Historic Sites of Manitoba: West Kildonan Collegiate (101 Ridgecrest Avenue, Winnipeg)

The original West Kildonan Collegiate Institute (WKCI) occupied a single-storey building at 800 Salter Street, now the Seven Oaks Middle School, in the West Kildonan School District No. 8 (later the Seven Oaks School Division).

Prior to its first opening for classes in November 1953, 285 pupils attended staggered classes at Victory School. The building was opened officially on 24 February 1954 in a ceremony attended by 700 community residents, along with Minister of Education Wallace Conrad “Wally” Miller, Deputy Minister Bernice Scott Bateman, West Kildonan Mayor Arthur Edgar Wright, Chairman of the Municipal and Public Utilities Board David Leopold Mellish, Collegiate Principal John Leamen, Chief Inspector of Schools Clifford Knox Rogers, Chairman of the West Kildonan School Board Lawrence Alberts, contractor A. Bjornson, architect James Thomas Laurance Ward, and Reverend John Rance of St. Martin-in-the-Field Anglican Church.

In 1997, continual enrollment growth necessitated the relocation of the WKCI to 1874 Main Street. The Salter Street building became the home of Seven Oaks Middle School / Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School.

The 1874 Main Street complex consisted of two wings, both former schools: Centennial School and Edmund Partridge School. In 2003, lengthy renovations were begun in the Edmund Partridge Wing and a 45,000 square foot addition was initiated to help meet the demand on the aging facilities. Eleven new classrooms were added, along with other specialty rooms. The Centennial Wing, opened in 1913, was destroyed following the move to the present collegiate location.

In October 2006, construction began on the new collegiate building at 101 Ridgecrest Avenue. On 8 April 2008, the new $20,000,000 school was opened to the approximately 800 students. The 100,000 square foot building hosts grades 9 to 12 and features a large gymnasium with a 400-seat capacity in the stands, specialty classrooms, modern shops facilities, and a track and football field, the latter two of which were not available at the Main Street location. The official opening on 28 April was attended by Education Minister Peter Bjornson and alumni-musician Randy Bachman, whom was honoured with the naming of the school’s spacious 4,000 square-foot, open-air hangout area as the Randy Bachman Commons. The ‘Institute’ portion of the name was discontinued with the its relocation to the Riverview site.

Before 1953

See Centennial School

1953-1955

John Leamen (1908-1967)

1955-1963

Oliver Victor Jewitt (1889-1967)

1963-1965

Glenn Harvey Nicholls

1965-1971

Henry Royal Dwyer (1905-1996)

1971-?

Peter Isaak (1933-2019)

?-1988

Albert Rothenberger (1930-2018)

1988-?

Rosalene Saleski

?-2000

Betty Ash

2000-2003

Karen Guenther

2003-2008

Gerry Corr

2008-?

?-2014

Howard Kowalchuk

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at West Kildonan Collegiate through the years were John Frederick Archibald “Jack” Partridge, Edward Kowalchuk, and Olive Mildred McMahon.

West Kildonan Collegiate

West Kildonan Collegiate (July 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: West Kildonan Collegiate / Seven Oaks Middle School (800 Salter Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Centennial School / Edmund Partridge School (240 Royal Avenue, Winnipeg)