Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jefferson Junior High School / Garden City Collegiate (711 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Jefferson Junior High School (JJHS) was built in 1959-1960 at the northwest corner of Sinclair Street and Jefferson Avenue in West Kildonan. Completed in June 1960 by the firm of John Miller and Sons Limited at a cost of $426,665, the school opened to students which previously had attended staggered classes at Victory School. Between 1961 and 1962, the Garden City Collegiate Institute (GCCI) was erected west of the JJHS at the northeast corner of Jefferson Avenue and Airlies Street. The GCCI opened to students who had previously attended staggered classed at JJHS on 5 February 1962, with an official opening and public tours on 4 April 1962. Capacity at the GCCI was increased in 1964 with a 17-room expansion based designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. The buildings, now part of the Seven Oaks School Division, were later joined and unified as GCCI, although Institute was later dropped from the name.

The students have created a Circle Garden / outdoor classroom with benches made out of recycled materials, with renovations and additions to the school building being completed in 2019.

Principals (Garden City Collegiate)

1961-1964

Robert William “Bobby” Bend (1914-1999)

1965-1967

Glenn Harvey Nicholls

1967-1984

Jacob Michael “Jake” Yakmission (1925-1984)

1984-1991

Arnold George Minish (1930-2014)

1991-1994

Brian O'Leary

1994-?

Alfred Wiebe

?-2015

2015-?

Steve Medwick

?-2019

2019-?

Tony Kreml

Principals (Jefferson Junior High School)

1959-1973

Raymond Ronald Bailey (1922-2015)

1973-1976

Allen Herbert “Al” Valentine

1976-1979

1979-1982

Leroy Clarke

1982-1993

1993-1995

Brenda St. Hilaire

Vice-Principals (Garden City Collegiate)

1961-1972

1972-1974

Norris Pawlychka
Jake Walter Dyck

1974-1976

Jake Walter Dyck

1976-2000

2000-2005

Robert George “Bob” McIntosh (1951-2023)

2005-2015

2015-2016

Ann-Marie Donner
Missy Penner
Tony Kreml

2016-2019

2019-?

Jean-Francois Godbout
Missy Penner
Gary Jackson

Vice-Principals (Jefferson Junior High School)

1959-1972

1972-1973

1973-1976

Russell William D’Arcy Gourluck

1976-1979

1979-1982

Jim Will

1982-1991

1991-1993

Barbara Graham

1993-1996

Karen Guenther

1996-?

Rorie Paul

Teachers (Garden City Collegiate)

1961-1962

Louis Oscar Bourbonnais (grade 10), James Austin Cliffe (grade 11), Edward Allen Holdaway (grade 11), Ruby Valera Joyce (grade 10), Edward Kowalchuk (grade 10), Gwendolyn Marion “Gwen” Krindle (grade 11), Loretta Constance “Laura” Masluck (grade 10), Elsie Solar (grade 11), Melvin Solar (grade 10)

1962-1963

James Austin Cliffe (grade 12), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (grade 10), Edward Allen Holdaway (grade 11), Claude Annesley Joyce (grade 11), Ruby Valera Joyce (grade 11), Henry Klassen (grade 11), Edward Kowalchuk (grade 11), Gwendolyn Marion “Gwen” Krindle (grade 12), Alda Jeanette McIntyre (grade 10), Daniel George Mitchler (ungraded), Alfred Robert Pelissier (grade 10), James Patrick Ryan (grade 10), Elsie Solar (grade 12), Melvin Solar (grade 11), Kathleen Shirley Taylor (grade 10), Pearl Yurkiw (grade ?)

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

?, Ronald C. Kirbyson, ?

1967-1968

1968-1969

Among the other teachers of Garden City Collegiate were Merrill Dalmer Groff (late 1950s) and Robert George McIntosh (1986-1994).

Teachers (Jefferson Junior High School)

1960-1961

Graham Abbott, Robert Addie, Miss Patricia Byle, Miss Lillian Campbell, Harold De Jersey, Mrs. Gwen Krindle, Eldon I. Isherwood, Victor Jaquet, Mrs. Lily Karlowsky, Mrs. Anne Keith, Henry Klassen, Miss Gloria Marie Kuleba, Morris Leschuk, Wendelin Mann, Florence Ellen McIvor, Jean Campbell Michael, Gilbert Lennox Munroe, Mrs. Brigitte Reimer, Miss Lynn Shirtliffe, Mrs. Alma Simm, Murray Steen, Mrs. Jean Stewart, Miss Judy Ward, Isaac Wiens, Jacob Cornelius Winters

1961-1962

Graham John Abbott (grade 8), Esther Arbor (grade 7), Joan Alice Butler (grade 8), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 8), Jack Daniels (grade 7), Harold Rivers DeJersey (grade 8, 1962), Kenneth Humeny (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 9), Gloria Marie Kuleba (grade 8), Morris Leschuk (grade 9), Stewart Jean McIntosh (grade 7, 1962), Florence Ellen McIvor (grade 9), Wendelin Mann (grade 7), Jean Campbell Michael (grade 9), William Burton Morris (grade 7), Gilbert Lennox Munroe (grade 7), Harriet Madge Robinson (grade 7), Jacob Cornelius Winters (grade 9)

1962-1963

Esther Arbor (grade 7), Robert A. Baird (grade 9), Ole Bejzyk (grade 7), Linda Bogdonov (grade 8?), Joan Alice Butler (grade 9), Clifford Charlesworth (grade 7), Jack Daniels (grade 8), Harold Rivers DeJersey (grade 8), Jake Walter Dyck (grade 7), Fred William Headon (grade 8), Kenneth Humeny (grade 8), Gloria Marie Kuleba (grade 9), Morris Leschuk (grade 9), Leonard Matiation (grade 7), Jean Campbell Michael (grade 9), William Burton Morris (grade 7), Gilbert Lennox Munroe (grade 8), Harriet Madge Robinson (grade 8), Louise Myrtle Schoenherr (grade 7), John Senkiw (grade 9), Lorenzo Leo-Paul Tougas (grade 7)

Among the other teachers were Brenda Dineen (1972-1975), John Walter Atamanchuk, Edward Kowalchuk, and Oliver Victor Jewitt (1961-1965).

Garden City Collegiate

Garden City Collegiate (July 2019)