Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 90
Manitoba
History

No. 90

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Green Ridge School No. 1704 (Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Green Ridge School District was established formally in October 1913 from school lands previously part of the Perry School District No. 75 and Jordon School / Newbridge School District No. 877, with other districts, such as Woodmore School, later being amaglamated into its catchment area. A school was operated on the northeast quarter of 28-2-4 east of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin. The school district was dissolved by April 1967, as its area was included in the Boundary School Division. The school building remained at the site for many years but was demolished in the 2000s to make way for a large agricultural barn.

Principals

Period

Principal

1913-1914

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1914-1917

Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (1891-1958)

1918-1919

Mabel G. Henders

1919

John W. Oatway

1920

Roy H. Kitchen

1920-1921

Jean M. Avery

1921-1922

Henry Benjamin Bees (c1886-1968)

1922-1923

L. Shere

1923-1924

Elmenia Jean Mollard (1901-1991)

1924-1926

Martin Kavanagh (1895-1987)

1926-1928

Leslie George MacKay Robinson (1903-1994)

1928-1929

John Clarence “Kelly” Williamson (1903-1981)

1929-1930

Irene Hodnett

1930-1931

Caroline Cumming (1885-1979)

1931-1933

Irene Gabrielle Potvin O’Sullivan (1909-?)

1933-1934

Grace Margaret Cann

1934-1936

Thomas A. Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1936

Alice Edith Lucy Saunders

1937-1938

Benjamin Hodkinson (1864-1948)

1938-1939

Margaret Helen MacLeod

1939-1941

Minnie Maude Shewfelt Sisson (1912-1991)

1941

Walter P. Goy

1942-1943

Marjorie Anne Dewar

1943-1944

Mary Martin

1944

Viara E. McVicar

1944

Ethel Kathleen Turner

1945

Francis Osborne “Frank” “Oz” Norman (1913-2004)

1945-1946

Raymond John Longfield (1923-2003)

1946-1949

Florette Giasson

1949-1951

John William Mosquin (1949-1951)

1951-1953

Ernest Edmond Brennan

1953-1954

Frank Steve Senkow (1926-2017)

1954-1955

Kornelius Krahn

1955-1956

Frank John Gustaw

1956-1959

Walter Tostawaryk

1959-1966

George Gushuliak

1966-1967

Otto Rosner

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1913-1914

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 5-9), Alta Shearer (grades 1-4)

1914-1915

Mabel G. Henders (grades 1-4, 1915), Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (grades 5-9), Alta Shearer (grades 1-4, 1914)

1915-1916

Mabel G. Henders (grades 1-5), Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (grades 6-9)

1916-1917

Mabel G. Henders (grades 1-5), Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (grades 6-9)

1917-1918

Mabel G. Henders (grades 6-9, 1918), Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (grades 6-9, 1917), Mary Rachel Williams (grades 1-5)

1918-1919

Mabel G. Henders (grades 6-11), Mary Rachel Williams (grades 1-5)

1919-1920

May Hanley (grades 1-5), John W. Oatway (grades 6-9, 1919), Roy H. Kitchen (grades 6-9, 1920)

1920-1921

Jean M. Avery (grades 6-12), Oline Erickson (grades 1-5, 1921), Lilian Edith Shector (grades 1-5, 1920)

1921-1922

Henry Benjamin Bees (grades 6-11), Oline Erickson (grades 1-5)

1922-1923

M. D. Dyma (grades 1-5), L. Shere (grades 6-11)

1923-1924

Gertrude M. Davis (grades 1-5), Elmenia Jean Mollard (grades 6-11)

1924-1925

Gertrude M. Davis (grades 1-5, 1924; grades 4-6, 1925), Martin Kavanagh (grades 6-11, 1924; grades 7-11, 1925), Minnie Milne (grades 1-3, 1925)

1925-1926

Martin Kavanagh (grades 7-11), Almena McConnell (grades 4-6), Minnie Milne (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Edith Maude McClelland (grades 4-7, 1926; grades 4-6, 1927), Minnie Milne (grades 1-3), Leslie George MacKay Robinson (grades 8-11, 1926; grades 7-11, 1927)

1927-1928

Edith Maude McClelland (grades 4-7), Leslie George MacKay Robinson (grades 8-11), Marjorie O. Truss (grades 1-3)

1928-1929

Edith Maude McClelland (grades 4-7), Marjorie O. Truss (grades 1-3), John Clarence “Kelly” Williamson (grades 8-11)

1929-1930

Irene Hodnett (grades 8-11), Sarah Jane Hopkins (grades 4-7), Louise Spencer (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

Caroline Cumming (grades 8-11), Iris Ada Caroline Diamond (grades 4-7), Mildred Christina McLaren (grades 1-3)

1931-1932

Iris Ada Caroline Diamond (grades 1-5), Irene Potvin (grades 6-11)

1932-1933

Iris Ada Caroline Diamond (grades 1-5), Irene Potvin (grades 6-11)

1933-1934

Grace Margaret Cann (grades 7-11), Esther Ruth Cook (grades 1-6)

1934-1935

Thomas A. Farenhurst (grades 7-11), Margaret Helen MacLeod (grades 1-6)

1935-1936

Thomas A. Farenhurst (grades 7-11), Margaret Helen MacLeod (grades 1-6)

1936-1937

Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 7-11, 1937), Margaret Helen MacLeod (grades 1-6), W. W. Mark (grades 7-11, 1936), Alice Edith Lucy Saunders (grades 7-11, 1936)

1937-1938

Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 7-11), Margaret Helen MacLeod (grades 1-6)

1938-1939

Constance Mary Hoddinott (grades 1-6), Margaret Helen MacLeod (grades 7-11)

1939-1940

Constance Mary Hoddinott (grades 1-6), Minnie Maude Shewfelt (grades 7-11)

1940-1941

Alice Gertrude Ferris (grades 1-6, 1941), Bernice O. Patton (grades 1-6, 1940), Minnie Maude Shewfelt (grades 7-11)

1941-1942

Margaret M. Archer (grades 1-6, 1942), Gertrude M. Barnes (grades 1-6, 1942), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 1-6, 1941; grades 7-10, 1942), Walter P. Goy (grades 7-10, 1941)

1942-1943

Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 7-11), Helen Dyck (grades 1-6)

1943-1944

Doris Rita Case (grades 1-6), Mary Martin (grades 7-11)

1944-1945

Doris Rita Case (grades 1-6, 1944), Rita King (grades 1-6, 1945), Viara E. McVicar (grades 7-11, 1944), Francis Osborne “Frank” “Oz” Norman (grades 7-11, 1945), Ethel Kathleen Turner (grades 7-11, 1944)

1945-1946

Rita King (grades 1-6), Raymond John Longfield (grades 7-11)

1946-1947

Florette Giasson (grades 7-11), Dorothy Louise Johnson (grades 1-6)

1947-1948

Florette Giasson (grades 7-11), Dorothy Louise Johnson (grades 1-6)

1948-1949

Florette Giasson (grades 7-11), Kathleen Zink (grades 1-6)

1949-1950

W.? Carson (grades 4-8, 1950), Marian McMacland (grades 1-6, 1949; grades 1-3, 1950), Gladys C. McLean (grades 4-8, 1950), John William Mosquin (grades 7-11, 1949; grades 9-11, 1950)

1950-1951

Grace Lorraine Hagglund (grades 4-8), Barbara Kirkpatrick (grades 4-8, 1950), Kathleen Ruth Martin (grades 1-3), John William Mosquin (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Ernest Edmond Brennan (grades 9-11), Marion Elizabeth Hammond (grades 4-8), Kathleen Ruth Martin Kerda (grades 1-3)

1952-1953

Ernest Edmond Brennan (grades 9-11), Madeleine Constance Brown (grades 5-8, 1952), Mrs. L. Hartig (grades 5-8, 1952), Dora Marie Schnell (grades 5-8, 1953), Rosamond D. Wuschenny? (grades 1-4)

1953-1954

Allan Harford Badgley (grades 5-8), Frank Steve Senkow (grades 9-11), Rosamond D. Wuschenny? (grades 1-4)

1954-1955

Allan Harford Badgley (grades 5-8), Kornelius Krahn (grades 9-11), Rosamond D. Wuschenny? (grades 1-4)

1955-1956

Simone Forest (grades 5-8), Frank John Gustaw (grades 9-11), Joan Ellen Pokrant (grades 1-4)

1956-1957

Lorna Mary Lamont (grades 5-8), Joan Ellen Pokrant (grades 1-4), Walter Tostawaryk (grades 9-11)

1957-1958

Lorna Mary Lamont (grades 5-8), Joan Ellen Pokrant (grades 1-4), Walter Tostawaryk (grades 9-11)

1958-1959

Lorna Mary Lamont (grades 5-8), Joan Eleanor Tostawaryk (grades 1-4), Walter Tostawaryk (grades 9-11)

1959-1960

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Alice Donna Ratchinsky (grades 1-4), Nettie Zela Alexiuk Yarmie (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Alice Donna Ratchinsky Ostrowsky (grades 1-4), Nettie Zela Alexiuk Yarmie (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Marjorie Onysko (grades 1-4), Nettie Zela Alexiuk Yarmie (grades 5-8)

1962-1963

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Marjorie Onysko (grades 1-4), Nettie Zela Alexiuk Yarmie (grades 5-8)

1963-1964

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Lorna Mary Lamont (grades 5-8), Marjorie Onysko (grades 1-4)

1964-1965

Hazel Irene Carriere (grades 5-8), George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Marjorie Onysko (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

George Gushuliak (grades 9-11), Sarah Jane Hunter (grades 1-4), Helena Marguerite Snead (grades 5-8)

1966-1967

Elaine Katherine Casper (grades 4-6), Sarah Jane Hunter (grades 1-4), Otto Rosner (grades 7-8)

Photos & Maps

Greenridge School

Green Ridge School (no date) by A. A. Herriot
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 20.

Green Ridge School

The former Green Ridge School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 416.

Green Ridge School

Interior of the former Green Ridge School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 419.

Green Ridge School

Interior of the former Green Ridge School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 404.

Site Location (lat/long): N49.16251, W96.99579
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenridge School No. 211 (RM of Rockwood)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Greenridge School District No. 1704 Daily Registers, GR2088, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 19 November 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.