Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Second Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1982-1986)

Jump to:
31st Assembly (1977-1981) | 33rd Assembly (1986-1988) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 17 November 1981.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

25 February 1982

30 June 1982

-

2

2 December 1982

27 February 1984

-

3

12 April 1984

6 March 1985

-

4

7 March 1985

-

11 February 1986

The following persons were members:

Howard Russell Pawley
Howard Russell Pawley

(Premier)

Derek James Walding
Derek James Walding

(Speaker)

Jack Reeves
Jack Reeves
(Clerk, 1982-1983)

William H. “Binx” Remnant
William H. “Binx” Remnant

(Clerk, 1983-1986)

Gordon Mackintosh
Gordon Mackintosh
(Deputy Clerk)

Beverly Bosiak
Beverly Bosiak
(Deputy Clerk)

James Diack
James Diack
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 


Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam
Aime Rawleigh “Pete” Adam

(Ste. Rose)

Andy Anstett
Andy Anstett
(Springfield)

Steven Ashton
Steven Ashton
(Thompson)

Robert Bannon
Robert Banman
(La Verendrye)

Charles “Charlie” Birt
Charles “Charlie” Birt
(Fort Garry, by-election 2 October 1984)

David Robert Blake
David Robert Blake

(Minnedosa)

Peter Arnold Brown
Peter Arnold Brown

(Rhineland)

John Bucklaschuk
John Bucklaschuk
(Gimli)

Henry N. Carroll
Henry N. Carroll

(Brandon West)

Brian Corrin
Brian Corrin
(Ellice)

Jay Cowan
Jay Cowan
(Churchill)

Laurent Louis Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface)

Doreen Dodick
Doreen Dodick
(Riel)

Russell John Doern
Russell John Doern

(Elmwood)

Mary Elisabeth Dolin
Mary Elisabeth Dolin

(Kildonan)

Martin Mathew “Marty” Dolin
Martin Mathew “Marty” Dolin

(Kildonan,
by-election 1 October 1985)

James Erwin “Jim” Downey
James Erwin “Jim” Downey

(Arthur)

Albert Driedger
Albert Driedger

(Emerson)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans

(Brandon East)

Philip Eyler
Philip Eyler
(River East)

Gary Albert Filmon
Gary Albert Filmon

(Tuxedo)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Concordia)

Douglas Gourlay
Douglas Gourlay
(Swan River)

Harry Edward Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Virden)

Geraldine Hammond
Geraldine Hammond

(Kirkfield Park)

Harry Myrislaw Harapiak
Harry Myrislaw Harapiak

(The Pas)

Elijah Harper
Elijah Harper

(Rupertsland)

Maureen Hemphill
Maureen Hemphill
(Logan)

Lloyd George Hyde
Lloyd George Hyde

(Portage la Prairie)

John Franklin Johnston
John Franklin Johnston

(Sturgeon Creek)

Eugene Michael Kostyra
Eugene Michael Kostyra

(Seven Oaks)

Abe Kovnats
Abe Kovnats

(Niakwa)

Gerald Lecuyer
Gerald Lecuyer
(Radisson)

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Charleswood)

Alvin H. “Al” Mackling
Alvin H. “Al” Mackling

(St. James)

Donald M. Malinowski
Donald M. Malinowski

(St. Johns)

Clayton Manness
Clayton Manness
(Morris)

James Wallace McKenzie
James Wallace McKenzie

(Roblin-Russell)

Gerald W. Mercier
Gerald W. Mercier

(St. Norbert)

Rurik Nordman
Rurik Nordman

(Assiniboia)

Charlotte Louise Kingdon Oleson
Charlotte Louise Kingdon Oleson

(Gladstone)

Donald Warder Orchard
Donald Warder Orchard

(Pembina)

Wilson D. Parasiuk
Wilson D. Parasiuk
(Transcona)

Howard Russell Pawley
Howard Russell Pawley

(Selkirk)

Roland Penner
Roland Penner

(Fort Rouge)

Myrna Phillips
Myrna Phillips
(Wolseley)

John Plohman
John Plohman
(Dauphin)

Alan Brian Ransom
Alan Brian Ransom

(Turtle Mountain)

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos
Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos
(Burrows)

Victor Harold “Vic” Schroeder
Victor Harold “Vic” Schroeder
(Rossmere)

Donald Scott
Donald Scott
(Inkster)

Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman
Louis Ralph “Bud” Sherman

(Fort Garry)

Muriel Smith
Muriel Smith
(Osborne)

Warren Steen
Warren Steen

(River Heights)

Jerry Storie
Jerry Storie
(Flin Flon)

William Uruski
William Uruski

(St. George)

Samuel Uskiw
Samuel Uskiw

(Lac du Bonnet)

Derek James Walding
Derek James Walding

(St. Vital)

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1981)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1984-1985)

Sources:

We thank Christopher Adams for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 11 May 2021

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. We acknowledge that the collection contains both reputable and disreputable people. All are worth remembering as a lesson to future generations.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.