Historic Sites of Manitoba: Minnedosa South School No. 232 (Minnedosa)

The first school classes in Minnedosa were held in a log structure on Minnedosa Avenue opposite the present-day Court House. Between 1882 and 1883, it was replaced with a two-storey brick building designed by Winnipeg architect William T. Dalton and erected on the side of a hill on the southwest side of town. By 1897, the structure was condemned as unsafe and students were moved to makeshift classrooms in the town hall until a two-storey, four-room building, designed by Winnipeg architect George Browne, could be built the following year on Main Street South. It opened in October 1898. This school served the community’s needs alone until 1909 when overcrowding necessitated the construction of a second school, deemed the “North School”.

South School No. 1 was destroyed by fire on 19 February 1923 and was replaced in early 1924 by a one-storey, six-classroom structure. It closed in 1971 and was demolished. A commemorative plaque at the former school site was erected in July 1993.

Noteworthy graduates of the South School include William John Rose, Grace Anne Stewart, Ralph Pearson, Jim Wright, and Woodrow St. John.

1884-1886

James Campbell (1842-1917)

1886-1890

1890-1891

R. Moir

1891-1900

George Allison Grierson (1867-1931)

1900-1902

Jonathan Hughes Arnett (1879-1953)

1902-1903

A. E. Bence

1903-1904

F. W. Turnbull

1905

A. E. Bence

1905-1906

David Bruce Huggins (1879-1955)

1906-1907

David Williamson Yuill (1878-1970)

1907-1909

Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (1880-1953)

1909-?

See Minnedosa North School

Teachers

Some of the other teachers who taught at the South School included: Miss Murchison, Miss Leslie, James Campbell, Miss Montgomery, George A. Grierson, and Mr. A. J. Baker.

1902

records not available

1903

1904

1905

Saby Alexander (Fall), Christina G. Armit (Spring), A. E/P? Bence (senior grades, Spring), Margaret Dumsiuk?, Jamie A. Holden (Fall), David Bruce Huggins (senior grades, Fall), Nellie Rear, Maggie R. Stuart (Spring), Winifred S? Welwood, Nellie Wilson

1906

Saby G? Alexander (Spring), Annie S. Graham (Fall), Jamie A. Holden (Spring), David Bruce Huggins (senior grades, Spring), Millie Loftuso Nellie Rear, Jessie T. Wellwood (Fall), Nellie Wilson, David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Fall), Winifred W. Yuill (Fall)

1907

Margaret Drummond, Anna S. Graham, Cora R. L. Fisher (Fall), Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (senior grades, Fall), Elta M. Moore (Fall), Nellie Rear, Ella Somerville (Fall), Jessie T. Wellwood (Spring), Nellie Wilson, David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Spring), Winifred W. Yuill (Spring)

The first school in the vicinity of Minnedosa, built in 1883 southwest of the town

The first school in the vicinity of Minnedosa, built in 1883 southwest of the town (no date)