g

Memorable Manitobans: George Benjamin Coleman (1865-1943)

Lawyer.

Born at Brockville, Ontario on 5 April 1865, son of Edwin R. Coleman and Mary Hamilton, he came West in 1881 and articled in law to J. A. M. Aikins, afterwards to John S. Ewart. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in May 1886 and practised law at Brandon for over 35 years, forming a law partnership around 1897 with George R. Coldwell. The firm acted as solicitors for the Union Bank of Canada, Imperial Bank, Massey-Harris Company, Imperial Life Assurance Company, and International Harvester Company. Made a King’s Counsel in 1912, he retired from active law practice in July 1942.

He was married twice, first on 16 September 1890 to Victoria Anna Merrick (1870-1916) at Winnipeg with whom he had son Reginald Merrick Coleman. On 4 June 1918, he married Clara Louise Lewis Walker (1874-1949) at Brandon. He served as a Brandon city alderman for 18 years (1908-?), and a member of the Brandon School Board for three years. He was a member (and President) of the Brandon Club, Chairman of the local branch of the League of Nations Society, and he served on the Brandon Board of Trade. He was active in the Anglican Church, serving as a vestryman for 32 years, and warden of St. Matthew’s Pro-Cathedral for eight years. On the organization of the Diocese of Brandon, he was elected Chancellor.

He died at Brandon on 4 September 1943 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery alongside his second wife.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jackson House (339 Victoria Avenue, Brandon)