Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Latimer “Lally” Denison (1884-1955)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Minnedosa on 17 August 1884, son of Edwin Oliver Denison and Mary Latimer (1858-1933), cousin of Percival Lewis Ossington Denison, he started work as an office boy at the Canadian Fire Insurance Company and rose through the ranks, successively serving as Inspector, Branch Manager, Superintendent of Agencies, Vice-President, and General Manager. In 1951, he succeeded Conrad Stephenson Riley as President of the firm. At the time of his death, he was also Vice-Chairman of the Canadian Indemnity Company and United Canadian Shares Limited, President of the Liverpool and Canadian Mortgage and Investment Company, and a Director of the Northern Canadian Mortgage Company, the United Corporation, and G. F. and J. Galt Limited.

On 21 January 1915, he married Edith Frances Daly (1894-1968) at Rapid City and they had three children: Eileen Marion “Molly” Denison (1917-2009, wife of William Lawrence Palk), Frances Ann Denison (?-?, wife of Douglas Latter), and Latimer Hugh Denison. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. George’s Anglican Church. Active in community work, he volunteered with the Community Chest and Salvation Army, was a Director and Vice-President of the Winnipeg General Hosital, and a Director and Vice-President of the Lakeside Fresh Air Camp.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 14 August 1955 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.