Memorable Manitobans: Fletcher S. Andrews (1869-1949)

Lawyer.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 7 February 1869, cousin of William Thomas Andrews and uncle of Gerald Smedley Andrews, he came to Winnipeg in 1881 and was educated at Winnipeg Public Schools and Winnipeg Collegiate Institute. He articled in law with his brother Alfred Joseph Andrews in 1890 and was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1896. He practised law in British Columbia for three years then returned to Winnipeg in 1899 and joined the firm of Andrews & Andrews. He was made a King’s Counsel in November 1925.

On 11 April 1898, he married Annie Mennie (?-?). He served as President of the Advisory Board of the Children’s Hospital. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club (President for three years), Pine Ridge Golf Club, Motor Country Club, IOOF, Anglican church, and Conservative party. In early days took keen interest in cycling and football. In 1925, he lived at 642 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg apartment, 5 Hugo Apartments, on 1 February 1949 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Andrews House (80 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)