Historic Sites of Manitoba: Neepawa School No. 126 (Mountain Avenue, Neepawa)

A monument in Neepawa, on Mountain Avenue beside a grocery store, erected in 1970, marks the location of the Neepawa Central School, located on this spot between 1898 and 1954. The school closed in late 1953 and the building was later demolished.

Principals (High School)

1890-1891

William Pirritte Argue (1868-1965)

1891-1892

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (1868-1946)

1892-1897

1897-1902

Ernest James Motley (1868-1940)

1902-1907

Joseph Marshall

1907-1908

Gustavus A. Colpitts

1908-1910

William Joseph Cram (1861-1940)

1910-1914

William Thompson Shipley (1870-1922)

1914-1916

Edgar Burgess (1867-1954)

1916-1918

F. A. Hourihan

1918-1925

George Herbert Robertson (1876-?)

1925-1927

Ernest Cecil Jordan (1879-1958)

1927-1928

Harvey Richard Brown (1895-1962)

After 1928

See Neepawa Collegiate Institute

Principals (Elementary)

1928-1941

1941-1953

Richard Wesley “Wes” McAmmond (1910-2005)

1891-1892

William P. Argue (senior grades), Miss Frances Labun, Miss St. John

1892

1893

1894

1895

1896

1897

1898

1899

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904

1905

Alfred James Bell (high school grades, Fall), Edith E. Brown (Fall), Effie A. Hamilton, Eva J. Hamilton, Cassie Harrison (Fall), Lilian Brown Ireland (high school grades), Mary E. McFadden, Joseph Marshall (senior high school grades), A. Bula? Moffatt, William H. Speers (high school grades, Spring), Alice Walker (kindergarten), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades, Fall)

1906

Alfred James Bell (high school grades), Joseph Marshall (senior high school grades), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades)

1907

Alfred James Bell (high school grades), Gustavus A. Colpitts (senior high school grades, Fall), Joseph Marshall (senior high school grades, Spring), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades)

1908

Alfred James Bell (high school grades), Gustavus A. Colpitts (senior high school grades, Spring), William Joseph Cram (senior high school grades, Fall), Duncan Stewart (high school grades, Fall), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades)

1909

Alfred James Bell (high school grades), William Joseph Cram (senior high school grades), William Thompson Shipley (high school grades), Robert M. Stedman? [Stevenson?] (high school grades, Fall), Duncan Stewart (high school grades, Spring), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades)

1910

Alfred James Bell (high school grades, Spring), William Joseph Cram (senior high school grades, Spring), Florence Estabrooke (high school grades, Fall), A. W. C. Krinch? (high school grades, Fall), Robert J. Rainey (high school grades, Fall), William Thompson Shipley (high school grades), Robert M. Stevenson (high school grades, Spring), Alberta A. C. Thompson (high school grades, Fall), Jane T. Yemen (high school grades, Spring)

Among the other teachers of the Neepawa School were Etta May Moore (circa 1911), Margaret Ellen Simpson (1944-1947), and Hazel Maria Kellington.

Postcard view of Neepawa Central School

Postcard view of Neepawa Central School (no date)