Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Willans Morley (1880-1964)

Arthur Willans Morley

Lawyer, civil servant.

Click to enlarge

Born at Huntsville, Ontario on 9 August 1880, he came to Winnipeg and commenced a law practice in 1904 which he continued to his death. During the First World War, as an officer with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles (Little Black Devils) 90th Battalion, he saw action at Ypres, St. Julien, Festubert, and Givenchy, and was wounded at Messines. He later organized the 144th Battalion and commanded it for five months before taking command of the Manitoba Regimantal Depot for two years. He was awarded the Military Cross, Victorian Decoration, and First Contingent Medal. He served as Clerk of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly from 1919 to 1925.

On 6 March 1907, he married Gertrude Marion Wilson (1881-1972) and they had five children, including Marjorie Morley. He was a charter member of the Rotary Club in Canada, it having been established in his law office in 1910. He was a life member and master of the Ancient Landmark Lodge No. 3 and a life member of the Khartum Temple. He was also a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Empire Club, IOOF, AF & AM Scottish Rite, Royal Commonwealth Society, and Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 July 1964 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Morley Avenue in Winnipeg.