Memorable Manitobans: Charles Clemo Morden (1909-1955)

Educator.

Born at Bracebridge, Ontario on 18 December 1909, son of Reverend Charles Draper Morden (1870-1914) and Nellie Clemo (1877-1941), he came to Winnipeg with his mother around 1920 and attended the Central Normal School. During the Second World War he enlisted with the Army and served as Corporal (1941), Sargent (1943), and later Lieutenant (1944) with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles. He took officer training (1943) at Gordon Head, British Columbia and was posted to Weyburn, Saskatchewan (1944). Following his military discharge, he resided at 969 Banning Street and attended the University of Manitoba, graduating with a BSc (1949).

On 18 July 1940, he married Marion Cove (1920-2015), daughter of E. H. Cove, at her Winnipeg home. The couple had three daughters. In 1950, they moved to Fort Churchill, where he was the Principal of Fort Churchill School (1950-1954) and Fort Churchill High School (1954-1955).

On 4 June 1955, he and two military officers at the base, Lieutenant Colonel C. W. Carr of Alabama and First Lieutenant H. A. Snellings of Hillsboro, Texas (both from the US Army’s 1099th Army Service Unit, First Arctic Test Detachment) set off on a fishing trip. The trio was reported missing two days later and an extensive air, sea and land-based search ensued. Debris was found along the Churchill River and along the shore of Hudson Bay. Morden’s body was found two weeks later on the north bank of the Churchill River. The bodies of the two Americans were presumed lost at sea. Morden’s wife, who later remarried to Gordon Richard Fines, was pregnant with their third child at the time of his death.