Memorable Manitobans: Edward Kowalchuk (1926-2003)

Edward Kowalchuk

Educator.

Born at Sandy Lake on 21 August 1926, he attended Sandy Lake School and, in 1944, went to the Central Normal School. After a year in the military, he began teaching at Lyleton School (1946-1947) then he taught at Victory School (1949), Belmont School (1954), and Edmund Partridge School (1955-1956). He continued his teaching career at West Kildonan Collegiate and Garden City Collegiate, while completing his BA and BEd at the University of Manitoba.

He served as President of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society (1969-1971), a Director on the Canadian Teachers Federation, and Winnipeg Regional Director on the Provincial Executive of the Manitoba Association of School Trustees. He was Chairperson of the Winnipeg School Division twice, representing Ward 3 for 12 years as Trustee. He was a member of the Winnipeg School Division Childrens Heritage Fund Committee, Treasurer with the Canadian Red Cross Society, and a Director of the Friends of St. Josephs Board. An avid historian, he researched, wrote, and self-published the booklet Sandy Lake School: Excerpts from the Minute Books of the School District of Sandy Lake No. 1471 (1993), and was researching churches of the Riding Mountain area at the time of his death.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 June 2003 and was buried in Holy Family Cemetery.