Memorable Manitobans: Walter Alvin Smith Green (1918-2004)

Walter Alvin Smith Green

Educator.

Born on 22 April 1918, youngest son of Sadie and George Green, grew up on a farm near Portage la Prairie. He attended East Prospect School, Nairn School, and the Central Normal School (1937). He taught at Burnside School and Victoria School then was Principal of the Minnedosa South School for six years. He also taught at the Neepawa Central School. In 1949, he joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Division, teaching at Victoria-Albert School and Aberdeen School. He then moved to Ontario where he was Vice-Principal of the West Humber School. He returned to Manitoba two years later as the Principal of Britannia School (1961-1966). In 1966, he became the Superintendent of the East Kildonan School Division (River East School Division). During his teaching career, he earned BA, MA, and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba. He retired in 1978. He was an active member of Westworth United Church and Breezy Bend Country Club. He died at Winnipeg on 27 March 2004 and was buried at Portage la Prairie.