Memorable Manitobans: Latimer Hugh Denison (1920-1945)

Latimer Hugh Denison

War hero.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 December 1920, son of Alexander Latimer “Lally” Denison and Edith Frances Daly (1894-1968), he was educated at Ravenscourt School, Robert H. Smith School, and Ridley College (St. Catharines, Ontario). In October 1939, he began working at the Bank of Montreal branch at Higgins and Main in Winnipeg, working there until enlisting in the Royal Winnipeg Rifles in June 1941 with the rank of Second Lieutenant. After training at Gordon Head, British Columbia, he was commissioned as a Lieutenant and went overseas in October 1941, being stationed in southern England. With the rank of Captain, on D-Day he sailed for Normandy but en route his ship was torpedoes and sunk. He was rescued and continued to France where he coordinated air and ground operations at the 127 Airfield. His service was recognized by the French government with the Croix de Guerre avec Etoile de Vermeil. He subsequently received the Distinguished Service Order for gallantry while serving with his unit at Hochwald Forest. He was killed in action in the battle of Emmerich on 30 March 1945.