Memorable Manitobans: George Dinsdale (1887-1943)

George Dinsdale
Click to enlarge

Transfer and General Cartage, Mayor of Brandon (1920-21), MLA (1933-1936), MLA (1937-1940), MLA (1941-1945).

Born at Leven, Yorkshire, England on 14 August 1887, son of George Dinsdale and Harriet Catherick, he was educated in Rise, Yorkshire then came to Canada in 1904. He farmed at Parkhill, Ontario before coming west in 1906, homesteading at Elbow, Saskatchewan, farming at Carberry then coming to Brandon and worked as a carpenter at Lake Clementi and in a Brandon laundry. He attended night school and took up telegraphy with the CNR. He opened a transfer and cartage business in 1910 with developed into Dinsdale Cartage Company, with which he remained affiliated for the rest of his life.

He was elected to the Brandon City Council in 1917 and served two years as an Alderman. He was elected Mayor and served from 1920 to 1921. He was again elected to the Council for 1924 to 1925. He was Chairman of the Police Board. He also served as Deputy Master of the Orange Lodge and Senior Officer (Sergeant-Major) of the Salvation Army, Divisional Envoy. He lectured throughout the west under the auspices of the Salvation Army, and was a keen advocate of Canada and Canadianism, and an ardent prohibitionist. In 1932 he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature on the death of John Henry Edmison and was re-elected in 1936 and 1941.

On 31 January 1910, he married Minnie Lang (1886-1962), daughter of John Lang of Brandon, with whom he had four children: Harold George Dinsdale (1910-1958), William Bramwell Dinsdale (1913-?), Walter Gilbert Dinsdale, Olive May Dinsdale (1919-?).

He died suddenly at his Brandon home on 21 September 1943 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.