Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain Collegiate / Boissevain Complex / Boissevain School (885 Mill Road, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Located at the northwest corner of Mill Road and Buckingham Street in Boissevain, the Boissevain Collegiate was commissioned Turtle Mountain School Division in 1961 to replace previous classroom capacity at Boissevain School. Construction was completed at a cost of $281,000. It was officially opened on 2 January 1962 with MLA Errick F. Willis performing the ribbon-cutting and the schools dedication provided by Reverend James Maxwell.

The school was expanded in 1971-1972 by Taubensee Construction upon architectural designs of MacDonald Ward & McLeod; then reuniting local education again at a single complex with the addition of the former Boissevain Elementary grades. It was officially opened on 20 October 1972 by longtime resident and local pioneer student Parker Patterson (c1887-?). Known as the Boissevain Complex, it housed both the Boissevain Collegiate and Boissevain Elementary at a single site.

Principals (Boissevain Collegiate)

Before 1961

See Boissevain School

1961-1962

Charles K. Kester

1962-1966

John Dyck

1966-1972

Peter Stobbe

Vice-Principals (Boissevain Collegiate)

1968-1970

Frank Cecil Jacobs (1914-2002)

1970-1972

John William Gross (1914-1994)

Teachers (Boissevain Collegiate)

Before 1961

1961-1962

Fred Algera (grade 9), Stanley Dingle (grade 10), Henry Isaac Friesen (grade 11), Mary Hume (grade 10), William George Hume (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 10), Charles H. Kester (grade 10 & commercial, August-October), Felix Joseph Koensgen (grade 12), Jean Louise Mains (grade 10 & commercial, November-June), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 11)

1962-1963

Henry Isaac Friesen (grade 11), Mary Hume (grade 9), William George Hume (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 10), Felix Joseph Koensgen (grade 10), Barbara Joan Mckenzie (grade 11), Jean Louise Mains (grades 10-11 & commercial), Janet Louise Mae More (grade 12), John Penner (grade 9)

1963-1964

Barbara Margaret Doherty (grade 12), George Gordon Hickling (grade 11), Mary Hume (grade 9), William George Hume (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 10), Heinz Janzen (grade 10), Felix Joseph Koensgen (grade 11), Jean Louise Mains (grades 10-11 & commercial), Joyce Maringer (grade 12), Jane Vida Shimonek (grade 9)

1964-1965

Mary-Ella Anderson (grade 9), Barbara Margaret Doherty (grade 12), Raymond Morris Beaumont (grade 10), Pearl Orma Born (grade 9), Virginia Brown (grade 9, September-October), Darleen Ruth Golke (grade 9, November-June), George Gordon Hickling (grade 11), Felix Joseph Koensgen (grade 12), Robert Benn Land (grade 11), Jean Louise Mains (grades 10-11 & commercial), Birk Ernest Sproxton (grade 10)

1965-1966

John Robert Binkley (grade 10), Pearl Orma Born (grade 9), Donald Gowan “Don” Breakey (grade 12, May-June), Richard Buck (grade 12), Elizabeth Anne Gardiner (grade 10), Jean Louise Mains (grade 11 & commercial), Austin Augustin Pierre (grade 12, September-May), Eric Ervin Pohl (grade 9), Clifford Richards (grade 11), Beulah Agatha Toews (grade 11), Sandra June Wishnowski (grade 9),

1966-1967

Jerhard Alfred “Jerry” Ameis (grade 9), Donald Gowan “Don” Breakey (grade 12), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 11), Dave Bernard Dueck (grade 10), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (grade 9), B. Epp (grade 9, September), Phyllis Gwendoline Jones (grade 9, September-June), Peter James Kunkel (grade 10), Moira Maclennan (grade 11), Jean Louise Mains (grade 10 & commercial), John Michael Sushelnitsky (grade 12)

1967-1968

Jerhard Alfred “Jerry” Ameis (grade 9), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 11), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (grade 9), Phyllis Gwendoline Jones (grade 9), LaVern Loewen (grade 10), Moira Maclennan (grade 12), Alan Bruce McCullough (grade 12), Jack Bertram Medd (grade 11), Isobel Joan Tod (grade 10), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 10)

1968-1969

George Kenney Cohoe (grade 11), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Elliot (grade 10), Ronald Delmar Friesen (grade 12), Jerhard Alfred “Jerry” Ameis (grade 9), Phyllis Gwendoline Jones (grade 9), LaVern Loewen (grade 10), George Richard Maxwell, Jack Bertram Medd (grade 11), Janet Louise Mae More (business), Paul Redekop, Terrance Dwain Wark (grade 12), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 10)

1969-1970

John Desmond Bourbonnais (grade 9), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 11), Cornelious “Neil&rdqo; Dueck (grade 9), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (grade 9), Martha Giesbrecht (grade 11), Jakob Hildebrandt (grade 10), Phyllis Gwendoline Jones (grade 9), LaVern Loewen (grade 10), Jean Louise Mains (commercial), Gary Ricard Maxwell (no register), Jack Bertram Medd (no register), Carol Elaine Muir (grade 12), Brian Edward O’Donnell (grade 12), Barbara Elaine Webb (grade 10)

1970-1971

Walter Duane Abood (physical education), John Desmond Bourbonnais (grade 10), Cheryl D. Boyle (grade 12), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 11), Lindsay Gordon Creighton (grade 10), Cornelious “Neil&rdqo; Dueck (grade 12), Ernest John Gaschler (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 9), LaVern Loewen (grade 10), Jean Louise Mains (commercial), Jack Bertram Medd (grade 11), Brian Edward O’Donnell (grade 12), Taib Soufi (grade 11), William Frank Teague (grade 9), Barbara Elaine Webb (grade 10), David John Wright (grade 9)

1971-1972

Gerhard Alfred Ameis (grade 10), Linda Jean Ameis (grade 10), Cheryl D. Boyle (grade 12), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 11), Lindsay Gordon Creighton (grade 11), Cornelious “Neil&rdqo; Dueck (grade 11), Ronald Roy Halpenny (grade 9), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 11), Kenneth J. Lisowski (grade 10), Jean Louise Mains (commercial), Jack Bertram Medd (grade 11), Sidney Todres (grade 9), Ronald William Turner (grade 10), William Frank Teague (grade 9)

Principals (Boissevain Complex / Boissevain Elementary & Collegiate)

1972-1973

Peter Stobbe

1973-1978

Jim York

1978-1979

1979-?

Kennedy Cohoe

Vice-Principals (Boissevain Complex / Boissevain Elementary & Collegiate)

1972-1973

Teachers (Boissevain Complex / Boissevain Elementary & Collegiate)

1972-1973

Walter Duane Abood (no register), Gerhard Alfred Ameis (grade 10), Sylvia Beaucage (grade 7), Ruby Elizabeth Chambers (grade 8), Cheryl Arlene Wallace Clark (grade 2), George Kennedy Cohoe (grade 12), Sylvia Ann Corkish (grade 6), Lindsay Gordon Creighton (grade 12), Carl L. Cunningham (grade 9), James Gay Deacove (grade 11), Katherine DeVrieze (grade 6, special education), Frances Lynn Dixon (no register), Cornelious “Neil&rdqo; Dueck (no register), Pearl Orma Born Dueck (grade 6), James A. Easton (no register), Norman Paul Fuhr (grade 7), Robert Wilson Greer (grade 4), Betty Jean Gross (grade 1), Ronald Roy Halpenny (grade 2), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grade 10), Kathleen Margaret Jacobs (grade 5, special education), Leeo Edmund Lambert (grade 11), Elizabeth Sheila McCausland (grade 3), Jean Louise Mains (no register), Neta Ruby Mains (grade 4), Grace Elizabeth Mealy (grade 8), Jack Bertram Medd (grade 11), Phyllis G. Medd (grade 7), Jean Elizabeth Patterson (ungraded), Peter B. Roebuck (grade 12), Thomas Allen Ross Stewart (grade 5), William Frank Teague (grade 9), Ronald William Turner (grade 10), Diane Rosemary Tyrwhitt (no register), Georgina Grace Undrin (grade 9), Robert Cecil Ungrin (grade 10), Beatrice Ethel Venables (grade 3), Daniel Cyriel Joseph Warnez (grade 8), Harvey George Whittmire (grade 5), Kathleen Anne Zelowsky (kindergarten), Raymond Paul Zelowsky (supervisor?)

Former Boissevain Collegiate

Former Boissevain Collegiate (October 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission,
File 51A Boissevain Collegiate.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain School No. 373 / Jubilee School (North Railway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nimitaw School / Boissevain School No. 373 (Struthers Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)