Memorable Manitobans: William John Campbell (1895-1949)

Farmer, municipal official, MLA (1946-1949).

Born in Ontario on 15 May 1895, son of Duncan and Effie Campbell, his family moved to Manitoba and farmed three miles north of Teulon. He served as a councillor and Reeve (1942-1945) of the Rural Municipality of Rockwood and a member of the Teulon School Board. On 19 November 1919, he married Isabel Anderson Fraser (1893-1978) and they had four children: Fraser Campbell, Marion Campbell (wife of B. Stewart), Annabella Campbell (wife of John Bueckert), and Helen Campbell (1921-2017, wife of Herbert Lawrence Skogan). Elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1945 provincial general election, he served a single term, dying on 29 September 1949 as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident. He was buried in the Windsor Cemetery.