Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1916-1920)

Jump to:
14th Assembly (1914-1915) | 16th Assembly (1921-1922) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 6 August 1915.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

6 January 1916

1 April 1916

 

2

11 January 1917

9 March 1917

 

3

17 January 1918

6 March 1918

 

4

21 January 1919

14 March 1919

 

5

22 January 1920

27 March 1920

27 March 1920

The following persons were elected:

Tobias Crawford Norris
Tobias Crawford Norris

(Premier)

James Bryson Baird
James Bryson Baird

(Speaker)

John William Fleming
John William Fleming

(Clerk, 1916-1919)

Arthur Willans Morley
Arthur Willans Morley

(Clerk, 1919-1920)

John McDougall
John McDougall

(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 

 


George Thomas Armstrong
George Thomas Armstrong

(Manitou)

James William Armstrong
James William Armstrong

(Gladstone)

Edward Arthur August
Edward Arthur August

(Dufferin)

James Bryson Baird
James Bryson Baird

(Mountain)

John David Baskerville
John David Baskerville

(Emerson)

Aime Benard
Aime Benard

(Iberville)

James Washington Breakey
James Washington Breakey

(Glenwood)

Edward Brown
Edward Brown

(The Pas)

Stephen Emmett Clement
Stephen Emmett Clement

(Brandon City)

George Clingan
George Clingan

(Virden)

Frederick John Dixon
Frederick John Dixon

(Winnipeg Centre,
Seat B)

Joseph Pierre Dumas
Joseph Pierre Dumas

(St. Boniface)

Taras Dempster Ferley
Taras Dempster Ferley

(Gimli)

William Blain Findlater
William Blain Findlater

(Gilbert Plains)

John Graham
John Graham

(Norfolk)

George Allison Grierson
George Allison Grierson

(Minnedosa)

Joseph Hamelin
Joseph Hamelin

(Ste. Rose)

Thomas Glendenning Hamilton
Thomas Glendenning Hamilton

(Elmwood)

William James Harrington
William James Harrington

(Dauphin)

Samuel Melville Hayden
Samuel Melville Hayden

(Killarney)

Albert Blellock Hudson
Albert Blellock Hudson

(Winnipeg South,
Seat A)

Thomas Herman Johnson
Thomas Herman Johnson

(Winnipeg Centre, Seat A)

Arthur John Lobb
Arthur John Lobb

(Rockwood)

Robert Newton Lowery
Robert Newton Lowery

(Winnipeg North,
Seat A)

George John Huntley Malcolm
George John Huntley Malcolm

(Birtle)

John Henry McConnell
John Henry McConnell

(Hamiota)

George William McDonald
George William McDonald

(Turtle Mountain)

Charles Duncan McPherson
Charles Duncan McPherson

(Lakeside)

Ewan Alexander MacPherson
Ewan Alexander MacPherson

(Portage la Prairie)

John Morrison
John Morrison

(Ruperts Land, by-election 1916)

Andrew Watson Myles
Andrew Watson Myles

(Cypress)

Frederick Young Newton
Frederick Young Newton

(Roblin)

Tobias Crawford Norris
Tobias Crawford Norris

(Lansdowne)

Jacques Parent
Jacques Parent

(Morris)

William Linton Parrish
William Linton Parrish

(Winnipeg South,
Seat B)

Albert Prefontaine
Albert Prefontaine

(Carillon)

George Waldron Prout
George Waldron Prout

(Kildonan & St. Andrews)

Richard Arthur Rigg
Richard Arthur Rigg

(Winnipeg North,
Seat B)

Donald Andrew Ross
Donald Andrew Ross

(St. Clements)

Skuli Sigfusson
Skuli Sigfusson

(St. George)

William Henry Sims
William Henry Sims

(Swan River)

Philippe Adjutor Talbot
Phillipe Adjutor Talbot

(La Verendrye)

Robert Stirton Thornton
Robert Stirton Thornton

(Deloraine)

William James Westwood
William James Westwood

(Roblin, by-election 1917)

John Williams
John Williams

(Arthur)

William Wilber Wilfred Wilson
William Wilber Wilfred Wilson

(Russell)

John W. Wilton
John W. Wilton

(Assiniboia)

Valentine Winkler
Valentine Winkler

(Morden & Rhineland)

William Robertson Wood
William Robertson Wood

(Beautiful Plains)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1915)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 19 February 2019

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.