Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Anthony “Dan” Ritchie (1924-2011)

Daniel Anthony Ritchie

Entrepreneur.

Born at Heith, Alberta on 18 October 1924, he was raised on a farm near Battleford, Saskatchewan. After service in the Air Force, he spent several years in the food service industry at the Toronto International Airport. He later moved to Winnipeg where he established Industrial Catering and Continental Catering. In the late 1950s, he operated a chain of seven drive-in restaurants known as the Millionaire Drive Inns.

In the late 1960s, he commissioned construction of the River Rouge and Lady Winnipeg cruise ships. They were designed to operate on the Red River from the University of Manitoba to the mouth of Lake Winnipeg, with a stop at Lower Fort Garry being especially popular. In 1979, he built a fleet of double-decker tourist buses to operate around Winnipeg. He also owned 1,000 acres of farm land near Otterburne.

He died at Winnipeg on 10 September 2011.

Remembering the Riverboats by Adrian Ames