|
Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources
Known originally as the Jordan School District when it was organized in March 1880, it became Plumas Consolidated School No. 88 in January 1917. In April 1917, a $20,000 debenture was issued to fund the construction of a new schoolhouse and the two-storey building finished that year.
The Jordan School and Plumas School operated at at NE20-16-12 within Plumas in what is now Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone.
Period
Principal
1905-1906
Hugh McLaughlin
1906-1907
Annie Cameron (1879-1963)
1907-1909
Wallace S. Young
1909-1910
E. Jean Weir
1910
M. S. Elliott
1910
L. E. Kennedy
1911
?
1912
M. C. Cottam [Coltam?]
1912-1913
James Henry Kiteley (1871-1955)
1913-1914
D. W. Hoare
1914-1915
Norman Macleod [McLeod?]
1915
Ivan Edgar Soule (1892-1918)
1916
Robert C. Moir
1916-1917
Martin Murphy
1918-1921
Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)
1921-1924
Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)
1924-1927
Arthur Hayward Foster (1871-1948)
1927
L. A. Elliott
1927-1929
Arthur Hayward Foster (1871-1948)
1929-1930
Victor Wellington Jenkins (1884-1950)
1930-1932
Samuel Howard “Sam” Doctoroff (1907-1978)
1932-1934
Henry Irvine Graham (1903-1991)
1934-1935
George Harold Laycup (1902-1960)
1935-1938
Glenn Homer Turner (1912-1987)
1938-1940
William Kenneth McMurchy
1940-1941
Edward Marshall “Ed” Maguire (1915-2005)
1941-1943
Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)
1943-1946
Agnes Sherrard Crickard (1891-1965)
1946-1952
Mac Lane Turner (1915-1956)
1952-1968
Clair Edmond Dawson (?-1995)
1968-1969
D. Smith
1969-1971
C. E. Dawson
1971-1973
L. Tyerman
Among the early teachers of Jordan School were James Patterson (1883-1884), Lizzie A. Wickware (Spring 1885 - Fall 1887), Maggie Jones (Spring 1888), Bella Grant (Fall 1888), Nellie Scott (Spring-Fall 1889), ? (Spring-Fall 1890), W. L. Farber (Spring-Fall 1891), Vera McPher (Spring-Fall 1892), John Duff (Spring 1893), Maggie M. Patterson (Fall 1893 - Fall 1894), L. D. Parkinson (Spring 1895), Sadie Reid (Fall 1895, Fall 1896), Ruth McConnell (Spring 1896), James W. Phee (Spring 1897), D. Budge (Fall 1897), George H. Craig (Spring 1898 - Spring 1901), and Hugh McLaughlin (Fall 1901). A later teacher of Plumas School was Lillian Helen Arnold (?-?).
Period
Teachers
1901
Hugh McLaughlin (all grades)
1902
records not available (all grades)
1903
records not available (all grades)
1904
records not available (all grades)
1905
Helen A. Fast (junior grades), Hugh McLaughlin (senior grades)
1906
Annie Cameron (grades 4-10, August-December), Hugh McLaughlin (grades 4-10, January-June), Velma Paterson (grades 1-3, January-June), Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-3, August-December)
1907
Annie Cameron (grades 4-10, January-June), Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-3), Wallace S. Young (grades 4-10, August-December)
1908
Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-4), Wallace S. Young (grades 5-10)
1909
Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-4), E. Jean Weir (grades 5-10, August-December), Wallace S. Young (grades 5-10, January-June)
1910
M. S. Elliott (grades 4-10, August-September), L. E. Kennedy (grades 4-10, September-December), Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-4), E. Jean Weir (grades 4-10, January-June)
1911
Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-4), ? (grades 5-10)
1912
(January-June only): M. C. Cottam [Coltam?] (grades 4-10), Amelia M. Rogers (grades 1-4)
1912-1913
Mabelle Barke (grades 1-4, September-December), James Henry Kiteley (grades 5-10), Adela M. McQuay (grades 1-4, January-June)
1913-1914
D. W. Hoare (grades 4-10), Adela M. McQuay (grades 1-3)
1914-1915
Norman Macleod (grades 7-11), Laura M. Ripley (grades 1-3), Alison M. Wilson (grades 4-6)
1915-1916
Salome Hinniksson (grades 1-3), Norman Macleod (grades 7-11, August-September), Robert C. Moir (grades 7-11, January-June), Olive Pearl Nealy (grades 4-6), Ivan E. Soule (grades 7-11, October-December)
1916-1917
(School closed pt August - pt September due to diptheria outbreak) Salome Hinniksson (grades 1-3), Martin Murphy (grades 7-11), Olive Pearl Nealy (grades 4-6)
1917-1918
F. M. Clarkson (grade 1, April-June), Cynthia Cowan (grades 6-8), Salome Hinniksson (grades 1-2, September-March; grades 2-3, April-June), Martin Murphy (grades 9-12, September-December), Olive Pearl Nealy (grades 3-5, September-March; grades 4-5, April-June), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11, January-June)
1918-1919
F. M. Clarkson (grades 6-8), Mary Violet Fletcher (grades 1-2), Salome Hinniksson (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 2-4, January-June), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 4-5)
1919-1920
Mary Violet Fletcher (grades 1-2), Salome Hinniksson (grades 3-5), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 5-8)
1920-1921
Mary Violet Fletcher (Grades 1-2), Salome Hinniksson (grades 3-5), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8)
1921-1922
Evelyn M. Dorrett (grades 1-2), Muriel F. Dorrett (grades 3-5), Dwight Nugent Ridd (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8)
1922-1923
Frances A. Girling (grades 1-2), Marion J. Reid (grades 3-5), Dwight Nugent Ridd (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8)
1923-1924
Isa M. Hearn (grades 3-5), Arlee Nuser (grade 9), Dwight Nugent Ridd (grades 9-11), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8), ? (grades 1-2)
1924-1925
Arthur Hayward Foster (grades 10-11), Elizabeth Mary Foster (grade 9), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8), A. Jean Wright (grades 1-2)
1925-1926
Arthur Hayward Foster (grades 10-11), Elizabeth Mary Foster (grade 9), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8), A. Jean Wright (grades 1-2)
1926-1927
M. May Ford (grades 1-2), Arthur Hayward Foster (grades 11-12), Elizabeth Mary Foster (grades 9-10), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8)
1927-1928
L. A. Elliott (grades 11-12, October-Nocember), M. May Ford (grades 1-2), Arthur Hayward Foster (grades 11-12, August-September & December-June), Elizabeth Mary Foster (grades 9-10), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8)
1928-1929
Jessie Fletcher (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Mary Foster (grades 9-10), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Annie Riddell (grades 6-8), ? (grades 11-12)
1929-1930
Jessie Fletcher (grades 1-2), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), Victor Wellington Jenkins (grades 11-12), Gisella Gladys McIntyre (grades 6-8), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-10)
1930-1931
Samuel Howard “Sam” Doctoroff (grades 11-12), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Florence Mae Shirtliffe (grades 9-10), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2)
1931-1932
Samuel Howard “Sam” Doctoroff (grades 9-11), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2)
1932-1933
Irvine Henry Graham (grades 9-12), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2)
1933-1934
Irvine Henry Graham (grades 9-11), Olive Pearl Nealy Irwin (grades 3-5), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2)
1934-1935
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 3-5), George Harold Laycup (grades 9-11), Homer Ross McAllister (grades 6-8), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2)
1935-1936
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 3-5), Iris Stewart (grades 1-2), Margaret Ruth Sutherland (grades 6-8), Glenn Homer Turner (grades 9-11)
1936-1937
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 4-5), Iris Stewart (grades 1-3), Margaret Ruth Sutherland (grades 6-8), Glenn Homer Turner (grades 9-11)
1937-1938
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 4-5), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-2), Iris Stewart (grades 6-8), Glenn Homer Turner (grades 9-11)
1938-1939
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 4-5), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-2), William Kenneth McMurchy (grades 9-11), Iris Stewart (grades 6-8)
1939-1940
Dorothy Marian Jones (grades 3-5), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-2), William Kenneth McMurchy (grades 9-11), Iris Stewart (grades 6-8)
1940-1941
Dorothy Marian Jones Archibald (grades 3-5, August-December), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-2), Marion MacPhail (grades 3-5, January-June), Edward Marshall “Ed” Maguire (grades 9-11), Iris Stewart (grades 6-8)
1941-1942
Marjorie Lillian Hutchison (grades 6-8, March-June), Marion MacPhail (grades 3-5), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-2), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 9-11), Iris Stewart (grades 6-8, August-February)
1942-1943
Marjorie Lillian Hutchison (grades 6-8), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-3), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 9-11), Margaret Elizabeth Poole (grades 4-5)
1943-1944
Agnes Sherrard Crickard (grades 9-11), Marjorie Lillian Hutchison (grades 5-8), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-4)
1944-1945
Agnes Sherrard Crickard (grades 9-11), Marjorie Lillian Hutchison Fletcher (grades 6-8), Elizabeth Grace McFadyen (grades 1-4)
1945-1946
Agnes Sherrard Crickard (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-4, August-April; grades 1-2, April-June), William James McLaughlin (grades 5-8, August-April; grades 6-8, April-June), Evelyn Muriel Martin (grades 3-5, April-June)
1946-1947
Leona Irene Buchanan (grades 3-5), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1947-1948
Esther Kettner (grades 3-5, January-June), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Christine Elizabeth McLean (grades 3-5, September-December), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1948-1949
Esther Kettner (grades 3-5), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), William James McLaughlin (grades 6-8), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1949-1950
Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), William James McLaughlin (grades 5-8), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1950-1951
Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), Hugh William Ritchie (grades 5-8), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1951-1952
Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), Henry Schellenberg (grades 5-8), Mac Lane Turner (grades 9-11)
1952-1953
Clair Edmond Dawson (grades 9-11), Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Ruth McKenzie (grades 5-6), Henry Schellenberg (grades 7-8)
1953-1954
Clair Edmond Dawson (grades 9-11), Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), Johann Edward Paulson (grades 7-8) Leonard George Tyerman (grades 5-6)
1954-1955
Clair Edmond Dawson (grades 11-12), Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Grace Leggatt (grades 1-2), Johann Edward Paulson (grades 7-8), Gordon Victor Reynolds (grades 9-10, January-June), John Alson Smalleck (grades 9-10, September-December), Leonard George Tyerman (grades 5-6)
1955-1956
Gordon Victor Reynolds (grades ?), ?
1956-1957
?
1957-1958
?
1958-1959
?
1959-1960
?
1960-1961
?
1961-1962
?
1962-1963
?
1963-1964
Marianne Brandt (grades ?), ?
1964-1965
?
1965-1966
?
1966-1967
?
1967-1968
?
Plumas School (no date) by C. K. Rogers
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 25.Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.38672, W99.08292
denoted by symbol on the map above
Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.
School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.
Corporate Security registered documents (ATG 0089), #44 School District of Plumas, GR12576, Archives of Manitoba.
Manitoba School Records Collection, Jordan School District No. 88 - Daily Registers, GR3152, Archives of Manitoba.
Manitoba School Records Collection, Plumas School District No. 88 - Daily Registers, GR3152, Archives of Manitoba.
Schools in Manitoba - Volume 2, Plumas Elementary - File 86B, Local Government Boundaries Commission, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.
Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.
One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.
We thank Henry Esau and Darryl Toews for providing additional information used here.
This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.
Page revised: 24 March 2024
Historic Sites of Manitoba
This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society. The information is offered for historical interest only.
Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | OtherInclusion in this collection does not confer special status or protection. Official heritage designation may only come from municipal, provincial, or federal governments. Some sites are on private property and permission to visit must be secured from the owner.
Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.
Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.Help us keep history alive!