Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beausejour School No. 609 (Beausejour)

The Beausejour School District was formally established in November 1889 and a school building was erected at this site in the village of Beausejour. The second school building, known as Kimberley [Kimberly] School, was constructed in 1905 and, in the late fall of 1917, underwent $2,000 expansion and refit, adding a fifth classroom along repairs along with heating and ventilation upgrades. Kimberly School was demolished in early 1952 and replaced by a new building built in 1951-1952. The first building, which stood one mile east of town, was later moved into Beausejour and used as a Legion Hall.

Principals (Beausejour School / Beausejour High School)

1904

William Oliver Hamilton (1876-?)

1905-1906

Alex Russell

1907-1908

Thomas E. W. Morris

1909-1910

Hugh Clarke Fairfield (1877-1961)

1911-1912

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1912-1913

Frederick “Fred” Betteridge

1913-1915

John B. Barton (?-?)

1915-1917

Leon LeRoy Nichols (1886-1983)

1917-1920

Arthur Bailey (1885-?)

1920-1921

David Harmon Lent (1858-1938)

1922-1923

Percival Beresford Bennett (1884-1954)

1923-1925

George Russell Belton (1875-1954)

1925-1929

Frederick James “Fred” Hall (1892-1977)

1929-1933

Frederick Andrew Richard Justus (1878-1943)

1933-1936

John Elwin Laird (1876-1950)

1936-1939

John Osborn Wilson (1900-1972)

1939-1942

M. W. Burzminski

1942-1944

William Bernhard Doerksen (1899-1987)

1944-1950

Stanley Corbett “Stan” Henderson (1910-1997)

1950-1954

John Chalaturnyk (1915-2001)

1954-1961

Robert M. Gunson

1961-1962

Bernhard W. “Bernard” Warkentin (1892-1984)

1962-1964

H. K. Long

1964-1966

J. B. Robertson

1966-1972

Robert F. Dyne

1972-1973

R. E. Ledoux

Principals (Beausejour Elementary School)

1963-1964

Thomas Donohue

1964-1965

Steve Hyrich

1965-1968

1968-1971

S. Baker

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Beausejour School were Annie Howland (Spring 1890, Spring 1892), did not operate (Fall 1890), Lizzie Campbell (Spring 1891), Bertha Partington (Fall 1891), Daniel Windsor (Fall 1892 - Spring 1893), K.H. Fessenden? (Fall 1893 - Spring 1894), Elsie McPhail (Fall 1894), G. A. Platt (Spring 1895), Ernest Forster Haffner (pt Fall 1895, Spring-Fall 1896), C. E. Huggard (pt Fall 1895), M. A. Scull [Scoll?] (Spring-Fall 1897), Mabel B. Mitchell (Spring 1898 - Spring 1899), M. Lilian Geurmel? (Fall 1899 - Spring 1900), and John McCormick (Fall 1900 - Fall 1901).

1902

records not available

1903

1904

William Oliver Hamilton (senior grades), ? (junior grades)

1905

Annie P. Fawcett (junior grades), Alex Russell (senior grades)

1906

Annie P. Fawcett (junior grades, Spring), Nellie M. Morris (junior grades, Fall), Alex Russell (senior grades)

1907

Nellie M. Morris (junior grades), Thomas E. W. Morris (senior grades)

1908

Olive Bishop (Spring), Stella Hanley (Fall), Ida Madill (Fall), Nellie M. Morris (Spring), Thomas E. W. Morris (senior grades)

1909

Hugh Clarke Fairfield (senior grades), Stella Hanley, Ida Madill

1910

Julia Doran (Fall), Hugh Clarke Fairfield (senior grades), Stella Hanley (Spring), Vala Th. Jonasson (Fall), Ida Madill (Spring)

1911

Julia Doran (Spring), Vala Jonasson, Sara Lyano? (Fall), John James Wilkinson (senior grades)

1912

(Spring only): Vala Jonasson, Sara Lynes?, Daisy M. Mornington, John James Wilkinson (senior grades)

1912-1913

Frederick “Fred” Betteridge (senior grades), Bessie Langill (Spring), Lilian [Lillian] E. Lamb, Ada McLensraw? (Fall), Daisy M. Mornington

1913-1914

John B. Barton (senior grades), Katie Johnson, Lilian [Lillian] E. Lamb, Besie J. Langille, Maria Urwin (Spring)

1914-1915

John B. Barton (grades 7-11), Margaret Mae Charles (grades 4-6), Sadie E. Cumming (grades ?-?), Florence Downing (grade 1), L. B. Hiltz (grade 1), Jessie N. Turner (grades 2-4)

1915-1916

John B. Barton (grades 7-11, September-October), Sadie E. Cumming (grades ?-?, September-October; grades 4-6, November-December), Florence Downing (grades 1-2), Florence Hocking (grades ?-?, January-June), Leon LeRoy Nichols (grades 7-11, January-June), Gertie Shaw (grades ?-?, November-December), Ada Turner (grades 4-6, September-October; grades 7-11, November-December; grades ?-?, January-June), Jessie N. Turner (grades 2-4)

1916-1917

Elva Brown (grade 1, January-June), Leon LeRoy Nichols (grades 5-10), Queenie Shaw (grade 1, September-December), Jessie N. Turner (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Leona Wyrzykowski (grades 3-4)

1917-1918

Arthur Bailey (grades 5-9), Frances Jones (grades 1-2; September-December; grade 2, January-June), Mabel A. Pickersgill (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mildred Scott (grade 1), Leona Wyrzykowski (grades 4-5)

1918-1919

Arthur Bailey (grades 6-10), Jean Coper (grades 4-5; September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Frances Jones (grade 2; September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Claire O’Connor (grades 4-5), Delia J. O’Connor (grade 3, January-June), Mabel A. Pickersgill (grade 3), Mildred Scott (grade 1, September-December)

1919-1920

Arthur Bailey (grades 7-10), Miss M. Brown (grade 1, September - pt November), Emmeline Dickson (grades 1-2), Patricia MacDonald (grades 5-6), Clara Madge Rose Onhauser (grade 1, November-June), Margaret Shaw (graes 3-4), Leona Wyrzykowski (grade 1, pt November)

1920-1921

Annie Evelyn Blunderfield (grades 2-3, January-June), Charlotte M. Borrill (grade 1, September-December), David Harmon Lent (grades 7-11), Marjorie Ethel Logan (grade 1, September-December), Christina Magdaline “Tena” MacPherson (grade 2, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Ada M. Rise (grades 5-6, September-December), Leona Wyrzykowski Sherriffs (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 5-6, January-June), Reita Christena Taylor (grade 1, January-June), Annie Witty (grades 1-2, January-June)

1921-1922

Florence E. Adams (grades 2-3, January-June), Percival Beresford Bennett (grades 7-11, January-June), Kristin Lily Christianson (grades 3-4), Johanna Dyma (grades 1-2, at Kimberley School), David Harmon Lent (grades 7-10), Charlotte P. Ritchie (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 1, January-June), Reita Christena Taylor (grade 1), Edith Waddell (grades 5-6), Annie Witty (grades 1-2, September-December)

1922-1923

Florence E. Adams (grade 2, August-December; grade 3, January-March), Percival Beresford Bennett (grades 7-11), E. Maud Blackwell (grade 1, January-June), Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 4), Johanna Dyma (grade 3), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 3, May-June), Charlotte P. Ritchie (grade 1), Reita Christena Taylor (grade 1, August-December), Kathleen Wilson (grades 5-7)

1923-1924

George Russell Belton (grades 8-11), E. Maud Blackwell (grade 1), Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Mary C. Flood (grades 5-6, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June), Delta Selina Gorham (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June; daughter of Walter Gorham), Laura Katherine McCormick (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Charlotte P. Ritchie (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

1924-1925

Edythe Minerva Belton (grades 2-3), George Russell Belton (grades 8-11, September-December; grades 8-10), Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 6, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Mary C. Flood (grades 6-8), Delta Selina Gorham (grade 3, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Gertrude McNicholl (grades 1-2), Jean G. Montgomery (grades 7-8 & 11), Edith Oliver Windsor (grade 4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June)

1925-1926

Elsie Black (grade 4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Anna C. “Annie” Campbell (grades 2-3), Kristin Lily Christianson (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Frederick James “Fred” Hall (grades 9-10), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 5, January-June), Leah Kesten (grade 1), Frances M. Cullen (grades 5-6, August-March; grades 5-7, April-June), Jessie McMichael (grades 4-5, September-December), Jean G. Montgomery (grade 8 & 11), Muriel Ethel Florence Sparling (grades 5-7, August-March)

1926-1927

Elsie Black (grades 4-5), Anna C. Campbell (grades 2-3), Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 2), Miss V. Guppy (grade 5, August-November), Leah Kesten (grade 1), Jean G. Montgomery (grades 8-11, at Kimberley School), Harriet Sims (grade 5, December-June), ? (grades 6-7)

1927-1928

Elsie Black (grades 5-6), Naida Bowen (grades 6-7, April-June), Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 2), Emily Goodchild (grades 6-7, January-March), Jean Gunn (grade 1), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grades 3-4, August-February; grade 4, March-June), Leah Kesten (grade 3), Jean G. Montgomery (grades 8-11, at Kimberley School), Harriet Sims (grades 6-7, August-December)

1928-1929

Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 2), Stella Bernice Donolpol [Danalpol?] (grade 5), Lydia Milbrandt (grade 3, at Kimberley School), Jean G. Montgomery (grades 8-11), Muriel Gladys Reid (grade 4), Louise O. Spence (grade 1?), Genevieve Tod (grades 6-7, at Kimberley School)

1929-1930

Kristin Lily Christianson (grades 1-2), Gladys Dobrucki (grades 6-7, September-December), Stella Bernice Donolpol [Danalpol?] (grade 5), William Morley Frame (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 6-7, January-June), Julia Nellie Markiewicz (grade 1), Lydia Milbrandt (grades 2-3), Muriel Gladys Reid (grades 3-4, January-June), Genevieve Tod (grade 8)

1930-1931

Kristin Lily Christianson (grade 2), Stella Bernice Donolpol [Danalpol?] (grades 4-5), Frances Lieberman (grade 6), Julia Nellie Markiewicz (grade 1), Lillian Hales Martin (grades 2-3), Lydia Milbrandt (grades 3-4), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grades 7-8)

1931-1932

Margaret Alma Bethel (grade 3, September-October), Sophie Lydia Jenks Cutforth (grade 4), Laura Frances Hinchliffe (grade 2), Frances Lieberman (grade 6), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 3), Kathleen Morrison (grade 3, October), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grades 7-8) Marie Elizabeth Naismith (grade 3, November-June), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 5), Helen Firth Tweedie (grade 1)

1932-1933

Josephine Lillian Halldorson (grade 5), Laura Frances Hinchliffe (grade 2, September-February), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 2, March-June), Frances Lieberman (grade 1), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 3), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grades 7-8), Eleanor Slaughter (grades 6-7)

1933-1934

Sophie Lydia Cutforth (grade 4), Josephine Lillian Halldorson (grade 5), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grades 4-5), John Elwin Laird (grades 10-11), Frances Lieberman (grade 1), Robert John Walker Lyon (grade 9), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 2), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grades 7-8), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 6), Dora Wyzykowski [Wyrzykowski?] (grade 1)

1934-1935

Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grades 1-2), Sophie Lydia Cutforth (grade 4), Gordon Henry Duncan (grades 9-10), Josephine Lillian Halldorson (grade 5), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grades 5-6), John Elwin Laird (grade 11), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 3), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grades 7-8), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 6), R. M. Sundt (grades 7-8, September), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 1)

1935-1936

Ruby Black (grade 7), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5), Josephine Lillian Halldorson (grades 1-2), Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (grade 9), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 6), John Elwin Laird (grades 10-11), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 4), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grade 8), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 3), Catherine McKenzie Young (grade 7)

1936-1937

Ruby Black (grade 6), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5), Josephine Lillian Halldorson (grade 2), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 7), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 4), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grade 8), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 3), John Osborn Wilson (grades ?-?), ? (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Ruby Black (grade 6, ?-December & January-June), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5), Josephine Lillian Grebzinger? (grade 6, September-?), Elsie Gertrude Jones (grade 7), Edgar? Joseph Lavoy (grades 9-10), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 4), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grade 8), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 2), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weselake (grade 3), John Osborn Wilson (grade 11), Catherine McKenzie Young (grade 12)

1938-1939

Ruby Black (grade 6), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5, September-April; grade 8, April-June), Joyce Gibbons (grades 9-10), Minne Jean Gliddon (grade 8, September-April; grade 5, April-June), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Edith Sophia McKillop (grade 7), Lillian Hales Martin (grade 4), John Wesley Alexander Muirhead (grade 8), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 2), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 3), Catherine McKenzie Young (grade 12)

1939-1940

Edith Sophia McKillop Bethel (grade 8), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5), Mabel Ellen Crawford (grade 3), Hazel Alma Mae Hutton (grade 7), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 2), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 6)

1940-1941

Edith Sophia McKillop Bethel (grade 8), Mabel Ellen Crawford (grade 3), Hazel Alma Mae Hutton (grade 7), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Robert McElroy (grade 6), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 2), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie [Rose] Weslak [Weselake] (grade 5)

1941-1942

Harry P. Beally (grade 7), Edith Sophia McKillop Bethel (grade 3), Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 5), Hazel Alma Mae Hutton (grade 8), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 2), Eleanor Slaughter (grade 1), Mabel Mary Taylor (grade 6)

1942-1943

Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 3), Thomas Donahue (grade 7), Hazel Alma Mae Hutton (grade 8), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Esther Marion Miller (grade 5), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Grace Beatrice Taylor (grade 6), Lillian Goodall Wylie (grade 2)

1943-1944

Mary Madeliene Burzminski (grade 3, September-March), Esther Davidson (grade 3, April-June), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Mildred Irene Loewen (grade 5), Esther Marion Miller (grade 7), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Grace Beatrice Taylor (grade 6), Lillian Goodall Wylie (grade 2)

1944-1945

Emma Gruenke (grade 12), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grade 11), Marie Heuchert (grades 9-10), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Wanda Alexandria Lechowicz (grade 2), Minnie MacAulay (grade 3), Esther Marion Miller (grade 7), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Florence Setter (grade 6), Louise Edna Smith (grade 5), Grace Beatrice Taylor (grade 8)

1945-1946

Edith Sophia McKillop Bethel (grade 8, at Kimberley School), Hazel Alma Mae Hutton (grade 7, January-June), Isabelle Lavoie (grade 4), Wanda Alexandria Lechowicz (grade 2), Minnie MacAulay (grade 3), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Florence Setter (grade 6), Louise Edna Smith (grade 5), Josephine Jean Weber (grade 7, September-December)

1946-1947

Stanley Corbett Henderson (senior grades & grade 8, April), Elinor M. Kartzmark (grade 8, May-June), Minnie MacAulay (grade 3), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Jessie Rosalie Weselake [Weslak] Proctor (grade 8, September-December), Agnes C. Poczik (grade 8, January-April), Hildegarde Riske (grade 2), Florence Setter (grade 6), Dorothy Evelyn Smith (grade 4), Louise Edna Smith (grade 7), Elizabeth Mae Taylor (grade 5)

1947-1948

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 3), Gwendoline Nettie May Corbett? (grade 4), Alma Jean Evanson (grade 7), Bernice Gertrude Niegardowski (grade 1), Alice Antoinette Riske (grade 5), Hildegarde Riske (grade 2), Joseph Alex Zuzanski (grade 6)

1948-1949

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Violet Rose Blaker (grade 3), Gwendoline Nettie May Corbett? (grade 4), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Peter Kruzelnicki (grade 5), Jean Lyzun (grade 6), Adam Eddie Nazarko (grade 7), Alice Antoinette Riske (grade 2)

1949-1950

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Silva Caroline Crampton (grades 1-6, at Evacuee School during 1950 Flood), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 7, January-June), Elizabeth Horobetz (grade 4), Jean Veronica King (grade 7, August-December), Peter Kruzelnicki (grade 5, August-June), Therese Lavoie (grade 3), Jean Lyzun (grade 6), Theresa Mary O’Neil [O’Neill] (grade 2), Elizabeth Olivier (? grades, at Evacuee School during 1950 Flood), L. V. Stepaniuk (grade 5, June substitute)

1950-1951

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Margaret Theresa Black (grade 6), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Peter Michael Feschuk (grade 7), Elizabeth Horobetz (grade 4), Sonja [Sonia] Susan Kowalchuk (grade 3), Theresa Mary O’Neil (grade 2)

1951-1952

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), John Chalaturnyk (high school grades), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 6), Miss V. Hume (high school grades), Sonja [Sonia] Susan Kowalchuk (grade 3), Helen Masse (grade 4), Miss E. L. Moffatt (high school grades), Anne Ostrowski (grade 2), Iza Waiser (grade 4), Margaret Wiens (grades 1-2), Jean Elizabeth Young (grade 7)

1952-1953

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1, August-June), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 6), Elta Larson (grade 3), Helen Antoinette Masse (grade 5), S. Mihalchuk (grade 1, June substitute), Jean Elizabeth Young Rattai (grade 7), Iza Waiser (grade 4), Victoria Yarenkewich (grade 2)

1953-1954

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Marie Chartier (grades 4-6), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 6), Hertha Evelyn Hintz (grade 5), Elta Larson (grade 3), Mary Produniuk (grades 1-3), Jean Elizabeth Young Rattai (grade 7), Iza Waiser (grade 4)

1954-1955

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Margaret Kathleen Bush (grades 1-2, October-June), Marie Chartier (grade 5), Alice Louise Cherwaty (grades 3-4), Mrs. N. V. Craig (grades 1-2, September-October), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 6), Elta Larson (grade 3), Mary Produniuk (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth Young Rattai (grade 7)

1955-1956

Inez Ruth Abbott (grade 1), Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Margaret Kathleen Bush (grades 1-2, September-December; grades ?, January-June), Marie Chartier (grade 5), Alice Louise Cherwaty (grades 3-4), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 6), Marjorie Adele Gunson (grade 10), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 5), Elta Larson (grade 3), Mary Produniuk (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth Young Rattai (grade 7)

1956-1957

Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Margaret Kathleen Bush (grade 3), Marie Chartier (grade 5), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 1), John William Gross (grade 4), Stephen A. Mazur (grades 4-6), Martin Okolita (grade 6), Jean Elizabeth Young Rattai (grade 7)

1957-1958

Margaret Kathleen Bush (grade 3), Thomas Donahue (grade 9), Emily Dreger (grade 1), John William Gross (grade 5), Hilda H. Hintz (grade 6), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 4), Stephen A. Mazur (grade 7), Martin Okolita (grade 8), Kathleen Anne Schoenberger (grades 1-2), A. Woodsworth (grades 4-6)

1958-1959

Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Margaret Kathleen Bush (grade 3), J. M. Chase (grades 5-6), Thomas Donahue (grade 9), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Hilda H. Hintz (grade 7), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 4), Kathleen Anne Schoenberger (grades 1-2)

1959-1960

Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Kathleen Cox (grades 2-3), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Catherine Huhn (grade 7), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), LaVerne Peterson (grade 4), Kathleen Anne Schoenberger (grades 5-6), Gladys Lillian Vigfusson (grade 3), Nora Jean Woodworth (grade 5)

1960-1961

Victoria Yarenkewich Baker (grade 2), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 2, April-June), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Kathleen Margaret Gussie (grade 2, September-March), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Bernice Kianski (grade 1), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), Stephen A. Mazur (grade 8), Georgina Mae Pearson (grade 4), Kathleen Anne Schoenberger (grades 3-4), Leopold Arnold Scheer (grade 5), Gladys Lillian Vigfusson (grade 3), Catherine Huhn Wenski (grade 7)

1961-1962

Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 2), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grades 4-5), Charlene Barbara Ferris (grade 3, January-June), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Kathleen Margaret Gussie (grade 2), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Bernice Kianski (grade 1), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), Stephen A. Mazur (grade 8), Georgina Mae Pearson (grade 4), Beatrice Eleanor Prettie (Kindergarten), Kathleen Anne Schoenberger (grade 3, September-December), Leopold Arnold Scheer (grade 5), Gladys Lillian Vigfusson (grade 3), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1962-1963

Mary Antonia Bodnarus (grade 4), Thomas Donahue (grade 8), Emily Dreger (grade 2), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 4), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Bernice Duma (grade 1), Charlene Barbara Ferris (grade 3), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), Stephen A. Mazur (grade 7), Benita Geraldine Menard (grade 2), Beatrice Eleanor Prettie (Kindergarten), Leopold Arnold Scheer (grade 5), Shirley Wechreschuk (grade 3), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1963-1964

Mary Antonia Bodnarus (grade 4), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 4), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Bernice Duma (grade 3), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 6), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Elsie Louise Kohut (grade 2), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), Stephen A. Mazur (grade 7), Benita Geraldine Menard (grade 2), Marlene Agnes Mortimer (Kindergarten), Leopold Arnold Scheer (grade 5), Sylvia Beverlee Lauder (grade 1), Shirley Wechreschuk (grade 3), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1964-1965

Doreen Best (ungraded, School for Retarded Children), Beverley Anne Brooks (grade 2), Emily Dreger (grade 1), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 4), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Bernice Duma (grade 3), Mary Jessie Crowell (grade 6, September & January-June), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 7), Stella Bernice Horodyski (grade 1), Beverley Anne Jackson Kobluk (grade 6, August & October-December), Elsie Louise Kohut (grade 2), Fred Kraynyk (grade 7), Joanne Honora Meck (grade 5), Benita Geraldine Menard (grade 4), Marlene Agnes Mortimer (Kindergarten), Barry Samuel Shtatlman (grade 8), Shirley Wechreschuk (grade 3), Nora Loretta Williams (grade 3), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1965-1966

Beverley Anne Brooks (grade 2), Janice Carolyn Cowan (grade 1), Thomas Donague (grade 8), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 7), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Verna Grace Giesbrecht (grade 3), Patricia Ann Grove (grade 1), Audrey Gunning (ungraded, School for Retarded Children), Clifford Douglas Gussie (grade 8), Kathleen Margaret Gussie (grade 4, January-June), Grace Anderle Huhn (Kindergarten), Nora Loretta Williams Larson (grade 2), Joanne Honora Meck (grade 6), Lois Ann Patterson (grade 1), Roy Bruce Richmond (grade 5), Barry Samuel Shtatlman (grade 7), Benita Geraldine Menard Szajewski (grade 4, September-December), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1966-1967

Shirley Wechreschuk Biedler (grade 3), Mary Eleanor Bodnarchuk (ungraded, Association for Retarded Children), Phyllis Joyce DeNeve (grade 5), Thomas Donague (grade 8), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 8), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Verna Grace Giesbrecht (grade 3), Linda Margaret Goodman (grade 4), Patricia Ann Grove (grade 1), Audrey Gunning (ungraded, Association for Retarded Children), Jean Hyrich (Kindergarten), Karen Gail Jones (grade 2), Elsie Louise Kohut (grade 6), Lois Ann Patterson (grade 1), Marjorie Irene Puhacz (grade 4), Roy Bruce Richmond (grade 7), Barry Samuel Shtatlman (grade 7), Benita Geraldine Menard Szajewski (grade 1), Brenda May Wiebe (grade 2), Betty Anne Zacharias (grade 2), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1967-1968

Shirley Wechreschuk Biedler (grade 3), Mary Eleanor Bodnarchuk (grades 1-2, Association for Retarded Children / Kinsmen Special Class), Norma Lee Edna Boss (grade 4), Anne Christine Crockatt (grade 1), Phyllis Joyce DeNeve (grade 7), Eugene Jerry Dubinski (grade 8), Helen Marjorie Dugard (grade 5), Elsie Nettie Dutchak (grade 2), Eileen Edna Froehlich (grade 2), Linda Margaret Goodman (grade 1), Patricia Ann Grove (grade 1), Darlene Hill (grade 2), Barbara Ann Elaine Janeson (Kindergarten), Edmund Leonard “Ed” Patzer (grade 6), Marjorie Irene Puhacz (grade 4), Roy Bruce Richmond (grade 8), Lesley Jean Robinson (grade 3), Teresa Ann Rumak (grade 7), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

1968-1969

Margaret Duke (grade 4), Marcia Elias (grade 5), Eileen Edna Froehlich (Kindergarten), Robert Dennis “Bob” Osiowy (grade 5), H. Panas (grade 2, September), Lesley Pisawka (grade 2, September-November), Margaret Sheer (grade 2, November-June)

1969-1970

1970-1971

Bonnie Gayle Lee (grade 5), Eugene Michalow (grade 7), Marjorie Helene Moffat (grades 6-8), Robert Dennis “Bob” Osiowy (grade 7), Arlene Nancy Zielke (grade 6)

Among the other teachers of Beausejour School was Guy Chauviere (1950s?).

Beausejour School