Keeping history alive for over 142 years

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nimitau School No. 373 / Boissevain School No. 373 (Struthers Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

The Nimitau School District was formally established in March 1885 and school quarters obtained on the property of land of J. S. Wilson located at the West half of 22-3-20W in what is now the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton. Classes began that fall, and with the opening of St. Paul’s Methodist Church, were relocated to that premises. The Nimitau School building was then moved to the newly founded Caranton School District and used as its schoolhouse.

After the formal establishment of village of Boissevain, in 1889 the school district realigned its name with the local community as the Boissevain School District. In 1889, a purpose-built schoolhouse was also opened. The new two-storey was built on Struthers Street at a cost of $2,000 and had two classrooms. The demand on classroom capacity continued to grow as the local community expanded and, in 1892, a further classroom was opened within the second floor of A. C. McEown's shop at the southeast corner of South Railway and Broadway Streets. The wooden schoolhouse was reactivated in 1898 and around 1900 became classroom quarters for intermediate grades. The building was given an overhaul in the summer of 1904. On 20 November 1905, the building was destroyed by fire with limited salvage conducted of some portable contents before the inferno enveloped the structure.

To help keep pace with the growth of school-age children, a four-room two-storey stone school was added to the districts classroom capacity, with construction beginning in the second half of 1894. It was located adjacent to the other school, completed at a cost $10,000, and based upon the designs of Winnipeg architect Edward Lowery drawn up the previous year. The stone for its construction came from the quarry two miles south of the community.

Following the 1905 demise of the wooden schoolhouse, and with the near-unanimous approval of local ratepayers, another $10,000 school was authorized. Construction began around May 1906 and it was located upon the former site of the ruined building. This structure was built of brick and had four classrooms.

Further classroom space in town was developed in 1957 with the opening of Jubilee School and high school grades became part of the Turtle Mountain School Division in 1959. Capacity at both the stone and brick schoolhouses (as well Jubilee School) was replaced with the openings of Boissevain Collegiate (1962) and Boissevain Elementary (1970). In 1968, the district became part of the Turtle Mountain School Division.

1889-1891

William Thomas Musgrove (1889-1902)

1891-1893

A. Hammon

1893-1896

John Archibald Campbell (1872-1963)

1896-1900

W. A. Turnbull

1900-1901

Duncan P. Clark (1862-?)

1901-1904

Alex L. McLean

1904-1906

Octavius T. Gamey (1877-1963)

1906-1907

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1907-1911

William Christopher Hartley (1869-1936)

1911-1914

Thomas Walter Halligan (1875-1934)

1914-1918

John Alexius Peterson (c1885-1959)

1918-1919

H. F. Field

1919-1922

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1922-1929

John William Morris (1891-1959)

1929-1931

Albert Rae Smale (1897-?)

1931-1934

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1934-1947

Thomas Melvin Whitley (1906-2000)

1947-1949

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (1907-1974)

1949-1950

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1950-1960

Stanley Corbett Henderson (1910-?)

1960-?

S. Dingle

?-1961

G. Scott

1961-1962

Charles K. Kester

1962-1966

John Dyck

1966-1973

Peter Stobbe

1973-1978

Jim York

1978-1979

John William Gross (1914-1994)

1979-?

Kennedy Cohoe

1885

Fred Flesher

1886

1887

1888

1889

William Thomas Musgrove, Frances Augusta Holden

1890

1891

1892

Three teachers

1893

1894

Four teachers

1895

1896

1897

1898

Five teachers

1899

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904

1905

Six teachers

1906

Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), ?

1907

1908

1909

E. Murray Borthwick (grades 5-6, August-December), Florence M. Gray (grades 5-6, January-June), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), ?

1910

Miss E. M. Borthwick (grades 5-6), Maude L. French (grades 1-2, January-June), Mima Henderson (grade 2, September), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), B. Morden (grade 2, October-December), ?

1911

Emily Emes (grade 2, August-December), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), M. E. Nickell (grades 5-6, August-December), Edith H. Stanley (grades 5-6, January-June), Olive A. Thomas (grade 2, January-June), ?

1912

Spring Term: Emily Emes (grade 2), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), M. E. Nickell (grades 5-6), ?

1912-1913

Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), A. C. Long (grades 5-6), ?

1913-1914

Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Jane M. C. Taylor (grades 5-6), ?

1914-1915

1915-1916

Mabel Henders (grades 5-6), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), ?

1916-1917

1917-1918

1918-1919

1919-1920

E. C. Esplin (grades 5-6, September-December), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Dora May Little (grades 5-6, January-June), ?

1920-1921

J. Armstrong, F. M. Cochrane, Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), D. Horton, Dora May Little (grades 5-6), I. R. Nevin, A. M. Roe, L. Tandy (grades 7-8), L. M. Vodden, ?

1921-1922

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 1), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), L. Tandy (grade 7), ?

1922-1923

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 1, September-December), Mary E. Clay (grades 1-2), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1, January-June), R. L. Orchard (grades 5-6), Edith M. K. Reid (grades 7-8), Mary K. Robertson (grades 3-4), ?

1923-1924

1924-1925

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 2), Thelma Dunn (grades 3-4), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), R. L. Orchard (grades 7-8), Mary E. Seale (grades 5-6), ?

1925-1926

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 2), Thelma Dunn (grades 3-4), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Mary E. Seale (grades 7-8), Dorothy G. Taylor (grades 5-6), ?

1926-1927

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), J. W. Morris (grade 11), Iva Jettie Stewart (grades 9-10), Dorothy G. Taylor (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), J. W. Morris (grade 11), Mildred Grace Musgrove (grades 6-7), Iva J. Stewart (grades 9-10)

1928-1929

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Ruth Ashton Campbell (grades 9-10, April-June; daughter of Sydney Ashton Campbell), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), John William Morris (grade 11), Elva Jane Robertson (grades 9-10, September-March), Jane Robertson (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grades 9-10), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8, September-December), Jane Robertson (grades 6-7), Albert Rae Smale (grade 11), Gladys Taylor (grades 7-8, January-June)

1930-1931

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Frances K. Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jessie Fraser Rettie (grade 12), Albert Rae Smale (grades 9-10)

1931-1932

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances K. Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12, wife of Clifford Garfield Saunders), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1932-1933

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances K. Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1933-1934

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-4, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1934-1935

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-4), G. Grierson (grades 1-2, September), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Ellen A. Patterson (grade 11, March), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2, October-June), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11, September-February & April-June), Erica Marie Theodora van Engel (grade 12), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1935-1936

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 3-4), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1936-1937

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 3-4, September-February), Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Margaret Hunter (grades 3-4, March-June), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1937-1938

Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Laura Patricia Herron (grades 3-4), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1938-1939

1939-1940

Carl Bjarnason (grades 7-8), Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Laura Patricia Herron (grade 2), Frances K. Lovel (grades 3-4), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Edward Graham Smillie (grades 5-6), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1940-1941

Carl Bjarnason (grades 7-8), Charles Eric Littler (grade 12), Frances K. Lovel (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Edward Graham Smillie (grades 5-6), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1941-1942

Margaret Jane Caldbick (grades 3-4), Charles Eric Littler (grade 12, September-December), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Alfred Robert Pelessier (grade 12, January-June), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10), ? (grades 7-8)

1942-1943

Myrtle Evaline Henderson (grades 3-4), Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Alfred Robert Pelessier (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1943-1944

Frances K. Lovel (grades 5-6), Myrtle Evaline Henderson Ludgate (grades 3-4, September-December), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), ?

1944-1945

Beatrice Fern Orriss, ?

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

Among the other teachers at Boissevain School were Sara Elizabeth Buchanan, William George Hume, Frank Cecil Jacobs, and David Alexander Downie.

Photos & Coordinates

Postcard view of the Boissevain School fire

Postcard view of the Boissevain School fire (20 November 1905) by Osborne Studio
Source: Rob McInnes, MN1542

Postcard view of both Boissevain School buildings

Postcard view of both Boissevain School buildings (no date)

The second Boissevain School, erected in 1894

The second Boissevain School, erected in 1894 (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Boissevain 7.

The third Boissevain School, erected in 1906

The third Boissevain School, erected in 1906 (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Boissevain 10.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.23377, W100.05513

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain School No. 373 / Jubilee School (North Railway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)