Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nimitaw School No. 373 / Boissevain School No. 373 / Boissevain Central Schools / Boissevain Elementary (Struthers Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

The Nimitaw School District [also spelled Nimitau] was formally established in March 1885 and school quarters obtained on the property of land of J. S. Wilson located at the West half of 22-3-20W in what is now the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton. Classes began that spring, and with the opening of St. Paul’s Methodist Church, were relocated to that premises. The Nimitaw School building was then moved to the newly founded Caranton School District and used as its schoolhouse.

In 1889, a purpose-built schoolhouse was also opened. The new two-storey was built on Struthers Street at a cost of $2,000 and had two classrooms. The demand on classroom capacity continued to grow as the local community expanded and, in 1892, a further classroom was opened within the second floor of A. C. McEown's shop at the southeast corner of South Railway and Broadway Streets. In 1893, and following the formal establishment of village of Boissevain, the school district realigned its name with the local community as the Boissevain School District. The wooden schoolhouse was reactivated in 1898 and around 1900 became classroom quarters for intermediate grades. The building was given an overhaul in the summer of 1904. On 20 November 1905, the building was destroyed by fire with limited salvage conducted of some portable contents before the inferno enveloped the structure.

To help keep pace with the growth of school-age children, a four-room two-storey stone school was added to the districts classroom capacity, with construction beginning in the second half of 1894. It was located adjacent to the other school, completed at a cost $10,000, and based upon the designs of Winnipeg architect Edward Lowery drawn up the previous year. The stone for its construction came from the quarry two miles south of the community.

Following the 1905 demise of the wooden schoolhouse, and with the near-unanimous approval of local ratepayers, another $10,000 school was authorized. Construction began around May 1906 and it was located upon the former site of the ruined building. This structure was built of brick and had four classrooms.

Further classroom space in town was developed in 1957 with the opening of Jubilee School for primary grades. The two oldest schools were then known informally by several names, including Boissevain Public Schools as well as tandems of the Boissevain Stone & Brick Schools or the Boissevain Central School and Boissevain Junior High, and more formally during the 1960s as the Boissevain Central Schools. After the closure of Jubilee School, both older schools became collectively known as Boissevain Elementary. During this period, High school grades became part of the Turtle Mountain School Division in 1959 and were relocated to Boissevain Collegiate upon its opening in 1962. In 1968, the school district became part of the Turtle Mountain School Division.

There was yet one more school which operated locally during this time. Known as Sunnyside School, it was established in 1960 by the Association for Retarded Children (ARC) in partership with the Boissevain Lions Club. The school was officially opened by Dr. Edward Arnie Johnson in early February 1960. It provided special education classroom space to pupils of the Boissevain and the surrounding district, and operated out of several quarters around town during the 1960s and into the 1970s.

Beginning in fall 1972, all capacity at Boissevain Elementary and Sunnyside School was replaced with the new expansion of the Boissevain Collegiate, returning all local education into a single education complex.

Principals (Boissevain School)

1889-1890

William Thomas Musgrove (1860-1941)

1891

Alfred Hamman (1868-1958)

1891-1896

John Archibald Campbell (1872-1963)

1896-1900

W. A. Turnbull

1900-1901

Duncan P. Clark (1862-?)

1901-1903

Alex L. McLean

1903-1906

Octavius T. Gamey (1877-1963)

1906-1908

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1908-1910

William Christopher Hartley (1869-1936)

1911-1913

Thomas Walter Halligan (1875-1934)

1914-1918

John Alexius Peterson (1885-1959)

1918-1919

Hugh F. Field (?-?)

1919-1922

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1922-1929

John William Morris (1891-1959)

1929-1931

Albert Rae Smale (1897-?)

1931-1934

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1934-1947

Thomas Melvin Whitley (1906-2000)

1947-1949

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (1907-1974)

1949-1950

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1950-1960

Stanley Corbett “Stan” Henderson (1910-1997)

Vice-Principals (Boissevain School)

No information.

Teachers (Boissevain School)

1885

Robert Cook (spring), Fred C. Flesker [Flesher?] (fall)

1886

George C. Currie

1887

George C. Currie (spring), T. Beath? (fall)

1888

Frances Augusta Holden (junior grades, fall), R. B. MacKay (junior grades, spring), William Thomas Musgrove (senior grades)

1889

William Thomas Musgrove (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (junior grades)

1890

1891

John Archibald Campbell (senior grades, fall), Alfred Hamman (senior grades, spring), Frances Augusta Holden (junior grades)

1892

John Archibald Campbell (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden, Lena Cook (spring), ? (fall, incomplete)

1893

Sara Elizabeth Buchanan (spring), Kate Calder (fall), John Archibald Campbell (senior grades), R. J. Cook (spring), Frances Augusta Holden, D. Muldrew (fall)

1894

John Archibald Campbell (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden, Ada B. Speers (fall), ? (spring and fall, incomplete)

1895

Kate Calder, John Archibald Campbell (senior grades), E. N. Chambers (spring), Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove (fall)

1896

Kate Calder, John Archibald Campbell (senior grades, spring - pt. fall), Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove, W. A. Turnbull (senior grades, pt. fall)

1897

Kate Calder, Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove, W. A. Turnbull (senior grades)

1898

Kate Calder, Laura R. French (spring), Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove, Mamie Sargent? (fall), W. A. Turnbull (senior grades)

1899

Kate Calder, Laura R. French, Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove, W. A. Turnbull (senior grades)

1900

Kate Calder, Duncan P. Clark (senior grades, fall), Laura R. French, Frances Augusta Holden, William Thomas Musgrove, W. A. Turnbull (senior grades, spring)

1901

Kate Calder (spring), Duncan P. Clark (senior grades, spring - pt. fall), Mrs. E. Caldbeck (fall), Bertha M. French, Frances Augusta Holden, Alex MacLean (senior grades, pt. fall), William Thomas Musgrove, Emma Rombough (fall)

1902

(incomplete) Mrs. E. Caldbeck, Alex MacLean, Louise Willis, ?

1903

(incomplete) Janet Christie (spring), Frances Augusta Holden, Ada B. Speers, Louise Willis (spring), ?

1904

(incomplete) Octavius T. Gamey (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden, Ada B. Speers, ?

1905

Mrs. E. Caldbeck (spring), Bella M. Fitzgerald (fall), Bertha M. French (fall), Octavius T. Gamey (senior grades), Nellie M. Haslaw (fall), Frances Augusta Holden, Fanny Sheppard, Ada B. Speers (spring), Louise Willis (spring)

1906

Bella M. Fitzgerald, Bertha M. French (spring), Maude L. French (fall), Octavius T. Gamey (senior grades, spring), Nellie M. Haslaw (spring), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Emma E? Lewis (fall), David Smith Tod (senior grades, fall), M. E? Wright

1907

Mabel Cuthbert (fall), Bella M. Fitzgerald, Maude L. French, Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Emma E? Lewis (spring), Mamie Springer (fall), David Smith Tod (senior grades), M. E? Wright (spring)

1908

Laura M. Ferguson, Cora R. L. Fisher (fall), Bella M. Fitzgerald, Maude L. French, William Christopher Hartley (senior grades, fall), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Ella McKay?, Mamie Springer (spring), David Smith Tod (senior grades, spring)

1909

Elizabeth Murray Borthwick (grades 5-6, August-December), Cora R. L. Fisher (spring), Bella M. Fitzgerald (spring), Maude L. French, Kate Forrest (fall), Florence M. Gray (grades 5-6, January-June), William Christopher Hartley (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Louise Sutherland (fall), Florence M. Taylor? (fall)

1910

Elizabeth Murray Borthwick (grades 5-6), Maude L. French (grades 1-2, January-June), William Christopher Hartley (senior grades), Mima Henderson (grade 2, September), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Bessie Morden (grade 2, October-December), Agnes Neir? (fall), Louise Sutherland, Florence M. Taylor? (spring), Edirk H. Stanley (fall), Mary T. Whittaker (fall)

1911

Laura V. Aselstein (fall), Emily C? Emes (grade 2, August-December), Thomas Walter Halligan (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Donald G. Machem? (senior grades, fall), Colena? R. Mickell (fall), Bessie Morden (spring), Agnes Neir? (senior grades), Minnie E. Nickell (grades 5-6, August-December), Edith H. Stanley (grades 5-6, January-June), Olive A. Thomas (grade 2, January-June)

1912

Spring Term: Nellie A. Card, Emily C? Emes (grade 2), Thomas Walter Halligan (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), I. G. Maclean (senior grades), Colena? R. Mickell, Minnie E. Mickell (grades 5-6)

1912-1913

Nellie A. Card (fall), Frances E. Gillespie (spring), Annie Haight (senior grades), Thomas Walter Halligan (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Kate Halkinshaw, Alina C. Long (grades 5-6), Rachel York (fall)

1913-1914

Gertrude Campbell, Annie Haight (senior grades), Thomas Walter Halligan (senior grades, fall), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Holly A. Leitch, John Alexius Peterson (spring, senior grades), Hazel I. Reid (fall), T. Scammell (spring), Jane M. C. Taylor (grades 5-6)

1914-1915

Nellie Amy, Nellie A. Card, Salome Halldorson (senior grades), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), John Alexius Peterson (senior grades), Nesta E. Smith, Jane M. C. Taylor (grades 5-6, fall), Gertrude W. Wilson (grades 5-6, spring)

1915-1916

Nellie A. Card (grades 7-8), Salome Halldorson (grade 10), Violet M. Hefford (grade 2), Mabel “Mina” Henders (grades 5-6), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Helen McKellar (grades 3-4), John Alexius Peterson (grades 10-11)

1916-1917

Elva Boyle (grades 1-2), Nellie A. Card (grades 7-8), Hugh F. Field (grade 11), Mabel “Mina” Henders (grades 5-6), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Dora Mae Little (grades 3-4), John Alexius Peterson (grades 9-10)

1917-1918

Nellie A. Card (grades 7-8), Willa M. Dorsey (grades 5-6), Hugh F. Field (grade 11), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Dora Mae Little (grades 3-4), John Alexius Peterson (grades 9-10), Florence A. C. Taylor (grades 1-2)

1918-1919

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 11), Hugh F. Field (grades 9-10), Janette Grant (grades 3-4), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Alicia C. Lake (grades 5-6), Lena “B” Tandy (grades 7-8), Florence A. C. Taylor (grade 2)

1919-1920

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 9-10), Ethel C. Esplin (grades 5-6, September-December), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Dora M. Little (grades 5-6, January-June), Lena “B” Tandy (grades 7-8), Florence A. C. Taylor (grades 1-2), L. M. Vodden (grades 3-4), May Walker? (grade 11)

1920-1921

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 1-2), James Ogel Beckstead (grades 9-10), Florence M. Cochrane (grade 11), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Dora M. Little (grades 5-6), Lena “B” Tandy (grades 7-8), L. M. Vodden (grades 3-4)

1921-1922

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 1-2), James Ogel Beckstead (grades 9-10), Bessie M. Bedford (grades 5-6), Florence M. Cochrane (grade 11), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Helen Jaffray (grades 3-4), Lena “B” Tandy (grades 7-8)

1922-1923

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 1, September-December), Mary Elizabeth Clay (grades 1-2), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1, January-June), John William Morris (grade 11), Reah Lenore Orchard (grades 5-6), Edith M. K. Reid (grades 7-8), Mary Kathleen Robertson (grades 3-4), Berenice A. Smith (grades 9-10)

1923-1924

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 1, September-December), Mary Elizabeth Clay (grades 1-2), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1, January-June), John William Morris (grade 11), Reah Lenore Orchard (grades 5-6), Lily M. Perry (grades 9?-10), Edith M. K. Reid (grades 7-8), Mary Kathleen Robertson (grades 3-4)

1924-1925

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 2), Thelma Dunn (grades 3-4), Mabel Jean Fraser (grades 9-10), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), John William Morris (grade 11), Reah Lenore Orchard (grades 7-8), Mary E. Seale (grades 5-6)

1925-1926

Jean Alice Armstrong (grade 2), Thelma Dunn (grades 3-4), Beatrice C. Hall (grades 9-10), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), John William Morris (grade 11), Mary E. Seale (grades 7-8), Dorothy G. Taylor (grades 5-6)

1926-1927

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), John William Morris (grade 11), Iva J. Stewart (grades 9-10), Dorothy G. Taylor (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), John William Morris (grade 11), Mildred Grace Musgrove (grades 6-7), Iva J. Stewart (grades 9-10)

1928-1929

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Ruth Ashton Campbell (grades 9-10, April-June; daughter of Sydney Ashton Campbell), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8), John William Morris (grade 11), Elva J. Robertson (grades 9-10, September-March), Jane Robertson (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), Thelma Dunn (grades 4-5), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grades 9-10), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Edith I. McMillan (grades 7-8, September-December), Jane Robertson (grades 6-7), Albert Rae Smale (grade 11), Gladys Taylor (grades 7-8, January-June)

1930-1931

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances Augusta Holden (grade 1), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jessie Fraser Rettie (grade 12), Albert Rae Smale (grades 9-10)

1931-1932

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12, wife of C. G. Saunders), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1932-1933

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-3), George Lees Douglas (grades 7-8), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), Isla May McLachlan (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1933-1934

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-4, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Ellen Alexandra Hibbert (grade 11), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 12), Clifford Garfield Saunders (grades 9-10)

1934-1935

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 2-4), G. Grierson (grades 1-2, September), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Ellen A. Patterson (grade 11, March), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2, October-June), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11, September-February & April-June), Erica Marie Theodora van Engel (grade 12), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1935-1936

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 3-4), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1936-1937

Jean Alice Armstrong (grades 3-4, September-February), Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Margaret Hunter (grades 3-4, March-June), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Isla May McLachlan (grades 7-8), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1937-1938

Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Laura Patricia Herron (grades 3-4), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Julia Ellen Rombough (grade 11), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1938-1939

1939-1940

Carl Bjarnason (grades 7-8), Marie Evelyn Hames (grade 12), Laura Patricia Herron (grade 2), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 3-4), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Edward Graham Smillie (grades 5-6), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1940-1941

Carl Bjarnason (grades 7-8), Charles Eric Littler (grade 12), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Edward Graham Smillie (grades 5-6), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1941-1942

Bernard Ansell Burbeck (grades 7-8), Margaret Jane Caldbeck [Caldbick?] (grades 3-4), Charles Eric Littler (grade 12, September-December), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Alfred Robert Pelessier (grade 12, January-June), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1942-1943

Myrtle Evaline Henderson (grades 3-4), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Alfred Robert Pelessier (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1943-1944

Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Myrtle Evaline Henderson Ludgate (grades 3-4, September-December), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Alfred Robert Pelessier (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1944-1945

Winifred Mary Loader (grade 12), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 3-4), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10)

1945-1946

David Alexander Downie (grade 9, October-December), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 3-4), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Norine Isla Smith (grade 12), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grades 9-10, September; grade 10, October-June)

1946-1947

Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-4), Gertrude Rabinovitch (grade 12), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Mary Aline Seaton (grades 7-8, November-June), Norine Smith (grade 9), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Dorothea Kate Wenman (grades 7-8, September-October), Thomas Melvin Whitley (grade 10)

1947-1948

D. Ken Cormack (grades 6-8), Walter Fredrickson (grades 9-10), Margretta “Gretta” Graffin (grade 12), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 3-4), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1948-1949

D. Ken Cormack (grades 6-8), Walter Fredrickson (grades 9-10), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), Elva Motheral (grade 12), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1949-1950

Joyce Alison Hartwell (grade 12), Wesley Erwin Henderson (grades 6-8), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), John Saxby Oliver (grades 9-10), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1950-1951

Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9-10), Wesley Erwin Henderson (grades 6-8), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5), Dmitri Markeirovsky? (grade 12), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grades 1-2), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1951-1952

Mary Dushenko (grades 6-8, September-December; grades 7-8, January-June), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9-10), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 4-5, September-December; grades 5-6, January-June), Elisabeth Margaret Nash (grade 12), Elizabeth Doreen Noble (grades 3-4, January-June), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1952-1953

Mary Dushenko (grades 7-8), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9-10), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Elisabeth Margaret Nash (grade 12), Elizabeth Doreen Noble (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1953-1954

Mary Dushenko (grades 7-8), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9-10), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), Elizabeth Doreen Noble (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11)

1954-1955

Mary Dushenko (grades 7-8, April-June), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9 & 12), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Marian Evelyn Jean McKinnon (grades 7-8, August-April), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 10), Elizabeth Doreen Noble (grade 3), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Isla May Wilson (grades 4-5)

1955-1956

Eula Marlene Bridges (grades 3-4), Merrill Dalmer Groff (grades 7-8), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 10 & 12), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 6-7), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 9), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Isla May Wilson (grades 4-5)

1956-1957

Stanley Corbett Henderson (grades 9-10, August-June; & grade 12, June), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 5-6), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12, August-June), Helen Flora Morrow (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Mosie Nickolas Tobin (grades 7-8), Isla May Wilson (grades 4-5)

1957-1958

Abe J. Friesen (grade 9), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grade 10), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 7-8), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Cornelia “Connie” Sushelnitsky (grade 5), Isla May Wilson (grade 6)

1958-1959

Abe J. Friesen (grade 9), Stanley Corbett Henderson (grade 10), Alexander N. Hersack (grades 7-8), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 6-7), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), Winnifred Elsie Stevenson (grade 11), Cornelia “Connie” Sushelnitsky (grades 4-5), Isla May Wilson (grades 5-6)

1959-1960

Ruth Emma Davies (grade 11), Alexander N. Hersack (grade 8), Mary Hume (grade 10), William George Hume (grade 9), Frank K? Cecil Jacobs (grade 9), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 7), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grades 4-5), Isla May Wilson (grades 5-6)

Principals (Boissevain Collegiate)

1960-1961

Stanley Dingle

1960-1961

G. Scott

After 1961

See Boissevain Collegiate

Vice-Principals (Boissevain Collegiate)

No information.

Teachers (Boissevain Collegiate)

1960-1961

Ruth Emma Davies (grade 12), Mary Hume (grade 10), William George Hume (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 10), Felix Joseph Koensgen (grade 10), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), William Burton Morris (grade 11)

After 1961

Principals (Boissevain Central Schools / Boissevain Elementary)

1960-1967

Frances Katherine “Fran” Lovel

1967-1969

1969-1972

Raymond Paul Zelowsky

After 1972

See Boissevain Complex / Elementary

Vice-Principals (Boissevain Central Schools / Boissevain Elementary)

1960-1961

Frank Cecil Jacobs

1961-1968

1968-1972

John William Gross (1914-1994)

After 1972

Teachers (Boissevain Central Schools / Boissevain Elementary)

1960-1961

Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grades 6-7, September-December), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grades 6-7, January-June), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 7-8), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grades 4-5), Isla May Wilson (grades 4-5)

1961-1962

Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grades 6-7, September-December; grade 7, January-June), Frances Katherine Lovel (grades 7-8, September-December; grade 8, January-June), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grades 4-5), Isla May Wilson (grades 5-6, September-December; grade 6, January-June)

1962-1963

Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 7), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Elizabeth Sheila McCausland (grade 5), Isla May Wilson (grade 6)

1963-1964

Lawrence Robert Hodkinson (grade 7), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Elizabeth Sheila McCausland (grade 5), Isla May Wilson (grade 6)

1964-1965

Loraine Ann Hudson (grade 7), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Margaret Alice Elaine Wintle (grade 5), Isla May Wilson (grade 6)

1965-1966

Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 7), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Isla May Wilson (grade 6), Margaret Alice Elaine Wintle (grade 5)

1966-1967

Jeanette Elizabeth Brown (grades 7-8), Muriel Ida Code (grades 2-4 remedial), Catherine Mary DeVrieze (grades 5-6), Dorothy Myrtle English (grades 4-5), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 7), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 6, January-June), Anna Margaret Rempel (grades 2-3), Isla May Wilson (grade 6, September-December), Margaret Alice Elaine Wintle (grade 5)

1967-1968

Ruby Elizabeth Chambers (grade 5, September-December; grade 7, January-June), Muriel Ida Code (grades 2-8 remedial), Evelyn Desjardins (grade 7, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Frances Lynn Dixon (grade 5), Henry Dyck (grade 7, September-December), Dorothy Myrtle English (grade 4), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 8), Sharon Lynne Jasper (grade 3), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 6), Ruth Marie Trowsky (grade 7, January-June)

1968-1969

Ruby Elizabeth Chambers (grade 8), Sylvia Ann Corkish (grade 6), Catherine Mary DeVrieze (grade 6), Frances Lynn Dixon (grade 5), Dorothy English (grade 4), Francis Farmer (grade 3), Mavis Hannescona (retarded class), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 8), Marlene Kentner (retarded class), Frances Katherine Lovel (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Neta Ruby Mains (grade 5), Margaret Manness (kindergarten), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 7), Howard Allen Taylor (grade 7)

1969-1970

Karen Patricia Myrtle Boughton (grade 4), Dianne Marie Bourbonnais (grade 5), Ruby Elizabeth Chambers (grade 7), Mary Collins (grade 8), Sylvia Ann Corkish (grade 6), Catherine M. DeVrieze (special education), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 8), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Neta Ruby Mains (grade 5), Linda Mae Maxwell (kindergarten), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 7), R. Dale Peake (grade 6), Leona Catherine Thoms (grade 2), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Carroll M. Walker (grade 3), Cheryl Arlene Wallace (grade 2), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 8), Leslie Catherine Woodman (grade 1), Kathleen Anne Zelowsky (grade 1)

1970-1971

Karen Patricia Myrtle Boughton (grade 4), Dianne Marie Bourbonnais (grade 5), Ruby Elizabeth Chambers (grade 7), Cheryl Arlene Wallace Clark (grade 2), Mary Collins (grade 6), Sylvia Ann Corkish (grade 6), Catherine M. DeVrieze (special education), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (no register), Norman Paul Fuhr (grade 8), Glenn Albert Ismond (grade 7), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (special education), Phyllis Gwendoline Jones (grade 5), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 8), Lana Marie Olson (grade 1), Jean E. Patterson (special education / emotionally mentally handicapped at Sunnyside School), Joyce Louise Stone (grade 1), Leona Catherine Thoms (grade 2), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Carroll M. Walker (grade 3), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 8), Kathleen Anne Zelowsky (kindergarten)

1971-1972

Sylvia Beaucage (grade 7), Cheryl Arlene Wallace Clark (grade 2), Mary Collins (grade 6), Sylvia Ann Corkish (grade 6), Robyn A. Creighton (grade 1), Catherine M. DeVrieze (special education), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (no register), Norman Paul Fuhr (grade 8), Betty Jean Gross (kindergarten, afternoons), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grades 4-5), Linda L. Jordan (grade 1), Myrtle Evaline Ludgate (grade 4), Neta Ruby Mains (grade 5), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 8), Julie Nestibo (grade 7), Thomas Allen Ross Stewart (grade 5), Leona Catherine Thoms (grade 2), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Carroll M. Walker (grade 3), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 8), Harvey George Whittmire (grade 5), Kathleen Anne Zelowsky (kindergarten, mornings)

Teachers (Sunnyside School)

Among the other teachers of Sunnyside School were Mrs. Percy Wilson and Mrs. Ernest Watt.