Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Mulvey (1861-1925)

John Henry Mulvey

Educator.

Born at Caledonia, Ontario on 13 December 1861, eldest son of Stewart Mulvey and Rebecca A. Gilmore (1840-1892), he attended the first Public School in Winnipeg and studied medicine at the University of Manitoba. Before graduating, he accepted a position as a School Principal, serving at Norquay School and Gladstone School. He remained an educator for the rest of his life, holding at his death the position of Principal of Isaac Brock School.

He was Superintendent of Christ Church Sunday School for many years and Superintendent of the St. Philip’s Sunday School, Norwood. He was a President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1914-1915). He had a long-standing affiliation with military affairs, having joined the Canadian Militia under Captain Allen in the late 1870s and was appointed Lieutenant of the 90th Winnipeg Rifles in March 1895, and Captain in 1896. In January 1916, he joined the 183rd Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas in the First World War.

He was a member of the Masons, Orange Lodge, Pioneer Shooting Club, Granite Curling Club, and Assiniboine Lawn Bowling Club. He was Honorary President of the Irish Protestant Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 March 1925 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.