Memorable Manitobans: James George “Jim” Dark (1910-1979)

Educator.

Born at Neepawa on 10 June 1910, son of George Albert Dark (1883-1948) and Maggie Elizabeth “Liza” Coutts [Coutes] (1884-1969), he attended Franklin School, Neepawa High School, and Normal School. He taught in several rural schools before joining the Royal Canadian Air Force, graduating as an Air Observer from the Bombing and Gunnery School No. 3 in February 1942. He held the rank of Flight Lieutenant and served in the Prairie Command before returning to teaching. He earned BA Honours and MA degrees from the University of Manitoba then taught at the West Kildonan High School (?-1952) before being named Principal of Harold Edwards School (1952-1975), after which he retired.

On 1 January 1942, he married Ina Kathleen Merlin (c1919-1987) and they subsequently had three children and lived at Portage la Prairie during his tenure as Principal. He was active in the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, Boy Scouts of Canada, Children’s Aid Society of Central Manitoba, Royal Canadian Legion (Killarney Branch No. 25), Wartime Pilots’ Observers Association, Provincial Progressive Conservative Association, and Trinity United Church. A committee member of the Portage and District Music Festival, President (local chapter) of the St. Johns Ambulance Association, board member of the Central Plains United Way, he was also involved with the Elks Lodge, serving as Past Grand Lodge Officer, District Deputy Grand Exulted Ruled (two years), and Past Exulted Ruled of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of Canada (Portage la Prairie Lodge No. 32, one term).

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 24 July 1979.