Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Gordon (1830-1922)

Andrew Gordon

Cleric.

Born at Macquires Bridge, Fermanagh County, Ireland on 15 September 1832, the son of Robert Gordon (?-1846) and Jane Hall Gordon, he immigrated to Canada in his youth, settling with his family near Hungerford, Ontario. There he was educated and entered the Bible Christian Church and Methodist Church ministry in 1850. Serving first as a lay preacher, he held pastoral duties in Ontario at North Grey, Port Hope, Belleville, Peterborough, Pickering, Tweed, and Uxbridge.

On 23 June 1859, he married Ann “Annie” Copp (1837-1931). The couple had six children: William F. Gordon (c1865-1943), Abbie Jane Gordon (1862-1943), Susan Mary Gordon (1864-1913), Herbert Andrew Gordon, Annie Rebecca “Daisy” Gordon, and Robert Edward Gordon (1873-1943) and came to west Canada in 1882. He continued his ministry work, serving as Pastor at Thornhill, the first Bible Christian Church at Alexandria (1882-1884), the Methodist Church at Manitou (1884-1887), the Louise Bridge Methodist Church (Winnipeg), Carman, Prospect, Methven, and High Buff. He retired around 1901 and moved to Winnipeg.

Following an extended illness, he died at his Winnipeg residence, 821 Grosvenor Avenue, on 14 June 1922 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He was commemorated with the renaming of the Louise Bridge Methodist Church to Gordon Methodist Church. The congregation later merged with the King Memorial United Church (named for John Mark King) and the name Gordon-King Memorial United Church commemorates them both.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon-King Memorial United Church (127 Cobourg Avenue, Winnipeg)