Memorable Manitobans: Albert Clifford Abbott (1897-1983)

Physician.

Born at Stockton on 5 August 1897, son of Albert E. Abbott and Annie Brown, brother of William Frederick Abbott, he attended John M. King School in Winnipeg. As a young man he excelled in hockey, lacrosse and soccer, representing Manitoba in national competitions. He attended Wesley College and received his medical degree from the University of Manitoba in 1921. After postgraduate studies in Edinburgh, Vienna, and London, he returned to Winnipeg and began a surgical practice as a co-founder (with his brother) of the Abbott Clinic.

During his long career, he served on the surgical staff of the St. Boniface Hospital and was later Chief of Surgery, a member and Associate Professor of Surgery at the University of Manitoba, Chief of Surgery at St. Joseph’s Hospital, Staff Surgeon at the Grace General Hospital, and consultant to the St. Boniface Sanatorium. In 1957, he was appointed chief of medical research at the University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine. He received numerous Banting and National Research Council grants, and wrote over 50 scientific papers. He developed new techniques in urological surgery and designed surgical instruments which came into common use.

On 2 January 1925, he was married to Mary Eileen Bulman, daughter of William John Bulman. He received a Good Citizenship Award (1970), City of Winnipeg Community Service Award (1972), and was an honorary degree from the University of Winnipeg (1974).

He was a member of the Board and first Treasurer of the Manitoba Medical Clinic, executive member of the International College of Surgeons and President of the Canadian Chapter, life member of the Winnipeg Medical Association, honorary member of the Canadian Medical Association, board member and President of the Winnipeg Winter Club, board member of the Bulman Group Limited, and was a member of the Gyro Club for over 40 years. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 March 1983.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)