Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fisher Branch School No. 1543 / Fisher Branch Collegiate / Fisher Branch Elementary School (Fisher Branch, RM of Fisher)

Formerly established as the Broad Valley School District No. 1543, it was renamed the Fisher Branch School District in 1912 when a new school was built at this site in Fisher Branch. The school opened in May 1912 and as the local school-age population increased, other quarters also served as additional temporary classroom space, including the nearby Presbyterian Church. In September 1925, two new classrooms added on Mr. K. Marykuca were opened. The three-room school served until June 1954, when it was replaced with the construction of a new two-storey building. The old building was then split into three and sold, with one room to become a local residence, and another to the Ukrainian National Hall.

The two-storey facility was built in SW-24-24-2W and opened in November 1954. It also hosted the Fisher Branch Collegiate, with high school students from the surrounding area transferred here beginning in 1959. Collegiate grades were relocated to the Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute in 1961. It then became an elementary school and the former Ringrose School and McMaster School buildings were brought to this site as additional classroom capacity. In 1967, it became part of the Lakeshore School Division in 1967. The two-storey school was renovated and expanded in 1979. As of 2019, it remains in use as the Fisher Branch Early Years School.

Principals (Fisher Branch School)

1919-1923

Archibald Dawson McInnis (1864-?)

1923-1924

George Patrick Stevens (c1888-1988)

1924-1926

1926-1930

Stephen Nykyforuk (1892-1974)

1930-1931

Nicholas Boychuk

1931-1934

Maxim George Wawrykow (1902-1977)

1934-1936

Joseph Wawrykow (1908-1979)

1936-1941

John Kereluk

1941-1945

Felix Joseph Kulyk [Kulick] (1911-1995)

1945-1952

William John Prochuk (1909-1983)

1952-1957

William Andrew “Bill” Kachur (1903-1983)

1957-1958

Ben Hanuschak

1958-1959

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Principals (Fisher Branch Collegiate)

1959-1961

Teresa Moloney (1899-1983)

After 1961

See Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute

Principals (Fisher Branch Elementary / Fisher Branch Early Years School)

1959-1976

Myrslaw “Myrs” Kubas (1926-2012)

1976-2019

Teachers (Fisher Branch School)

1912

1913

Alexine Bourier

1914

Mrs. E. E. St. Peter (Spring), Miss M. Claire Couture (Fall)

1915

Miss M. C. Couture (grades 1-5, Spring), Charles D. Smith (grades 1-5, Fall)

1916

Charles D. Smith (grades 1-5, Spring), Aurelius Celestin Joyal (grades 1-5, Fall)

1917

(Spring only) Aurelius Celestin Joyal (grades 1-5, Spring)

1917-1918

St. George E. Jeffrey (grades 1-5, October-March & June), Wilfred C. Murray (grades 1-5, April-May)

1918-1919

St. George E. Jeffrey (grades 1-5, October-December), Freda McInnis (grades 1-2, March-June, daughter of Archibald Dawson McInnis)

1919-1920

W. F. Billyard (grades 1-4, October-December), Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 1-2, July-September; grades 3-7, January-June), Freda McInnis (grades 1-2, January-June)

1920-1921

Roy W. Gillespie (grades 1-2 & 4, at Old School), Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 3-6, 1920; grades 4-8, 1921), Freda McInnis (grades 1-2, 1920; grades 1-3, 1921)

1921-1922

Miss E. Butters (grades 1-2, September-October), Emma Connell (grades 1-2, November-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Freda McInnis (grades 1-2, September; grades 1-4 at Old School, September-June), Miss C. D. MacQuarrie (grades 1-2, November), Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 3-8)

1922-1923

Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 4-9), Miss C. D. MacQuarrie (grades 1-3)

1923-1924

J. Auguste Dansereau (grade 1), Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 4-10, March-June), George Stevens (grades 1-10, October-December; grades 4-10, December-March), Ruby McNeill (grades 1-3, January-June)

1924-1925

Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 4-11), Germain Roy (grades 1-4, January-June), Julia M. Wysocki (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Archibald Dawson McInnis (grades 4-10), Freda McInnis (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Laura Josephine Longpre (grades 1-2), Stephen Nykyforuk (grades 5-11), Julia M. Wysocki (grades 3-4)

1927-1928

Regina Champagne (grades 3-5), Mary L. Chimchak (grades 1-2), Stephen Nykyforuk (grades 6-11)

1928-1929

Mary L. Chimchak (grades 1-2), Leonie Guyot (grades 3-6), Stephen Nykyforuk (grades 7-11)

1929-1930

Mary L. Chimchak (grades 1-2), Alice Desautels (grades 3-5), Stephen Nykyforuk (grades 6-9)

1930-1931

Nicholas Boychuk (grades 6-10), Theresa [Teresa] Demchuk (grades 1-3), Alice Desautels (grades 3-5)

1931-1932

Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 3-5), Nellie Medel (grades 1-2), Maxim George Wawrykow (grades 6-10)

1932-1933

Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 4-6), Nellie Medel (grades 1-3), Maxim George Wawrykow (grades 7-11)

1933-1934

Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 4-6), Bohdan Prygrocki (grades 1-3), Maxim George Wawrykow (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 5-8), Bohdan Prygrocki (grades 1-4), Joseph Wawrykow (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Jane Andrieshyn (grades 1-4), Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 5-8), Joseph Wawrykow (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Jane Andrieshyn (grades 1-4), Juliet L. Desmarais (grades 5-8), John Kereluk (grades 9-12)

1937-1938

Jane Andrieshyn (grades 1-4), Clara E. Ayette (grades 5-8, September), Ann Florence “Annie” Fraser (grades 5-8, February-June), John Kereluk (grades 9-11), W. J. Paul (grades 5-8, October-January),

1938-1939

Ann Florence “Annie” Fraser (grades 4-8, 1938), John Kereluk (grades 9-11), Mary Kereluk (grades 1-5, September; grades 1-3, October-June), Lorraine A. Bourbonnais (grades 4-8, 1939)

1939-1940

Lorraine A. Bourbonnais (grades 4-8), John Kereluk (grades 9-11), Mary Kereluk (grades 1-4)

1940-1941

Anne E. Chimchak (grades 1-4), John Kereluk (grades 9-11), Yvonne Peres (grades 4-8)

1941-1942

Anne E. Chimchak (grades 1-4), Aline Hiebert (grades 4-8), Felix Joseph Kulyk (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Florette M. Giasson (grades 1-3), Jane Grushka (grades 4-8), Felix Joseph Kulyk (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Florette M. Giasson (grades 1-4), Felix Joseph Kulyk (grades 9-11), Helen Elsie Kulyk (grades 5-8)

1944-1945

1945-1946

Ben Klowak (grades 4-8, October), Stephanie Winifred Malkowich (grades 1-3), William John Prochuk (grades 9-11), Denyse Olivier (grades 4-8, August-September), Georgette Vouriot (grades 4-8, November-June)

1946-1947

Louise L. Gauthier (grades 4-8), Sonia Lisowecki (grades 1-4), William John Prochuk (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Louise L. Gauthier (grades 5-8), Stephanie Winifred Malkowich (grades 1-4), William John Prochuk (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Louise L. Gauthier (grades 5-8), Irene Marie Therese Ponchon (grades 1-4), William John Prochuk (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Irene Marie Therese Ponchon (grades 5-8), William John Prochuk (grades 9-11), Victoria Yaremkewich (grades 1-4)

1950-1951

1951-1952

Irene Marie Therese Ponchon (grades 5-8), William John Prochuk (grades 9-12), Victoria Yaremkewich (grades 1-4)

1952-1953

William Andrew Kachur (grades 9-11), Irene Marie Therese Ponchon (grades 5-8), Rilla Marion Wright (grades 1-4)

1953-1954

William Andrew Kachur (grades 9-11), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grades 1-4, August-November; grades 3-4, November-April), Roseanita “Rose” Schmidt (grades 3-4, May-June), Michael Sitko (grades 5-8), Mary M. Uhryniuk (grades 1-2, November-June)

1954-1955

Anne Antonchuk (grades 3-5), Denyse Esther Goulet (grades 1-2), Mary Halowka (grades 6-8), William Andrew Kachur (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Anne Antonchuk (grades 3-5), Mary Halowka (grades 9-10), William Andrew Kachur (grades 11-12), Denyse Esther Goulet Obelnicki (grades 1-2), Peter Eugene Torbiak (grades 6-8)

1956-1957

Anne Buchko (grades 5-6), Mary Halowka (grades 9-10), William Andrew Kachur (grades 11-12), Eugenie McIvor (grades 7-8), Edith Jean Miller (grades 3-4), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grades 1-2)

1957-1958

Emelie Dmyterko (grades 1-2), Mary Halowka (grades 9-10), Ben Hanuschak (grades 11-12), Pauline Labchuk (grades 3-5), Eugenie McIvor (grades 6-8)

1958-1959

Georges A. Beauregard (grade 9), Dorcas Mae Cryderman (grade 10), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grade 12, October-June), Emelie Dmyterko (grades 1-2), Jonathan A. Greenhalgh (grades 11-12, September; grade 11, October-June), Pauline Labchuk (grades 3-5), Eugenie McIvor (grades 6-8)

Among the other teachers of Fisher Branch School was Ethel Anna Sankey (?-?).

Teachers (Fisher Branch Collegiate)

1959-1960

James Bartram Fergusson (grade 10), Jonathan A. Greenhalgh (grade 11), Eugenie McIvor (grade 9, August-September), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Arthur Richard Myers (grade 9), J. F. Trevenen (grade 9, October-June)

1960-1961

Andrew Glen Conly (grade 9), Nicholas Constantinesco (grade 11), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), George J. Morrissette (grade 9), Arthur Richard Myers (grade 10), ’Asta Oddson (grade 11)

After 1961

Teachers (Fisher Branch Elementary / Fisher Branch Early Years School)

1959-1960

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grades 3-5), Myrslaw Kubas (grades 6-8)

1960-1961

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grades 3-4), Myrslaw Kubas (grades 7-8), Verna Jane Syranyk (grades 5-6)

1961-1962

Mary Eleanor Dion (grades 5-6), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grades 3-4), Myrslaw Kubas (grades 7-8), Zennovia Daria Pawlik (grades 1-2)

1962-1963

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Dion (grades 5-6), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grades 3-4), Myrslaw Kubas (grades 7-8)

1963-1964

1964-1965

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Dion (grades 5-6), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grades 2-3), Florence Dora Lisowik (grades 4-5, November-June), Myrslaw Kubas (grades 7-8), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grades 4-5, August-October)

1965-1966

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Mary Eleanor Dion (grade 7), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 3), Myrslaw Kubas (grade 8), Peter Kubas (grade 5), Mary Neighbour (grades 4 & 6), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grades 2 & 4)

1966-1967

Anne Buchko (grade 1), Mary Eleanor Dion (grade 7), Marilyn Giasson (grade 4), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 3), Myrslaw Kubas (grade 8), Peter Kubas (grade 6), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grade 2)

1967-1968

John J. Bliss (grade 5, 1967), Anne Buchko (grade 1), Mary Eleanor Dion (grade 4), Olga Grouch (grade 5, 1968), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 3), Betty Jean Kubas (grade 1), Myrslaw Kubas (grade 8), Peter Kubas (grade 7), Leontine Marie Meilleur (kindergarten & grades 1-2), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grade 2), Adeline Helen Popowich (grade 6), Anne Alice Boulianne Smallian (grade 7)

1968-1969

Nora June Davidson (grades 2-3), Mary Eleanor Dion (grade 4), Marilyn Giasson (kindergarten, 1969), Olga Grouch (grade 7), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 3), Leontine Marie Meilleur (ungraded special education), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Edith Monelle Oman (kindergarten, 1968 substitute), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 5), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grade 2), Barbara Lillian Payment (grades 3-4), Walter Reimer (grade 8), Rosemary Irene Sanduliak (grade 1), Anne Alice Boulianne Smallian (grade 7, 1968), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6), Dennis B. Wishnowski (grade 8), Leon Wishnowski (grade 7, 1969), Patricia Marie Yaciuk (grade 6)

1969-1970

Anne Buchko (grade 2), Peter Deczycia (grade 8), Mary Eleanor Dion (grade 4), Hilda Dyck (grade 1), Vernon Kenneth Eger (grade 7), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Gail Anne Lefebure (grades 3-4), Eugenie McIvor (grade 6), Leontine Marie Meilleur (ungraded special education), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Edith Monelle Oman (kindergarten), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 5), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grade 2), Rosemary Irene Sanduliak (grade 1), Janet Edith Abel Stocki (grade 3), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6), Dennis B. Wishnowski (grade 7)

1970-1971

Anne Buchko (grade 2), Hilda Dyck (grade 1), Vernon Kenneth Eger (grade 7), Virginia Gail Fuz (grades 2-3), Gregoria Gobenciong (grade 1), Annette June Holowka (kindergarten), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Anne Lefebure (grades 3-4, 1970; grade 4, 1971), Eugenie McIvor (grade 6), Leontine Marie Meilleur (ungraded special education), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 5), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grade 2), Sophie-Ann Persoage (grade 7), Grant Herman Plohman (grade 7), Janet Edith Abel Stocki (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6),

1971-1972

Anne Buchko (grade 2), Hilda Dyck (grade 1, 1971; grades 1-2, 1972), Virginia Gail Fuz (grade 3), Gregoria Gobenciong (grade 1), Audrey Laneanne Johnson (grade 4), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 3), Patricia Marie Marchuk (grade 4, 1971), Leontine Marie Meilleur (ungraded special education), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 6), Emily Domia Pawlyk (grades 2-3, 1971; grades 4-5, 1972), Elaine Alice Robak (grades 2-3, 1972), Janet Edith Abel Stocki (grade 4), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6)

1972-1973

Anne Buchko (grades 1-2), Hilda Dyck (ungraded special education), Gregoria Gobenciong (grades 1-2), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (kindergarten), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 6), Domia Pawlyk (grade 4), Elaine Alice Robak (grade 1), Janet Edith Abel Stocki (grade 3, 1972; grades 3-4, 1973), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 5, 1972; grades 5-6, 1973), Virginia Gail Fuz Zembik (grade 3)

1973-1974

Anne Buchko (grades 2-3), Hilda Dyck (ungraded special education & resource), Gregoria Gobenciong (grades 2-3), Annette June Holowka (grade 1), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (kindergarten), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 6), Barbara Lillian Payment (grade 4), Elaine Alice Robak (grade 2), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6), Virginia Gail Fuz Zembik (grade 4)

1974-1975

Anne Buchko (grade 2), Hilda Dyck (kindergarten), Gregoria Gobenciong (grade 3), Annette June Holowka (grade 1, September-December & May-June), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 1), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 6), Barbara Lillian Payment (grades 3-4), Elaine Alice Robak (grade 2), Verna May Sobkowich (grade 1, January-April), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grades 5-6), Virginia Gail Fuz Zembik (grade 4)

1975-1976

Anne Buchko (grade 3), Gregoria Gobenciong (grade 4), Annette June Holowka (grade 2), Augustine Stephanie Konopetcki (grade 1), Mary Neighbour (grade 5), Frank Murray Packulak (grade 6), Barbara Lillian Payment (kindergarten), Elaine Alice Robak (grade 2), Verna May Sobkowich (grade 5), Elizabeth Eve Tanchak (grade 6), Virginia Gail Fuz Zembik (grade 4)

Fisher Branch School

Fisher Branch School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones

Fisher Branch Elementary, southeast elevation

Fisher Branch Elementary - southeast elevation (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission - Volume 1, File 42a Fisher Branch.

Fisher Branch Elementary, northwest elevation

Fisher Branch Elementary - northwest elevation (June 1967)