Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harold Edwards School No. 2340 (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Located on the grounds of the Royal Canadian Air Force’s Portage la Prairie Air Station, the Harold Edwards School District No. 2340 was Special Revenue School formed in August 1952 and named for RCAF Air Marshal Harold “Gus” Edwards. The school, which hosted the children of parents in military service, was staffed by teachers employed through the Department of National Defence. Like the base it was located on (later renamed to CFB Portage la Prairie), the school was closed by the time of the base’s closure in September 1992, owing to military cutbacks. The building was demolished and a commemorative monument stands at its former site.

1952-1975

James George “Jim” Dark (1910-1979)

1975-1981

1981-?

Mr. Matiation

1959-1970

Guy William John Costley (1924-1988)

1952-1953

James George Dark (grades 1-8, 1952; grades 8-9, 1953), Helen Margaret Judd (substitute, 1952; kindergarten, 1953), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grades 1-2, 1953), Minnie Pearl Onyschuk (grades 3-4, 1953), Alma Hazel Norton (grades 5-7, 1953)

1953-1954

Evelyn Alice Burgess (kindergarten), James George Dark (grades 8-9), Helen Margaret Judd (kindergarten, 1953), Minnie Pearl Onyschuk (grades 3-4), Olga J. Onyschuck (grade 1), Effie H. Sloik (grade 2), Grace Bertha Taylor (grades 5-7), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1954-1955

Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grades 7-9), James George Dark (grades 10-11), Lyla June Helena (grades 2-3), Helen Margaret Judd (kindergarten), Effie H. Sloik (grade 2), Lois Doreen Sturtevant (grades 3-4), Grace Bertha Taylor (grades 5-6), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1955-1956

Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grades 7-8), James George Dark (grades 9-10), Joan Lillian Irvine (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (kindergarten), Jennie Victoria Kosimski (grade 3), Elizabeth Shabits (grade 2), Lois Doreen Sturtevant (grade 4), Grace Bertha Taylor (grades 5-6), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 1-2), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1956-1957

Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grades 7-8), Joan Lillian Irvine (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Dawn Alayne Miller (grades 5-6), Carol R. Shanks (grade 2), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 4), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 5), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 1-2), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1957-1958

Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grades 1-2), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Joan Lillian Irvine (grade 4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Anna Viola Lamont (grades 5-6), Betty J. Mansbridge (grades 3-4), Dawn Alayne Miller (grade 6), Carol R. Shanks (grade 5), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1958-1959

Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grades 1-2), Betty Jean Bertram (grade 4), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Marie-Josephe Durand (kindergarten), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grades 3-4), Carol R. Shanks (grade 5), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Annie Valentine Wilman (kindergarten)

1959-1960

Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Betty Jean Bertram (grade 4), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Marie-Josephe Durand (kindergarten), Dawn Alayne Miller Hogue (grade 6), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 3), Shirley Norton (grades 5-6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1)

1960-1961

Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Doreen Elizabeth Blight (grades 5-6, December), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten), Shirley Norton Furdievich (grades 5-6, September-November), Dawn Alayne Miller Hogue (grade 6), Joan Lillian Irvine (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 4), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), ? (grades 5-6, January-June)

1961-1962

Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 3), Marie Rachelle Ritchot (grades 3-4), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 4), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Joan Lillian Irvine (grade 6), Dawn Alayne Miller Hogue (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8)

1962-1963

Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten, AM), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (kindergarten, PM), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Marie Rachelle Ritchot (grade 3), Betty Jean Bertram (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Grace Tucker (grades 4-5), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Joan Lillian Irvine (grade 6), Helen Mae Brown (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8)

1963-1964

Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 3), Grace Tucker (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Joan Lillian Irvine (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Stanislawa J. Bahyrycz (French)

1964-1965

Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 3), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grade 3), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Stanislawa J. Bahyrycz (French)

1965-1966

Marie-Josephe Durand Lecog (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 2-3), Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (grade 3), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grade 4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Dawn Alayne Hogue (grade 5), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Stanislawa J. Bahyrycz (French)

1966-1967

Lois Doreen Sturtevant? Mollard (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Helen Mae Brown (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 2), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grade 3), Lucille Marie Rennie (grades 3-4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Margaret Mary McTaggart (grades 4-5), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Phoebe LaBrie (French)

1967-1968

Helen Mae Brown (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Allayne Elsie Brown (grades 2-3), Cynthia Gifford Benbridge (grade 3), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grade 4), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Margaret Mary McTaggart (grades 5-6), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Guy William John Costley (grade 8), Phoebe LaBrie (French)

1968-1969

Helen Mae Brown (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Frances Muriel Ackroyd (grade 1), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Lois Janet Edgar (grades 2-3), Allayne Elsie Brown (grade 3), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 4), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grades 4-5), Anna Viola Lamont (grade 5), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Harold William Sibley (grade 8), Raoul Joseph McKay (grade 9), Phoebe LaBrie (French)

1969-1970

Helen Mae Brown (kindergarten), Annie Valentine Wilman (grade 1), Therese Marie Hebert (grades 1-2), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grade 2), Lois Janet Edgar McConville (grades 2-3), Allayne Elsie Brown (grade 3), Percelyne Donna Manahan (grade 4), Margaret Mary McTaggart (grades 4-5), Helen Margaret Judd (grade 5), Grace Tucker (grade 6), Grace Bertha Taylor (grade 7), Harold William Sibley (grade 8), Raoul Joseph McKay (grade 9), Phoebe LaBrie (French)

Harold Edwards School commemorative monument

Harold Edwards School commemorative monument (March 2016)