Memorable Manitobans: William Piritte Argue (1867-1965)

William Piritte Argue

Educator.

Born at Newmarket, Ontario on 2 August 1867, the eldest of seven children of Reverend Thomas Argue and Hannah Starrat [Starratt] (1840-1913), brother of Thomas Edgar Argue, he came to Manitoba and graduated from Manitoba College with a BA degree. He commenced teaching school in 1884, first in rural schools, including Greenwood School (1889), and was Principal of Neepawa School (1890-1891), Junior Collegiate in Brandon (1892-1893), Central School No. 1 (1893-1895) in Winnipeg, and Portage Collegiate Institute (1895-1901). He then succeeded Dr. E. A. Blakely, serving two years as chief clerk of the Department of Education for the Province of Manitoba (1901-1903), and was replaced in the position by Robert Fletcher.

In 1903, Argue moved to Vancouver, British Columbia where he worked as Superintendent of Vancouver City Schools and was a live insurance salesman, leaving the latter career in 1933. He later served as Secretary to the Board of Governors of the University of British Columbia, and was a member of the University Senate and the Board of Governors for Union College. He retired from the latter position in 1958. On 3 August 1898, he married Orpha May Bell (1876-1964) at Portage la Prairie. They had three children: Grace Bell Argue (1899-1899), Ralph Starratt Argue (1900-1957), and William Argue (1904-?).

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 30 May 1965 and his cremains were interred in the Mountain View Cemetery.