Memorable Manitobans: Egerton Whimster Marlatt (1875-1945)

Lawyer.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 25 January 1875, son of Samuel R. Marlatt and Elizabeth Whimster (1854-1923), he attended school in Portage la Prairie then attended Manitoba College in Winnipeg, from which he received a BA degree in 1897. He then studied law and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1900 and became associated with the law firm of Munson and Allan. Later he joined the firm of Howell, Hudson, Ormond and Marlatt. With the departure of Howell, the firm continued as Hudson, Ormond and Marlatt until 1915 when he formed a new partnership known as Marlatt, Warner and Evans.

On 22 January 1902, he married Barbara Louisa Winkler (1881-1958), daughter of Enoch Winkler, at Gretna. They had six children: Helen Mary Marlatt (1903-1994, wife of Kenelm Edward Blundell Wildman, daughter-in-law of John Edward Alfred Wildman), Victor Egerton Marlatt (1905-?), Horace Hudson Marlatt (1907-?), Roy Winkler Marlatt (1909-?), Donald Charles Marlatt (1910-?), and Isabel Marlatt (?-?).

He retired to British Columbia in 1933, returning to Winnipeg a few years before his death at his home, 221 Wellington Crescent, on 30 September 1945 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.