Memorable Manitobans: Leonard George “Len” Tyerman (1930-2023)

Educator.

Born on 6 December 1930, son of Fletcher Tyerman (1900-1978) and Mary Elizabeth Chatterton (1903-1993), he grew up in the Kelwood district and became an educator. He taught in the greater Winnipeg area (?-?), Killarney School (?-?), McCreary School (?-?), Royal Oak School (?-?), and was a teacher (1953-1978) and Principal (1958-1973) of Plumas School / Plumas Elementary, from which he stepped down in June 1973 while remaining on its teaching staff until full retirement from the Pine Creek School Division in June 1978. While working at Plumas, he married fellow educator Winifred Gwendoline “Gwen” Dear around 1960 and they had three children.

During the school off-season, he regularly worked as an insurance broker, field operative, and hail adjustor for Barkers of Brandon. He was a life-long curler, competing in high school provincialships as champion game finalist, and later in life as President of the Plumas Curling Club and local sports complex. He was also President (and Charter Member) of the Plumas Lions Club, as well as a member of Plumas Seniors Club and Plumas United Church. He was active with the Boy Scouts of Canada while at Killarney and Plumas and coached minor hockey.

He died on 31 March 2023.