Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Manitoba Organization: Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Manitoba / Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba

Link to:
Presidents | Vice-Presidents | Secretary-Treasurers & Registrars | Merit Award Recipients | Achievement Award Recipients | Sources

In 2016, this organization was renamed Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba.

Presidents

Period

President

1920-1921

Manson Ainslie Lyons (1879-1965)

1922

Donald Aynsley Ross (1877-1956)

1923

Alexander Arthur Young (1886-1967)

1924

Arthur John Showell Taunton (1888-1974)

1925

Charles Harry Fox (1885-1955)

1926

Douglas Lauchlin McLean (1886-1964)

1927

William “Bill” Aldridge (1879-1980)

1928

William Gregory Chace (1875-1937)

1929-1930

Charles Hartley Attwood (c1883-1963)

1931

Roderick Will McKinnon (1884-1937)

1932-1933

John William Sanger (1886-1966)

1934

Harry Manning White (c1888-1969)

1935

John Norison Finlayson (1880-1971)

1936

Albert Lee “Pat” Cavanagh (1889-1951)

1937

Edwin Victor Caton (1884-1972)

1938

Patrick O’Donnell Burke-Gaffney (1888-1965)

1939-1940

Walter Youngman (?-?)

1940-1941

Francis Stanley Adamson (1902-1946)

1941

George Edward Cole (c1879-1957)

1942

Clarence Vincent “Andy” Antenbring (1903-1990)

1943-1944

Harry Stanley Rimmington (c1891-1955)

1945

George Edward Cole (c1879-1957)

1946

John Worthy Battershill (1885-1963)

1947-1948

Bruce Alexander Johnston (1891-1976)

1949

Thomas Edwards Storey (1906-1978)

1950-1951

William Donald Hurst (1908-2000)

1952

Christopher Laurie “Chris” Fisher (1908-1988)

1953

John Leslie Charles (1892-1992)

1954

Gerald Bowen “Gerry” Williams (1913-2001)

1955-1956

Jacob “Jack” Hoogstraten

1957

Nathan S. “Nat” Bubbis (c1913-1965)

1958

Leonard Arthur “Len” Bateman

1959-1960

William Leslie “Les” Wardrop (1915-2017)

1961

Charles Sydney Landon (1885-1967)

1962

Raymond Earle Chant (1921-2006)

1963

Thomas Eugene Weber (1923-2003)

1964

Benjamin “Ben” Chappell

1965

Skapti Josef “Scotty” Borgford (1916-1984)

1966

Robert Thompson Harland (1917-2004)

1967

R. Craig Sommerville

1968

Frank McCalman Fowler (1921-1996)

1969

Lawrence W. Blackman

1970

John D. Adam

1971

Russell Hood

1972

Stewart Barkwell

1973

Clyde Ross McBain

1974

George Alois De Pauw (1926-2009)

1975

Douglas R. Grimes

1976

Charles Ralph “Charlie” Bouskill

1977

Edward Francis “Ted” Glass

1978

Andrew William “Andy” Gilliland

1979

Richard Allan “Dick” Johnson

1980

Walter Saltzberg (1931-2018)

1981

Rudy Corny Isaak

1982

Kenneth Mason “Ken” Jardine

1983

David Edward “Dave” Cross

1984

Robert Ronald Foster

1985

Roger Alan Kane

1986

Edward William John “Ted” Clarke

1987

Edward Albert “Ted” Speers (1918-2013)

1988

William David Davison Christie

1989

Garland Everett Laliberte

1990

Kenneth Albert “Ken” Buhr (?-2017)

1991

William Maurice Alexander “Bill” McDonald

1992

Nicholas Patrick “Pat” Feschuk

1993

Carl Everett Anderson

1994

Douglas Gerald “Doug” Chapman

1995

Donald Glenn “Don” Osman

1996

Catherine Louise “Cathy” Stewart

1997

John Malcolm “Mal” Symonds

1998

Peter Washchyshyn

1999

Myron George “Ron” Britton

2000

John Richard Hosang

2001

Alan Jonathan Pollard

2002

Mohamed Atef “Moe” Barakat

2003

Lawrence Rudolph Ferchoff

2004

Arnold Harvey Permut

2005

Allan Douglas Silk

2006

Digvir Singh Jayas

2007

Robyn Leigh Taylor

2008

M. Timothy “Tim” Corkery

2009

Donald Denis Joseph “Don” Himbeault

2010

John Charles Woods

2011

William Charles “Bill” Girling

2012

Adam Roy Donald Pawlikewich

2013

Dawn Joy Nedohin-Macek

2014

Marcia Ruthild Friesen

2015

Howard Neil Procyshyn

2016

L. E. McFarlane

2017

L. M. K. Melvin

2018

J. A. Epp

2019

Ruth Eden

Vice-Presidents

Period

Vice-President

1920-1921

J. G. LeGrand

1922

Alexander Arthur Young (1886-1967)

1923

Edwin Victor Caton (1884-1972)

1924

Charles Harry Fox (1885-1955)

1925-1926

Charles Arthur Millican (1861-1930)

1927-1928

Walter Moffat Scott (1868-1963)

1929

William Gregory Chace (1875-1937)

1930

Roderick Will McKinnon (1884-1937)

1931-1932

John Norison Finlayson (1880-1971)

1933

George Edward Cole (c1879-1957)

1934

J. A. Meindl

1935

Albert Lee “Pat” Cavanagh (1889-1951)

1936

J. A. Meindl

1937-1938

Walter Youngman (?-?)

1939

Francis Stanley Adamson (1902-1946)

1940

Edgar Murray McCheyne Hill (1882-1940)

1940-1941

George Edward Cole (c1879-1957)

1941-1942

Clarence Vincent “Andy” Antenbring (1903-1990)

1943

Nelson Barritt (1882-1946)

1944-1945

John Worthy Battershill (1885-1963)

1946

Harry R. Urie (1890-1963)

1947

A. H. Rogers

1948

Thomas Edwards Storey (1906-1978)

1949

William Donald Hurst (1908-2000)

1950-1951

Christopher Laurie “Chris” Fisher (1908-1988)

1952

Edward Sherburne Kent (1888-1960)

1953

Donald McGregor Stephens (1903-1968)

1954

Jacob “Jack” Hoogstraten

1955

Donald McGregor Stephens (1903-1968)

1956

Nathan S. “Nat” Bubbis (c1913-1965)

1957

Leonard Arthur “Len” Bateman

1958

William Leslie “Les” Wardrop (1915-2017)

1959

John Benjamin “Ben” Striowski (1907-2003)

Secretary-Treasurers & Registrars

Period

Secretary-Treasurer & Registrar

1920-1923

George Lorne Guy (1882-1968)

1924-1925

Patrick O’Donnell Burke-Gaffney (1888-1965)

1926-1927

James Quail

1928-1933

Eric Wallwyn McDonald “Jimmy” James (1885-1960)

1934-1959

Charles Sydney Landon (1885-1967)

Merit Award Recipients

Period

Merit Award Recipient

1962

Edwin Victor Caton (1884-1972)

John William Sanger (1886-1966)

Arthur John Showell Taunton (1888-1974)

1963

Albert Edward Macdonald (1900-1963)

1966

Donald McGregor Stephens (1903-1968)

Charles M. Hovey

1974

Lindsay Mansur Hovey (1902-1977)

1975

Carson Howard Templeton (c1917-2004)

1976

Leonard Arthur “Len” Bateman

John Leslie Charles (1892-1992)

1977

William Leslie “Les” Wardrop (1915-2017)

1978

R. E. Harrison

1981

W. H. Kasperski

W. R. McQuade

1982

D. C. Brooking

1983

R. M. Mathur

R. W. Menzies

1984

Walter Saltzberg (1931-2018)

L. Shafai

1985

G. W. Swift

D. A. Woodford

1986

D. E. M. Allen

L. R. McGinnis

1987

J. S. Hicks

1988

A. Baracos

1989

W. Hanuschak

1990

W. E. Muir

D. C. H. Prowse

1991

W. R. Bullock

Gary Albert Filmon

1992

W. M. McDermid

A. Taylor

1993

Douglas R. Grimes

S. H. Rizkalla

1994

Judith Veronika Kopstein Weiszmann (1930-2014)

1995

O. Hawaleshka

1996

Digvir Singh Jayas

1998

M. A. Barakat

1999

H. C. Card

2000

M. J. Frye

2001

B. W. “Bo” Gulay

J. Graham

2002

M. G. “Ron” Britton

2003

F. L. “Fred” Nicholson

2004

M. C. Chaturvedi

2005

A. A. Mufti

2006

Alan Keith Vowles

Achievement Award Recipients

Period

Award Recipient

Achievement

1988

R. Menon

Red River regional water supply system

1989

Wardrop / MacLaren

The City of Winnipeg, North End Water Pollution Control Centre secondary process expansion

1990

Atomic Energy of Canada Limited

Underground Research Laboratory

1991

Bristol Aerospace Limited

Black Brant sounding rockets

1992

Manitoba Safe-T-Base

Breakaway pole-to-base coupling device

Versatile Farm Equipment Operations Ford New Holland of Canada Limited

Bidirectional agricultural tractor

1993

Manitoba HVDC Research Centre

Real-time digital simulator

1994

New Flyers Industries Limited

Design and development of the low-floor transit bus

1995

DBF Limited / City of Winnipeg

Design and implementation of the Charleswood Bridge project

1996

Broadband Networks Incorporated

Design and installation of a multichannel multipoint distribution system for digital wireless communication service

1998

ISIS Canada / Manitoba Highways and Transportation

Concept, design and construction of the Taylor Bridge in Headingley

1999

InfoMagnetics Technologies Corporation

Design and development of the briefcase, deployable antenna for EHF satellite communication

2000

Wardrop Engineering Incorporated

For the invention of the Wardrop Solution for remediation of heavy timber roof trusses

2002

City of Winnipeg Water & Waste Department / CH2M Hill Canada Limited / UMA Engineering Limited

Rehabilitation of the Greater Winnipeg Water District's Shoal Lake Aqueduct

2003

City of Brandon / Earth Tech Canada Incorporated

Maple Leaf Meats wastewater treatment facility

2004

Bristol Aerospace Limited

SCISAT-1 scientific satellite project

2005

City of Winnipeg / Wardrop Engineering Incorporated

Esplanade Riel (Provencher Bridge)

2006

Standard Aero Limited

 

Sources:

90th Anniversary Edition, The Keystone Professional, Spring 2010, Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Manitoba.

We thank Alan Pollard, Doug Chapman, Al Myska, and Dave Ennis for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 7 June 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.