Prairie History No. 1
Prairie

Fundraising Dinner 2020

Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Dawson McInnis (1864-?)

Educator.

Born at Molega, Nova Scotia on 23 May 1864, son of Donald McInnis and Sarah McInnis, he became a teacher prior to the early 1890s and taught at Halifax by 1893. There, on 19 July 1893, he married Mary Lois Catherine Aldred (1876-?) on 18 July 1893. They had eight children: Jessie McInnis (1894-?), Emma McInnis (1897-?), Alfreda “Freda” McInnis (1899-?), Dora McInnis (1901-?), Donald Archibald McInnis (1903-?), Laurie McInnis (1906-?), Marion McInnis (1909-?), and Keneth Aldred McInnis (1915-?). Elsewhere within the province, he taught at Clarks Harbour (1901) and Round Hill (1909) and was a School Principal at Digby (1911) before moving to 24-24-2 West in Manitoba after 1916. He taught at Morweena School (1924) and was Principal of Fisher Branch School (1919-1923, 1924-1926), the latter where his daughter Freda also taught. By October 1931, they had moved to Regina, Saskatchewan where he continued to work as a Principal. His later whereabouts are unknown.