Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Lloyd McIntyre (1853-1928)

Pharmacist, journalist.

Born at Perth County, Ontario on 15 September 1853, son of Hugh and Janet McIntyre, brother of John Finlay McIntyre, Peter Campbell McIntyre, and William Albert McIntyre, and nephew of Archibald McNee, he trained as a pharmacist. In 1875, he became a member of the Canadian Pharmaceutical Society, abandoning the work in 1880 when he came to Winnipeg, going instead into journalism. He became business manager of the Winnipeg Sun and later the Manitoba Free Press. He then became editor and manager of the Port Arthur Sentinel. He was a Registrar of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association (1882-1886).

In January 1890, he organized the Winnipeg Tribune in partnership with Robert Lorne Richardson, becoming its Business Manager. Toward the end of his life he became interested in real estate. He was married twice, first to Annie R. Tracy of Ottawa. They had a daughter. His second wife was Alice Westbrook of Brantford, Ontario.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 752 Broadway, on 29 April 1928 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.