Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. George’s Anglican Church (482 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The origin of Winnipeg’s St. George’s Anglican Church dates to 1883 when services were held in a converted schoolhouse under cleric James O’Meara. Three years later, a new church building was constructed at the intersection of Bannatyne Avenue and Isabel Street which, in turn, was replaced in 1894. Changing ethnic demographics of the city in the early 20th century warranted construction of a “mission church” in the southern part of the city, at Grosvenor Avenue and Wilton Street, in 1916. It became the basis for the present St. George’s Anglican Church. This church was closed in 1921 and the building was occupied by another religious denomination known as Ebenezer Hall.

Rectors

Rector

1886-c1907

c1907-1917

Josiah Jesse Roy (1849-1931)

1917-1921

Henry D. Martin (1889-1971)

After 1921

See St. George’s Anglican Church

Postcard view of the St. George’s Anglican Church

Postcard view of the St. George’s Anglican Church (circa 1910)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. George’s Anglican Church (1118 Grosvenor Avenue / 168 Wilton Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Thomas Anglican Church (1567 William Avenue West, Winnipeg)