Memorable Manitobans: Easton Irving Lexier (1926-2020)

Engineer.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 May 1926, son of Jack S. Lexier (1891-1970) and Lena “Len” Goldin (1899-1985), he was educated at Isbister School, Champlain School, Machray School, and St. John’s Technical High School. After taking an engineering degree from the University of Manitoba (1945-1948), he joined his cousin Cecil Blankstein at the architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russell Architects (GBR) as one of its first full-time structural engineers.

In 1949, he helped to design the Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, of which he was an active member, serving as its Vice-President (1983-1985) and President (1985-1987) and later serving on its board and committees. He would spend 45 years at Green Blankstein Russell, the last 20 years as its managing partner until retirement in 1993. He served as a member and Chair of the Winnipeg Building Commission and spent more than 20 years on the Canadian Commission on Building and Fire Codes, including a term as its Chair.

He and wife Debby Slobinsky had a daughter and two sons. In the 1960s, he became politically active, working on the campaigns of Maitland Steinkopf, Bud Sherman, and Sidney Spivak. He was a member of the Maple Leaf Curling Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 January 2020 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery. A collection at the Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada includes items relating to some of his most prominent projects.