Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Prairie History No. 1
Prairie
History

No. 1

Fundraising Dinner 2020
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner
2020

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute (Fisher Branch, RM of Fisher)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Commissioned by the Lakeshore School Division, the Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute was built at SE24-24-2W in Fisher Branch and replaced high school classes at Fisher Branch Collegiate. Architectural drawings were provided by Peter Langes and construction completed in October 1961. To handle the increase in students resulting from the closure of nearby rural school districts in 1967, the facility was further expanded in 1970 upon designs of Libling & Michener.

Principals

Period

Principal

Before 1961

See Fisher Branch Collegiate

1961-1967

Teresa Moloney (1899-1983)

1967-1973

Daniel Joseph MacNeil

Teachers

Period

Teachers

Before 1961

See Fisher Branch Collegiate

1961-1962

Florent Gerard Beaudette (grade 9, September-March), Daniel Mare Carney (grade 11), Julian Jonathan Dwornik (grade 9), Michael John Kosjar (grade 10), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), John Franklin Morrison (grade 9, April-June), Asta Oddson (grade 10)

1962-1963

Demetrius Koutras (grade 10), Earl Mitchell (grade 9), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Arthur Richard Myers (grade 11), Peter Tomy (grade 10), Walter Borys Zyla (grade 9)

1963-1964

Lorne Hampton Barkley (grade 9), Robert Winston Delgatty (grade 10, September-April), Judith Neild (grade 9), Louise Elizabeth McDougall (grade 9), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Arthur Richard Myers (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 10, May-June), Eugene Stepchuk (grade 10)

1964-1965

Eugenie McIvor (grade 9, November-December), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Arthur Richard Myers (grade 11), William Nowosad (grade 9), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 10), Edwin Ojike (grade 9, January-June), Meroyn Ivan Prime (grade 10), Vic Gooman Singh (grade 9, August-October)

1965-1966

Steven P. Dmyterko (grade 9, January-June), Jake Goertzen (grade 9, November-December), Leontine Marie Meilleur (grade 11), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Lucy Ruth Moman (grade 9, September-October & January-June), William Nowosad (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 10), Mildred Yaskiw (grade 9, September-December)

1966-1967

Ameerudin S. Khan (grade 9) Ousman Khan (grade 9, September-December), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 10), Nicholas Peech (grade 9), Walter Reimer (grade 9, January-June), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 11)

1967-1968

Elias Haddad (grade 9, 1968), Antoun Hanna (grade 9, 1967), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 10), Paul Kolada (grade 9, May-June), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 9, September-April), Ernest Lorne Moffat (grade 9), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grades 11-12), Eileen Osnach (grade 12, September-May), Nicholas Peech (grade 9), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12), Gloria A. Villar (grade 10)

1968-1969

Lilly Valerie Derwin (grade 10), Michael Allen Derwin (grade 10), Naomi J. Donnelly (grade 11), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 11), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 9), Anne Catherine Mandziuk (grade 10), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Heinz Willi Olschewski (grade 9), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12)

1969-1970

Lilly Valerie Derwin (grade 9), Michael Allen Derwin (grade 10), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 12), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 11), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 9), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), Anne Catherine Mandziuk (grade 10), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12)

1970-1971

Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Dorothy Margaret Friesen (grade 10), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Iona Ruth Johnason (grade 9), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 11), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), Anne Catherine Mandziuk (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12), Viewlan M. S. Warner (grade 9, 1971), Gary Reginald White (grade 9, 1970)

1971-1972

Mary Bernice Bedward (grade 9), Filomena DeStefana (grade 7), Vernon Kenneth Eger (grade 8), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Dorothy Margaret Friesen (grade 10), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 11), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 9), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 11), Jack Ronald Milton (grade 12), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Grant Herman Plohman (grade 7), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10)

1972-1973

Mary Bernice Bedward (grade 9), Filomena DeStefana (grade 7), Gary Joseph Dion (grade 7), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Dorothy Margaret Friesen (grade 8), Mary Holowka (grade 10), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grades 11-12), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 9), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10)

1973-1974

Gary Joseph Dion (grade 8), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 12), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 10), Gordon Douglas McCurdy (grade 9), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Helen Louise Pearson (grade 7), Valentina Shewel (grade 11), Pamela Maureen Stevens (grade 10), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 11)

1974-1975

Gary Joseph Dion (grade 7), Dale Georgia Duncalfe (grade 7), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Bradley Lynn Gaudry (grade 10, 1974), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Dennis Henry Leonard (grade 9), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 12 & Business Education), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 10), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Walter Barry Martin Paseska (grade 11), Pamela Maureen Stevens (grade 10, 1975), Alida Bertha Vandersteen (grade 12), Walter Steven Wagner (grade 11)

1975-1976

Gary Joseph Dion (grade 7), Dale Georgia Duncalfe (grade 8), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Mary Holowka (grade 9), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grades 7-8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Dennis Henry Leonard (grade 9), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 12 & Business Education), John Joseph MacNeil (grade 10), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Walter Barry Martin Paseska (grade 11), Pamela Maureen Stevens (grade 10), Walter Steven Wagner (grade 11)

1976-1977

Gary Joseph Dion (grade 7), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Glen Alvin Jackson (grade 7), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Henry Ilko Kolada (grade 12), Dennis Henry Leonard (grade 10), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 12 & Business Education), Dorothy Catherine Morgan (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Arlene Marie Perry (grade 9), Walter Steven Wagner (grade 11)

1977-1978

Glen Grant Blahey (grade 9), Gregory Stewart Davenport (grade 10), Gary Joseph Dion (grade 7), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 12), Louise Fultz (grade 7), Clayton Haraldur Johnson (grade 8), Eugenie Jennie Lodge (grade 12 & Business Education), Christina Maria Molinari (grade 11), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Terrence P. “Terry” Podaima (grade 9), Joan Phyllis Reynolds (grade 8), Raymond “Ray” Serwylo (grade 11)

1978-1979

Gregory Stewart Davenport (grade 10), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Brock Kenneth Hamilton (grades 7-8), Rosemary Karen Hnatiuk (grade 11), Sandra Gail Massey (grade 12), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Terrence P. “Terry” Podaima (grade 9), Joan Phyllis Reynolds (grade 8), Raymond “Ray” Serwylo (grade 11), Clifford “Cliff” Skibinski (grade 7), Ravi Venkataraman (grade 12 & Vocational Business)

1979-1980

Regent Bellemare (grades 8-9), Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Katherine Lynn Kowalyk (grade 11), Sandra Gail Massey (grade 12), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Brian Richard Paterson (grade 10), Terrence P. “Terry” Podaima (grade 9), Joan Phyllis Reynolds (grade 8), Clifford “Cliff” Skibinski (grade 7), Ravi Venkataraman (grade 12 & Business Education)

1980-1981

Julia Marie Paris Bailey (grade 10), Sylvia Anne Benson (grade 8), Marianne Jane Bewcyk (grade 7), Nicholas John Hanuschuk (grade 11), Sandra Gail Massey (grade 12), Barbara Shaun Matheson (grade 7), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Terrence P. “Terry” Podaima (grade 9), Daniel Michael “Dan” Pona (grade 9)

1981-1982

Hanmiah Eranaguru (grade 10), Nicholas John Hanuschuk (grade 11), Mrs. V. Hope MacNeil (grade 8), Barbara Shaun Matheson (grade 12), G. Morrissette (grade 8), Peter Walter Obelnicki (grade 11), Terrence P. “Terry” Podaima (grade 9), Daniel Michael “Dan” Pona (grade 12), Clifford “Cliff” Skibinski (grade 7), K. Smithson (grade 11)

1982-1983

S. Beauchamp (grade 11), Nicholas John Hanuschuk (grade 11), Shaun Lindal (grade 12), Mrs. V. Hope MacNeil (grade 8), Mr. L. Rainnie (grade 10), Patricia L. Rainnie (grade 9), Clifford “Cliff” Skibinski (grade 7), ? (grade 10)

1983-1984

S. Beauchamp (grade 10), Nicholas John Hanuschuk (grade 9), Shaun Lindal (grade 7), Mrs. V. Hope MacNeil (grade 8), Mr. Podavince? (grade 11), Daniel Michael “Dan” Pona (grade 12), Patricia L. Rainnie (Occupational Entrance Class)

Photos & Coordinates

Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute

Fisher Branch Collegiate Institute (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission - Volume 1, File 42b Fisher Branch.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N51.08312, W97.60814
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fisher Branch School No. 1543 (RM of Fisher)

Sources:

A Place of Our Own - A History of No Ordinary People, 1982, Fisher Branch Historical Society.

Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, Schools in the Interlake - Manitoba - Volume 1, Fisher Branch Collegiate - File 42b, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fisher Branch School District No. 1378 (Fisher Branch Collegiate) - Daily Registers, GR11220 , Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Lakeshore School Division No. 23 (Fisher Branch Collegiate) - Daily Registers, GR11220 , Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 8 December 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.