Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain School No. 373 / Jubilee School (North Railway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Located at the northwest corner of North Railway Street and Stephen Street in Boissevain, this school was commissioned by the Boissevain School District and built in 1956-1957 at the site of the first local municipal office (1899-1910, replaced with the Boissevain Town Hall). The building measured 74 feet by 53 feet. It was opened on 11 September 1957 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony performed by Alexander Robert Welch, with Mayor Edward Ingo Dow, Reeve R. Alvin Patterson, Education Minister Wallace Conrad Miller, School Inspector T. Whitley, and Inspector of Schools L. Lloyd also in attendance.

Two temporary classroom huts were added to the site in 1965. The school became part of the Turtle Mountain School Division in 1968 and was closed in 1969. Its capacity was replaced at Boissevain Elementary. The land and building were put up for sale in the summer of 1973 and, in August of that year, the structure was sold to the Killarney Golf Club for use as a clubhouse where, as of 2021, it remains (at N49.19364, W99.70311). The land was sold to the Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation.

1957-1962

Jane Robertson

1962-1967

Beatrice Fern Orriss (1903-1979)

1967-1969

See Boissevain Central Schools

1957-1958

Helen Flora Morrow (grades 3-4), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grades 2-3), Jane Robertson (grade 1)

1958-1959

Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Margaret E. Shorey (grade 3)

1959-1960

Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Jane Robertson (grade 1), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3)

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Kathleen Dueck (grade 1), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Cornelia “Connie” Sushelnitsky (grade 1), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3)

1967-1968

Helen Marie Epp (grade 2), Beatrice Fern Orriss (grade 2), Cornelia “Connie” Sushelnitsky (grade 1), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Margaret Alice Elaine Wintle (grade 1)

1968-1969

Helen Marie Epp (grade 2), Betty Gross (grade 1), Leona Thoms (grade 2), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Kathleen Anne Zelowsky (grade 1)

Jubilee School

Jubilee School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission,
File 51D Jubilee.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jubilee School No. 2169 (RM of Mountain)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nimitaw School No. 373 / Boissevain School No. 373 (Struthers Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)