Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Adam Herriot (1881-1956)

Archibald Adam Herriot

Educator.

Born near Waterloo, Ontario on 16 October 1881, son of James Herriot and Mary Michon, the family moved to Manitoba in 1882 and settled on a farm near Souris. An active athlete, he played lacrosse, soccer and baseball, later taking up golf and curling. He graduated from Souris High School, Brandon Collegiate, and University of Manitoba. He served for three years during the Boer War in South Africa then, in 1902, began working as a school teacher at Elkhorn, Virden, and Holland (1906-1911). While at Holland, he also was Editor of the Holland Observer. In 1911 he became a School Inspector at Gladstone, covering a large area of western Manitoba. He moved to St. Boniface in 1925 where he continued working as a school inspector until his retirement in 1947. He came out of retirement in April 1952.

On 9 July 1908, he married Clara Eleanor Wood (1885-1975) at Holland. They had two children, James Archibald “Archie” Herriot (1910-1976) and Margaret Evelyn Herriot (1911-1974, wife of Donald Charles Bryden). He was a President (1929-1930) and Life Member of the Manitoba Education Association, President of the Winnipeg Schoolmasters Association, a Life Member of the Canadian Education Association and the Canadian Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans, a President of the South African War Veterans and the Mentors’ Club, and a member of the executive of the Southwood Golf Club. He held the Queen Victoria Medal for service in South Africa and the Queen Elizabeth Coronation Medal. He wrote articles on education and harness racing as well as poetry.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 December 1956 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

School Inspectors of the Early Days in Manitoba
MHS Transactions, Series 3, 1947-48 Season

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Germania School / Herriot School No. 1012 (Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)