (grade 12), John Sanford Peach (grades 7-8), Laura Elfreda Shanks (grade 10), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6)

1951-1952

Aubrey A. Asper (grade 9), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 3-4), Ivey Geraldine Graham (grade 9), John Sanford Peach (grades 7-8), Joseph Denis Marcel Pelletier (grade 11), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6), Martin Stamler (grade 12)

1952-1953

Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 2-3), Peter Franz Klassen (grades 7-8), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Ernest Lorne Moffat (grade 12), Lucien Paquin (grade 11), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6), Leon Trupp (grade 10), Robert B. Wiley (grade 9)

1953-1954

Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grade 7, January-June), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Ernest Lorne Moffat (grade 12), Lucien Paquin (grade 11), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grades 2-3), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 5-6), Lancelot William Stephens (grades 7-8, August-September; grade 8, September-June), Leon Trupp (grade 10), Miltan Andrew Raley (grade 9, August-December), William George Shelton (grade 9, January-June), S. Lorraine Todd (grade 7, September-December)

1954-1955

John Jacob Bergen (grade 12), Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 2-3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grade 8), Audrey Catherine Hedge (grade 7), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grade 11), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 4-5), Leonard William Sugden (grade 10), Leonard Edward Wiess (grade 9)

1955-1956

Eileen Marie Bart (grade 9), John Jacob Bergen (grade 12), Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 2-3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Bertha May Ellison (grades 7-8), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grade 11), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Marion Catherine Smerchanski (grades 6-7), Leon Trupp (grade 10)

1956-1957

John Jacob Bergen (grade 12), Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 3-4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Samuel “Sam” Donen (grade 9), Bertha May Ellison (grade 8), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grade 11), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grades 6-7), Leon Trupp (grade 10)

1957-1958

John Jacob Bergen (grade 12), Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 2-3), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Irma Louise Harder (grade 10), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grade 11), Frederick Grant McKay (grade 9), Winifred McPherson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Seebach (grades 5-6), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grades 7-8)

1958-1959

Christina Madeline Campbell (grades 3-4), Kathleen Ethel Bray Campbell (grades 1-2), Jennie Baley Grechen (grades 6-7), Frederick Grant McKay (grade 9), Irma Louise Harder (grade 11), H. Dahl Robinson (grade 12), Marion Alice Robinson (grades 5-6), Ronald Herbert Stevens (grade 9), Ralph Stanley Trombo (grade 8)

After 1959

Principals (Teulon High School / Teulon Collegiate)

1959-1960

H. Dahl Robinson

1960-1961

Edward Turner Revel

After 1961

See Teulon Collegiate

Teachers (Teulon High School / Teulon Collegiate)

1959-1960

Elgin Roy Brown (grade 9), Irma Louise Harder (grade 11), H. Dahl Robinson (grade 12), R. H. Stevens (grade 10)

1960-1961

Elgin Roy Brown (grade 9), Frederick Grant McKay (grade 10), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 10), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 11), Edward Turner Revel (grade 12), John Senkiw (grade 9)

After 1961

Teulon School

Teulon School (circa 1909)
Source: Education Department Report, 1909, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Postcard view of Teulon School

Postcard view of Teulon School (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes, MB0254.

Teulon School

Teulon School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

Teulon High School

Teulon High School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

Arbor Day at Teulon School

Arbor Day at Teulon School (circa 1928)
Source: Education Department Report, 1928, Manitoba Legislative Library.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Teulon Consolidated School No. 1093 / Teulon Elementary School (20 Beach Road, Teulon)