Memorable Manitobans: Jacob “Jack” Hoogstraten (1908-1983)

Jacob Hoogstraten

Engineer, administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 28 October 1908, son of Dutch immigrants Jacob Hoogstraten (1881-1973) and Jansje Pleoger (?-?), brother of Neil Hoogstraten, he attended Polson School and St. John's High School. After receiving a degree in Engineering (1929) from the University of Manitoba, he worked as a demonstrator in the Department of Civil Engineering (1929-1933) before returning as a student to the School of Education, obtaining a collegiate teaching certificate in 1934. He taught at Brandon Collegiate (1934-1936) and also taught physics and algebra at Brandon College before returning to the university as a lecturer (1936).

He served as a structural engineering consultant to the architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russell and Associates (1945-1957). He remained at the University of Manitoba until serving as President of the Nova Scotia Technical College (1957-1960) then returned to the University of Manitoba as Vice-President (Development) and oversaw construction of science, fine arts, and pharmacy buildings, as well as Speechly Hall, University Hall, and Pembina Hall. He was Dean of the Faculty of Engineering (1964-1974), retiring in the latter year.

On 10 August 1935, he married Margaret Kathleen “Peg” McIntyre (?-1990) and they had a son and a daughter. He served as President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1955-1956), on the boards of the Winnipeg General Hospital and Manitoba Hydro, and was Vice-President of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet and Winnipeg Art Gallery. He received two honorary doctorates, from the University of Khonkaen (Thailand) and Nova Scotia Technical College (1976).

He died at Winnipeg on 11 November 1983.