Memorable Manitobans: Roderick Ross Sutherland (1862-1945)

Roderick Ross Sutherland

Lawyer.

Click to enlarge

Born at Kildonan on 21 July 1862, son of John Sutherland and Janet MacBeth, he was educated at the Kildonan public school and the Manitoba College, graduating from the University of Manitoba (BA 1882, MA 1884). He studied law in Winnipeg and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1886. He practiced law in Winnipeg for over 25 years. Early in the 20th century he became interested in railway construction. In 1902 he took out a charter for an electric railway line between Winnipeg and Selkirk. He was also a director for the Northwest Fire Insurance Company, and Vice-President and director of the Trust Company of Victoria.

On 7 October 1890 at Toronto, he married Martha Anna Richardson (1866-1933), sister of Robert D. Richardson. They had two children: Victor Richardson Sutherland (1893-?) and Lorna Ross Sutherland (1895-?). A founding member of the St. Charles Country Club, he also belonged to the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, Union Yacht Club, Royal Victoria Yacht Club, and Victoria Golf Club.

He moved to Victoria, British Columbia in 1912 where he died on 29 December 1945 and was buried in the Ross Bay Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hawthorne Lodge (729 River Road, RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sutherland House (135 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)