Memorable Manitobans: Cecil Nathan Blankstein (1908-1989)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg on 15 August 1908, son of Lena and Max Blankstein, brother of Evelyn Blankstein and Morley Blankstein, he graduated from the University of Manitoba in 1929 and worked for Gilbert Parfitt in the Manitoba Department of Public Works until 1931, when he formed a partnership with Lawrence J. Green. The firm expanded with the addition of G. Leslie Russell and Ralph Ham as partners. It eventually became Green Blankstein Russell Associates, which designed many Winnipeg buildings including the Winnipeg International Airport (1964), Winnipeg City Hall, Centennial Concert Hall, Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, and Polo Park Shopping Centre. He later designed high-density housing projects in Jerusalem. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Architects (1955) and was a fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute. He retired from active practice in 1978. Married to Claire Diamond (?-?), he had two sons including Arthur M. Blankstein. He died while visiting Israel on 20 June 1989 and was buried there.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building