Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Richard Fines (1911-1990)

Click to enlargeTeacher, MLA (1950-1953).

Born at Darlingford, Manitoba on 3 November 1911, son of Richard Fines and Mabel Willcott who settled in Manitoba in 1876, he was educated at Baldur High School. He taught elementary school in Manitoba and Saskatchewan for eight years. He also worked for the Canadian Pacific Railway.

He served on the Winnipeg School Board (1947) and the Winnipeg City Council (1954-1960, 1967-1971), during which he was Deputy Mayor. He was also Chairman of Winnipeg Parks and Recreation, a member of the board for Manitoba Telephone System, and a member of the Highway and Traffic Board, Winnipeg Enterprises, and the Municipal Hospital Board. He was Local Chairman of Lodge 49 for the Brotherhood of Railway Clerks, and a member of the Broadway Optimist Community Club. He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1949 general election, representing the CCF, and served a single term.

On 25 July 1942, he married Santa Maria La Monica, daughter of Anthony La Monica, of Winnipeg. He later remarried, to Marion Cove Morden, and they had a son, Rae Allan Fines, along with three daughters from his wife’s previous relationship: Lois, Lynn, and Charlene. He lived at 622 Ashburn Street and, later, at 604 Strathcona Street.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 July 1990.