Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosamond School / McCreary School No. 1348 (McCreary, Municipality of McCreary)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Rosamond School District was established formally in May 1905 and the first schoolhouse in McCreary had a single classroom located at SE4-21-15 west of the Principal Meridian in what would become the Municipality of McCreary. In 1917, a larger school building was constructed at the site and the original one was moved elsewhere to be used as a movie house and hardware store before being dismantled. The new two-storey Rosamond building had two classrooms on its main floor, with cloakrooms and an assembly area. There were two classrooms on the second floor and a small laboratory.

In 1936, it became McCreary Municipal School No. 1348. A new four-classroom elementary school was constructed beside it in 1952 and both structures were used until being closed in 1979, although senior students had moved out in 1959 when a five-classroom collegiate was built at another site. The two buildings were demolished by 1983. The old school bell (restored in 1987) tops a stone monument that was unveiled at the original site on 31 July 1994, along with a plaque listing other rural schools that operated in the McCreary region:

School

Period of Operation

Location(s)

Armstrong School No. 1833

1916-1967

SW21-20-13W

Bower School No. 1860

1917-1964

NE28-20-14W

Bracken School No. 2099

1922-1965

SE33-21-15W

Budka School No. 1717

1914-1956

SE34-19-13W

Canadaville School No. 836

1895-1921

NE17-21-15W

Canal School No. 1718

1913-1960

SE12-21-15W

Glencairn School No. 1149

1901-1966

NW23-19-14W

Glenhope School No. 1861

1917-1940

SE8-21-13W

Marshall School No. 2013

1919-1933

NW31-21-13W

Mountain Eve School No. 1152

1899-1962

SW27-20-15W

Norgate School No. 807

1898-1966

NE34-20-15W and SE3-20-15W

Reeve School No. 2325

1941-1962

SE24-20-15W

Royal Oak School No. 1354

1905-1959

SW18-21-16W

Sunrise School No. 1926

1918-1962

NE29-21-14W

Turtle Plains School No. 1568

1911-1964

SW6-20-14W

Principals

Period

Principal

1915

John R. Reid

1916-1917

Flora May Thompson (1891-1964)

1917-1918

Marguerite Willard Robertson (1892-1987)

1918-1919

Clara Ellen Fletcher Dodd (1898-?)

1919-1923

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1923-1925

Harvey Richard Brown (1895-1962)

1925-1926

George Gilbert Perry (1892-1971)

1926-1931

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1931-1935

Earl Duncan McKellar (1902-1984)

1935-1953

William Meldrum (1884-1959)

1953-1956

Harry Piniuta (1910-1990)

1956-1958

William Meldrum (1884-1959)

1958-1960

Ray E. Lavack

1960-1961

John Peter Tutkaluke (1914-1994)

1961-1962

A. H. Butler

1962-1963

George Papas

1963-1964

Oliver Glen Olmstead (?-1997)

1964-1965

Michael “Mike” Posmituck (1918-1996)

1965-1969

?

1969-1979

John Hildebrand

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Rosamond School were no classes (Spring 1905 - Spring 1906), Clara S. Love (Fall 1906 - pt Spring 1907), Hattie M. Mathews (pt Spring 1907 - Spring 1908), Harold O. Leach (Fall 1908 - Spring 1909), Julienne Dandin? (Fall 1909 - Spring 1910), Fred. E. Palmiter [Palmatier?] (Fall 1910), A. Merkley (Spring-Fall 1911), did not operate? (Spring 1912), Frederic [Frederick] Roy Watson (Fall 1912 - Spring 1913), Arthur L. Cornwell (Fall 1913), and Blanche Alley (Spring 1914), and John R. Reid (Fall 1914 - Spring 1915).

During the 1940s-1950s, other McCreary School teachers included E. Thompson, Joyce Cook, E. English, Marj. Johnson, M. Morton, S. Rehaluk, B. Soucy, L. Sumner, M. Thierry, and M. Thompson. Among the later teachers of McCreary School was Leonard George “Len” Tyerman.

School Year

Teachers

1915-1916

John R. Reid (grades 3-8, August-December), Flora May Thompson (grades 3-8, January-June), Marie Louise Trottier (grades 1-2)

1916-1917

Blanche Campbell (grades 1-2), Flora May Thompson (grades 4-9)

1917-1918

Bernie Hey? (grades 1-4, February-June), Muriel Porter (grades 1-3, August-December; grades 1-4, January), Marguerite Willard Robertson (grades 4-9), Vera Williams (grades 1-4)

1918-1919

Annie Alexandra Campbell (grades 1-4), Clara Ellen Fletcher (grades 5-10)

1919-1920

Annie Alexandra Campbell (grades 1-3), Clara Ellen Fletcher (grades 4-6), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 7-11)

1920-1921

Annie Alexandra Campbell (grades 1-3, August-December; grade 1, January-June), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 7-11, August-December; grades 8-11, January-June), Elsie Snyder (grades 4-6, August-December; grades 5-7, January-June), Sarah Pearl Strong (grades 2-4, January-June)

1921-1922

Annie Alexandra Campbell (grades 1-2), Clarence John “Clare” Gillespie (grades 5-7), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 8-11), Sarah Pearl Strong (grades 3-5)

1922-1923

Clarence John “Clare” Gillespie (grades 5-7), Helen R. Hayden (grades 3-4), Janet Mary McDonald (grades 1-2), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 8-11)

1923-1924

Harvey Richard Brown (grades 8-11), Helen R. Hayden (grades 3-4), Jeanette M. Riddell (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth Usher (grades 5-7)

1924-1925

Harvey Richard Brown (grades 8-11), Helen R. Hayden (grades 3-4), Jeanette M. Riddell (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth Usher (grades 5-7)

1925-1926

Katherine Ruth Betts (grades 3-5, January-June), Phyllis M. Frank (grades 5-7, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June), Helen R. Hayden (grades 3-4, September-December), George Gilbert Perry (grades 8-11, September-December; grades 9-11, January-June), Muriel Kathleen Steen (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

(school closed first two weeks of January due to scarlet fever outbreak) Katherine Ruth Betts (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 5-8), Muriel Kathleen Steen (grades 1-2), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1927-1928

Katherine Ruth Betts (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8), Muriel Kathleen Steen (grades 1-2), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1928-1929

Katherine Ruth Betts (grades 3-5), Isabelle Holmfrida Biggs (grades 1-2), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1929-1930

Bernice Clare Gorby (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8), Eleanore Steen (grades 1-2), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1930-1931

Bernice Clare Goreby (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8), Eleanore Steen (grades 1-2), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1931-1932

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), Earl Duncan McKellar (grades 9-11), Kathleen Rosamond O’Neill (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8)

1932-1933

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), Earl Duncan McKellar (grades 9-11), Kathleen Rosamond O’Neill (grades 3-5), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8)

1933-1934

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), Earl Duncan McKellar (grades 9-11), Christine Shewfelt (grades 6-8), Etheldreda Mary “Ethel” Tucker (grades 3-4)

1934-1935

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), Earl Duncan McKellar (grades 9-11), Christine Shewfelt (grades 5-8), Etheldreda Mary “Ethel” Tucker (grades 3-4)

1935-1936

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), Margaret Elizabeth Tedford (grades 5-6), Etheldreda Mary “Ethel” Tucker (grades 3-4), ? (grades 7-11)

1936-1937

Marion Elizabeth Delmage (grades 1-2), John Francis Ennis (grades 7-8), Margaret Elizabeth Tedford (grades 5-6), Etheldreda Mary “Ethel” Tucker (grades 3-4), ? (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Violet Mary Edwards (grades 3-4), John Francis Ennis (grades 7-8), William Meldrum (grades 9-11), ? (grades 1-2 & 5-6)

1938-1939

Irene Bell, Viola Barbara Copeland (grades 5-6), Violet Mary Edwards, John Francis Ennis, William Meldrum (senior grades), Elizabeth Telford, ?

1939-1940

Agnes Grace Little (grades 9-10), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Grace Melissa Shepherd (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-8)

1940-1941

L. Bourbonnais (grades 7-8, September-December), June Stanton Dale (grades 5-6), Violet Mary Edwards (grades 7-8, January-June), Agnes Grace Little (grades 9-10), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Grace Melissa Shepherd (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-4)

1941-1942

Lillian Mae Brister (grades 9-10), Laura Kathleen Brock (grades 1-2, January-June), Etheldreda Mary Tucker “Ethel” Ennis (grades 5-6), Dorothy E. Hartley (grades 1-2, September-December), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), ? (grades 3-4)

1942-1943

John Francis Ennis (grades 6-8, September-December; grades 5-8, January-June), Renee Anna Fox (grades 1-2), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), ? (grades 3-6)

1943-1944

Annie Sims (grades 1-2), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), ? (grades 3-10)

1944-1945

Jessie Evelyn Bryer (grade 2), Jean Dickie (grade 1), Etheldreda Mary Tucker “Ethel” Ennis (grades 3-5), John Francis Ennis (grades 6-8), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), ? (grades 9-10)

1945-1946

Jessie Evelyn Bryer (grades 2-3), Jean Dickie (grade 1), Jennie Gowansky (grade 1 substitute, Fall), Etheldreda Mary Tucker “Ethel” Ennis (grades 3-5), John Francis Ennis (grades 6-8), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Annie Sims (grades 9-10)

1946-1947

Hymie Kliman (grades 10-11), William Meldrum (grades 9 & 12), Juliet L. Noiseux (grades 2-3), ? (grades 1 & 4-8)

1947-1948

Lois Elizabeth Blair (grades 9-10), Olga Code (grades 1-2), Norma Jean Houston (grades 4-5), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Juliet L. Noiseux (grades 2-3, September-December), Isabel Barbara Wilson (grades 2-3, January-June), ? (grades 6-8)

1948-1949

Lois M. Collins (grades 4-5), Cecile Bertha Legault (grades 1-2), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), ? (grades 3 & 6-10)

1949-1950

Lois M. Collins (grades 4-5), Elisabeth Ann Lysack (grades 2-3), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Bernice Marie Saucy (grades 1-2), ? (grades 6-10)

1950-1951

Alberta Luella Hendy (grade 2), Ernest J. Jackson (grades 9-10), Mildred Alice Lloyd (grade 3), Elisabeth Ann Lysack (grades 5-6), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Bernice Marie Saucy (grade 1), ? (grades 4 & 7-8)

1951-1952

Olga Code (grades 5-6), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Margaret Ruth Mooney (grades 9-10), ? (grades 1-4 & 7-8)

1952-1953

Morris Paul Hykawy (grades 9 & 12, September-October; grade 9, November-June), William Meldrum (grades 10-11), Viviane L. Roy (grades 5-6), Annette Mary Turko (grade 1), ? (grades 2-4 & 7-8)

1953-1954

Mary Elspeth Getz (grade 9), Annette Mary Turko (grade 1), John Osborn Wilson (grade 10), ? (grades 2-8 & 11-12)

1954-1955

Anita M. Delveaux (grade 1), Mildred L. Galanchuk (grade 9, September-December), Theresa S. Hall (grade 9, January-June), Sylvia Kehalyk (grades 5-6), Harry Piniuta (grades 11-12), Leona I. Poole (grades 4-5), Michael “Mike” Posmituck (grades 7-8), Mrs. E. Rinn (grade 2), John Osborn Wilson (grade 10)

1955-1956

John Howard Henderson (grade 9), Harry Piniuta (grades 11-12), John Osborn Wilson (grade 10), ? (grades 1-8)

1956-1957

William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 10), Marlene Y. Theirry (grade 9), ? (grades 1-8)

1957-1958

Florence Grace Chappell (grade 9), William Meldrum (grades 11-12), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 10), ? (grades 1-8)

1958-1959

Clarence Bender (grade 9), Ray E. Lavack (grades 11-12), John S. Schellenberg (grade 10), ? (grades 1-8)

1957-1966

E. (Shura) Armstrong, F. Armstrong, J. Buchanan, H. (Bishop) Bunka, Olga Code, E. Dunning, Dreda Ennis, R. Hoehn, H. Magnusson, P. (McGorman) Mulligan, Leona (Poole) Murphy, M. Spurway, R. Virtue

1967-1976

Elizabeth Armstrong, Lois Arthur, H. Bunka, B. Chorneyko, G. Christie, Olga Code, E. Dunning, E. M. (Dreda) Ennis, M. Hanau, G. Haverstick, I. Jarko, J. Lindsay, R. Lofgren, S. Majury, V. Marciski, M. Mellquist, L. Oke, L. Paterson, J. Perchaluk, S. Savard, R. Slade, B. Smith, L. Sodomlak, C. Spewak, C. Stewart, L. Stewart, E. (Cantin) Tardiff, M. Totte

1976-1979

Elizabeth Armstrong, Lois Arthur, Floyd Clark, Olga Code, Gloria Haverstick, David Katsma, Viola Marciski, Linda Paterson, M. Totte

Photos & Coordinates

Rosamond School

Rosamond School (no date) by C. K. Rogers
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 102.

McCreary schools commemorative monument beside a model of Rosamond School

McCreary schools commemorative monument beside a model of Rosamond School (June 2013)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.77291, W99.49713
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McCreary Collegiate / McCreary School (Third Avenue, McCreary, Municipality of McCreary)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McCreery School No. 797 (Municipality of Norfolk-Treherne)

Sources:

“The local round,” Dauphin Herald, 20 October 1938, page 9.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

“Add one position in Turtle R.,” Dauphin Herald, 6 September 1978, page 2.

McCreary: Milestones and Memories by McCreary History Book Committee, 1987, pages 139-147.

Obituary [Alberta Louella Hendy], Winnipeg Free Press, 12 December 1989, page 36.

Manitoba Heritage Council Commemorative Plaques and Manitoba Community Commemorative Plaques, Fiscal Year 1994-1995, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, page 33.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Rosamond School District No. 1348, GR6770, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, McCreary School District No. 1348, GR6770, Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 13 May 2024

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. The information is offered for historical interest only.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Inclusion in this collection does not confer special status or protection. Official heritage designation may only come from municipal, provincial, or federal governments. Some sites are on private property and permission to visit must be secured from the owner.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!