Memorable Manitobans: Sydney Ashton Campbell (1876-1960)

Sydney Ashton Campbell

Educator.

Born at Chicago, Illinois on 8 September 1876, he came to Canada in 1881 and lived at Toronto for seven years before moving to Winnipeg in 1889. He attended the University of Manitoba and received an Arts degree. After postgraduate work at the University of Chicago, he went to the Philippines after the Spanish American War to train local people to do government work. In 1902, he was the second Principal of the Tarlac Provincial High School (today’s Tarlac National High School).

On his return to Winnipeg, he taught at Alexandra School and La Verendrye School (1910). He was appointed the first Principal of Lord Roberts School when it opened in January 1911, holding the position until his retirement in June 1943, thereby becoming the longest-serving Principal of any Winnipeg school to that time. He retired to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1944.

He and wife Helen Mary Ferguson (1881-1963) had four children: Alice Beatrice Campbell (1904-1979, wife of Robert Lyle Scharff), Clyde Ferguson Campbell (1906-1956), Ruth Ashton Campbell (1907-?), and Phyllis Elaine Campbell (1917-2001, wife of William R. Angus). He served as the first President of the Fort Rouge Curling Club (1919-1921) and Past Master and President of the Prince Rupert Masonic Lodge.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 24 October 1960.