Memorable Manitobans: H. W. Barry Manning (1921-2008)

Lawyer.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 28 December 1921, the only child of Henry William “Harry” Manning and Beatrix Wakefield Martin (1892-1969), his family moved to Winnipeg when he was nine years of age. He attended St. John’s Ravenscourt School and Upper Canada College in Toronto. He entered Queen’s University in Kingston, but left to join the Royal Canadian Navy in 1942, serving until 1945 on several ships including the HMCS Winnipeg. Upon his return, he entered the University of Manitoba and graduated with a BA in 1947 and a Law degree in 1950. He was a member of the Law Society of Manitoba from 1950 to 1995. After articling at Aikins MacAulay, he joined the legal department at the Great West Life Assurance Company in 1950, where he remained until his retirement as Senior Vice-President and General Counsel in 1986.

He served on many boards during his life, including Augustine United Church, Age and Opportunity Bureau, Canadian Welfare Council, Community Chest, St. George’s Anglican Church, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, St. Charles Country Club, St. John’s Ravenscourt School, and the Health Sciences Centre Foundation. From 1952 to 1968, he was involved with the Winnipeg Football Club, serving as Secretary and Vice-President. He was also President of the Western Football Conference and was inducted into the Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hall of Fame in 2002.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 July 2008.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Robinson House (703 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)